§657-13 - Infancy, insanity, imprisonment.
If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting
actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the
time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or,
(2) Insane; or,
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution
under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's
natural life;
such person shall be at liberty to bring such
actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability
is removed or at any time while the disability exists. [CC 1859, §1039; RL
1925, §2648; RL 1935, §3919; RL 1945, §10430; RL 1955, §241-12; am L 1963, c
13, §1 and c 85, §3; HRS §657-13; am L 1972, c 2, §37(1); gen ch 1985; am L
1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11]
Cross References
Sheriff, etc., see §26-14.6.
Law Journals and Reviews
Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 55.