[§659-1]  Definition.  This is an order
issuing in the name of the State by a circuit court and directed to a person
who claims or usurps an office of the State or of any subdivision thereof, or
of any corporation or quasi-corporation, public or private, or any franchise,
inquiring by what authority the person claims the office or franchise. [L 1876,
c 39, §36; am L 1907, c 39, §1; RL 1925, §2716; RL 1935, §4258; RL 1945,
§10279; RL 1955, §236-19; HRS §659-46; am L 1972, c 90, §3(a); ren HRS §659-1;
gen ch 1985]