PART II.
REAL ACTIONS
Law Journals and Reviews
  The Statutory Elements of Hawaii's Adverse Possession Law.
14 HBJ No. 2 Summer 1978, pg. 67.
§657-31  Twenty years.  No person shall
commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry
thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first
accrued. [L 1870, c 22, §1; am L 1898, c 19, §1; RL 1925, §2657; RL 1935,
§3928; RL 1945, §10439; RL 1955, §241-30; HRS §657-31; am L 1973, c 26, §4]
  Beach Access:  A Public Right?  23 HBJ 65.
  Public Beach Access:  A Right for All?  Opening the Gate
to Iroquois Point Beach.  30 UH L. Rev. 495.