§657-7.3 - Medical torts; limitation of actions; time.
§657-7.3 Medical torts; limitation of
actions; time. No action for injury or death against a chiropractor,
clinical laboratory technologist or technician, dentist, naturopath, nurse,
nursing home administrator, dispensing optician, optometrist, osteopath,
physician or surgeon, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, or
veterinarian duly licensed or registered under the laws of the State, or a
licensed hospital as the employer of any such person, based upon such person's
alleged professional negligence, or for rendering professional services without
consent, or for error or omission in such person's practice, shall be brought
more than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of
reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, but in any event not
more than six years after the date of the alleged act or omission causing the
injury or death. This six-year time limitation shall be tolled for any period
during which the person has failed to disclose any act, error, or omission upon
which the action is based and which is known to the person.
Actions by a minor shall be commenced within
six years from the date of the alleged wrongful act except the actions by a
minor under the age of ten years shall be commenced within six years or by the
minor's tenth birthday, whichever provides a longer period. Such time
limitation shall be tolled for any minor for any period during which the
parent, guardian, insurer, or health care provider has committed fraud or gross
negligence, or has been a party to a collusion in the failure to bring action
on behalf of the injured minor for a medical tort. The time limitation shall
also be tolled for any period during which the minor's injury or illness
alleged to have arisen, in whole or in part, from the alleged wrongful act or
omission could not have been discovered through the use of reasonable
diligence. [L 1973, c 92, §1; am L 1976, c 219, §17; am L 1977, c 167, §14; gen
ch 1985; am L Sp 1986, c 2, §15]