§657-7  Damage to persons or property.
Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or
property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action
accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13. [L 1907, c 113,
§1; am L 1913, c 19, §1; RL 1925, §2645; RL 1935, §3916; RL 1945, §10427; RL
1955, §241-7; am L 1957, c 138, §1; HRS §657-7; am L 1972, c 105, §1(e)]
Attorney General Opinions
  Statute does not run against State.  Att. Gen. Op. 63-36.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Where complaint is filed on last day of two-year limitation
period and counterclaim is filed within three months thereafter, counterclaim
is late and subject to dismissal.  Haw. Supp, 4 HBJ, Nov 1966, at 32.
  Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court.  14 UH L. Rev. 55.
  Latent Disease and Toxic Torts in Hawai`i:  Analysis of the
Statute of Limitations, the Rule Against Splitting Causes of Action and
Nonidentification Theories of Liability.  15 UH L. Rev. 137.
  Interspousal Torts:  A Procedural Framework for Hawai`i.  19 UH L. Rev. 377.