§657-1 - Six years.
PART I.
PERSONAL ACTIONS
§657-1 Six years. The following
actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action
accrued, and not after:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon
any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the
judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery
of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant
to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A;
(2) Actions upon judgments or decrees rendered in any
court not of record in the State, or, subject to section 657-9, in any court of
record in any foreign jurisdiction;
(3) Actions for taking or detaining any goods or
chattels, including actions in the nature of replevin;
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not
specifically covered by the laws of the State. [CC 1859, §1036; am imp L 1907,
c 113, §1; am L 1913, c 19, §1; RL 1925, §2639; RL 1935, §3910; am L 1943, c
139, §1; RL 1945, §10421; RL 1955, §241-1; am L 1965, c 139, §1; HRS §657-1; am
L 1972, c 105, §1(a); am L 1978, c 109, §3]
Cross References
Criminal prosecutions, see §701-108.
Decedent's cause of action, see §560:3-109 and §560:3-802.
Probate proceedings, see §560:3-108.
Proceedings against trustees after final account, see
§560:7-307.
See Uniform Commercial Code: §490:2-725, four-year period of
limitation on actions for breach of contract for sale of goods, including
actions for breach of warranty; §490:6-111, six-month period of limitation on
actions or levies concerning bulk transfers.
Rules of Court
Commencement of actions, see HRCP rule 3.
Attorney General Opinions
Statute of limitations does not run against State in absence
of express provision including it. Att. Gen. Op. 63-36.