§657-7  Damage to persons or property.
Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or
property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action
accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13. [L 1907, c 113,
* * *
emotional distress claim against defendants within the two-year tort statute of
limitations; among other things, the charge plaintiff filed with the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission and the Hawaii civil rights commission charge
did not toll the statute of limitations for the claim.  468 F. Supp. 2d 1210.
  Where defendants argued that the intentional infliction of
emotional distress/negligent infliction of emotional distress claims were
time-barred because the time began to run on the date of discharge, there was a
triable issue of fact as to when plaintiffs-intervenors discovered the cause of
their alleged emotional distress.  535 F. Supp. 2d 1149.
  Under prior law, action for injury to person barred without
exception for disability of infancy.  20 H. 170.
  Applies to trespass on land.  20 H. 237.
  Amendment to complaint concerning punitive damages may be
made, when.  30 H. 17.
  Action to cancel release and prevent its use in action for
injuries not subject to defense of laches when action for the injuries not
barred.  32 H. 936, aff'd 75 F.2d 74.
  Revival of cause of action by statute, whether intended.  33
H. 379, reh'g den.  33 H. 409.
  In malpractice action statute begins to run when plaintiff
discovers, or acting reasonably should have discovered, defendant's alleged
negligence.  50 H. 150, 433 P.2d 220; 2 H. App. 506, 635 P.2d 244.
  Statute begins to run for negligent injury to real property
when the plaintiff knows or should have discovered that an actionable wrong has
been committed.  50 H. 397, 441 P.2d 636.
  Under HRCP 15(c), claim asserted in amended pleadings after
statute has run will not be barred if it arose out of a timely pleaded factual
situation.  52 H. 563, 481 P.2d 310.
  Waiver of statute; where one lulls another as by a
stipulation into allowing the statute to run out, one cannot assert the statute
as a bar.  52 H. 563, 481 P.2d 310.
  Statute of limitations begins to run the moment person
discovers or should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the
causal connection.  65 H. 84, 648 P.2d 689.
  Two-year statute of limitations governs actions brought under
42 U.S.C. §1983 rather than six-year "catchall" limitations period of
§657-1(4).  73 H. 578, 837 P.2d 1247.
  Claim of breach of implied warranty of merchantability for
personal injury from pacemaker governed under statute of limitations in
§490:2-725 rather than this section.  74 H. 1, 837 P.2d 1273.
  Plaintiff's lack of knowledge regarding a legal duty, the
breach of which may have caused plaintiff's injury, did not justify application
of "discovery rule"; plaintiff's failure to seek legal advice from an
attorney did not toll statute of limitations.  81 H. 391, 917 P.2d 718.
  Where all that had not been discovered by plaintiff was
identity of defendant, discovery rule did not apply to toll this section.  82
H. 461, 923 P.2d 403.
  Issue of when childhood sexual abuse victim discovered, or
should have discovered, that alleged injuries were caused by defendant's
alleged actions was question of fact for jury; reasonable jury could find that
victim filed suit within two years of discovering alleged injuries and cause of
those injuries.  83 H. 28, 924 P.2d 196.
  Reading this section in pari materia with §1-29, the
computation of time under the prescribed two-year statute of limitations would
exclude the first day on which the cause of action accrues and include the last
day, two years thereafter; thus, plaintiff's complaint, filed on the second
anniversary of plaintiff's alleged injury, was "within two years after the
cause of action accrued", and therefore, timely.  99 H. 281, 54 P.3d 452.
  Where genuine issues of material fact existed as to whether
association of apartment owners, through the use of reasonable diligence,
should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the causal connection
between the two more than two years prior to the initiation of the action, and
whether the association exercised reasonable diligence in pursuing its claims,
trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of defendants on the
association's negligence claims based on this section.  115 H. 232, 167 P.3d
225.
  Section 657-5 controls over HRCP rule 5(a); thus, notice of a
proposed extension of a judgment pursuant to §657-5 must be provided to the
judgment debtor prior to the granting of the extension, even if the debtor is
in default and is not required under rule 5(a) to be served with pleadings;
although failure to provide notice under this section was error, error was
harmless where debtor never appeared to defend debtor's self, had an
opportunity to be heard at a HRCP rule 60(b) hearing, and offered no defense on
the merits to the original judgment or extension, and thus failed to
demonstrate any prejudice.  120 H. 1, 200 P.3d 370.
  As action for bad faith against insurer is an independent
tort, the proper limitation provision for bringing an action should not be that
provided in the insurance policy, but rather that provided in this section,
which limits causes of action for torts to two years.  88 H. 442 (App.), 967
P.2d 639.
  Plaintiff's lawsuit for injuries to plaintiff's person while
a passenger on defendant's plane was governed and barred by the personal injury
statute of limitations embodied in this section notwithstanding that the form
of the pleading was a claim in contract.  111 H. 67 (App.), 137 P.3d 381.
  Cited:  978 F.2d 493; 198 F. Supp. 78, 90; 22 H. 140, 141; 24
H. 258.
Hawaii Legal Reporter Citations
  Two-year statute of limitations.  79 HLR 79-0163.