§657-7  Damage to persons or property.
Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or
property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action
accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13. [L 1907, c 113,
§1; am L 1913, c 19, §1; RL 1925, §2645; RL 1935, §3916; RL 1945, §10427; RL
1955, §241-7; am L 1957, c 138, §1; HRS §657-7; am L 1972, c 105, §1(e)]
Attorney General Opinions
  Statute does not run against State.  Att. Gen. Op. 63-36.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Where complaint is filed on last day of two-year limitation
period and counterclaim is filed within three months thereafter, counterclaim
is late and subject to dismissal.  Haw. Supp, 4 HBJ, Nov 1966, at 32.
  Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court.  14 UH L. Rev. 55.
  Latent Disease and Toxic Torts in Hawai`i:  Analysis of the
Statute of Limitations, the Rule Against Splitting Causes of Action and
Nonidentification Theories of Liability.  15 UH L. Rev. 137.
  Interspousal Torts:  A Procedural Framework for Hawai`i.  19 UH L. Rev. 377.
Case Notes
  When claim accrues, discussed.  818 F.2d 210.
  Claim against asbestos manufacturer was not time-barred
because action accrued when plaintiff had knowledge that defendant's negligence
may have caused injury.  871 F.2d 891.
  Counterclaim filed more than two years after accident not
barred, where arising from the incident which gave rise to the complaint.  252
F. Supp. 988.
  Not applicable to action for taking and converting personal
property.  256 F. Supp. 204, 214, aff'd 378 F.2d 888.  See also 78 F. Supp.
421.
  Statute of limitations begins to run the moment person
discovers or should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the
* * *
statute of limitations on plaintiff's strict liability claims on date that
plaintiff filed worker's compensation claim, plaintiff's strict liability
claims were not filed within two years of that date and were accordingly
time-barred under this section; defendants' motions for summary judgment on
issue of statute of limitations denied as to plaintiff's negligence action,
where defendants failed to show that plaintiff had actual or imputed knowledge
of defendants' negligence or breach of duty.  854 F. Supp. 702.
  Two-year limit applied to personal injury claims of negligent
and intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligence, claims of
discriminatory employment practices under §§378-2 and 378-62, 42 U.S.C.  §1983
claim, and claim of discrimination under Title IX.  Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C.
§1983, Title IX, and state law claims barred, where neither the collective
bargaining proceedings nor the equal employment opportunity proceedings tolled
the statute of limitations.  874 F. Supp. 1095.
  If plaintiff's multiple sclerosis was a separate and distinct
disease from optic neuritis or plaintiff's earlier demyelination, plaintiff's
cause of action did not accrue until plaintiff discovered or should have
discovered that plaintiff had multiple sclerosis and that injections of
vaccine, negligently manufactured by defendant or containing a dangerous defect,
caused the multiple sclerosis.  875 F. Supp. 701.
  Retaliatory discharge claim dismissed as untimely where no
genuine issue of equitable tolling on basis of mental incapacity found.  938 F.
* * *
when the plaintiff knows or should have discovered that an actionable wrong has
been committed.  50 H. 397, 441 P.2d 636.
  Under HRCP 15(c), claim asserted in amended pleadings after
statute has run will not be barred if it arose out of a timely pleaded factual
situation.  52 H. 563, 481 P.2d 310.
  Waiver of statute; where one lulls another as by a
stipulation into allowing the statute to run out, one cannot assert the statute
as a bar.  52 H. 563, 481 P.2d 310.
  Statute of limitations begins to run the moment person
discovers or should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the
causal connection.  65 H. 84, 648 P.2d 689.
  Two-year statute of limitations governs actions brought under
42 U.S.C. §1983 rather than six-year "catchall" limitations period of
§657-1(4).  73 H. 578, 837 P.2d 1247.
  Claim of breach of implied warranty of merchantability for
personal injury from pacemaker governed under statute of limitations in
§490:2-725 rather than this section.  74 H. 1, 837 P.2d 1273.
  Plaintiff's lack of knowledge regarding a legal duty, the
breach of which may have caused plaintiff's injury, did not justify application
of "discovery rule"; plaintiff's failure to seek legal advice from an
attorney did not toll statute of limitations.  81 H. 391, 917 P.2d 718.
  Where all that had not been discovered by plaintiff was
identity of defendant, discovery rule did not apply to toll this section.  82
H. 461, 923 P.2d 403.
  Issue of when childhood sexual abuse victim discovered, or
* * *