§657-5 - Domestic judgments and decrees.
Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the
State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten
years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced
after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was
rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted
unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original
judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or
decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree.
No extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing
motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree. [CC
1859, §1051; RL 1925, §2643; am L 1927, c 16, §1; RL 1935, §3914; RL 1945,
§10425; RL 1955, §241-5; HRS §657-5; am L 1972, c 105, §1(d); am L 1992, c 74,
§1; am L 2001, c 145, §1]