§657-7  Damage to persons or property.
Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or
property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action
accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13. [L 1907, c 113,
§1; am L 1913, c 19, §1; RL 1925, §2645; RL 1935, §3916; RL 1945, §10427; RL
1955, §241-7; am L 1957, c 138, §1; HRS §657-7; am L 1972, c 105, §1(e)]
Attorney General Opinions
  Statute does not run against State.  Att. Gen. Op. 63-36.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Where complaint is filed on last day of two-year limitation
period and counterclaim is filed within three months thereafter, counterclaim
is late and subject to dismissal.  Haw. Supp, 4 HBJ, Nov 1966, at 32.
  Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court.  14 UH L. Rev. 55.
  Latent Disease and Toxic Torts in Hawai`i:  Analysis of the
Statute of Limitations, the Rule Against Splitting Causes of Action and
Nonidentification Theories of Liability.  15 UH L. Rev. 137.
  Interspousal Torts:  A Procedural Framework for Hawai`i.  19 UH L. Rev. 377.
Case Notes
  When claim accrues, discussed.  818 F.2d 210.
  Claim against asbestos manufacturer was not time-barred
because action accrued when plaintiff had knowledge that defendant's negligence
may have caused injury.  871 F.2d 891.
  Counterclaim filed more than two years after accident not
barred, where arising from the incident which gave rise to the complaint.  252
F. Supp. 988.
  Not applicable to action for taking and converting personal
property.  256 F. Supp. 204, 214, aff'd 378 F.2d 888.  See also 78 F. Supp.
421.
  Statute of limitations begins to run the moment person
discovers or should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the
* * *
when the plaintiff knows or should have discovered that an actionable wrong has
been committed.  50 H. 397, 441 P.2d 636.
  Under HRCP 15(c), claim asserted in amended pleadings after
statute has run will not be barred if it arose out of a timely pleaded factual
situation.  52 H. 563, 481 P.2d 310.
  Waiver of statute; where one lulls another as by a
stipulation into allowing the statute to run out, one cannot assert the statute
as a bar.  52 H. 563, 481 P.2d 310.
  Statute of limitations begins to run the moment person
discovers or should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the
causal connection.  65 H. 84, 648 P.2d 689.
  Two-year statute of limitations governs actions brought under
42 U.S.C. §1983 rather than six-year "catchall" limitations period of
§657-1(4).  73 H. 578, 837 P.2d 1247.
  Claim of breach of implied warranty of merchantability for
personal injury from pacemaker governed under statute of limitations in
§490:2-725 rather than this section.  74 H. 1, 837 P.2d 1273.
  Plaintiff's lack of knowledge regarding a legal duty, the
breach of which may have caused plaintiff's injury, did not justify application
of "discovery rule"; plaintiff's failure to seek legal advice from an
attorney did not toll statute of limitations.  81 H. 391, 917 P.2d 718.
  Where all that had not been discovered by plaintiff was
identity of defendant, discovery rule did not apply to toll this section.  82
H. 461, 923 P.2d 403.
  Issue of when childhood sexual abuse victim discovered, or
* * *