§661-1 - Jurisdiction.
[PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS]
Note
Sections 661-1 to 661-12 designated as Part I by revisor.
§661-1 Jurisdiction. The several
circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or
rule, the several state district courts shall, subject to appeal as provided by
law, have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters,
and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact
involved without the intervention of a jury.
(1) All claims against the State founded upon any
statute of the State; or upon any regulation of an executive department; or
upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the State, and all claims which
may be referred to any such court by the legislature; provided that no action
shall be maintained, nor shall any process issue against the State, based on
any contract or any act of any state officer which the officer is not
authorized to make or do by the laws of the State, nor upon any other cause of
action than as herein set forth.
(2) All counterclaims, whether liquidated or
unliquidated, or other demands whatsoever on the part of the State against any
person making claim against the State under this chapter. [L 1894-5, c 26, §1;
RL 1925, §2669; am L 1929, c 213, §1; RL 1935, §4420; RL 1945, §10475; RL 1955,
§245-1; HRS §661-1; am L 1972, c 164, §1(a); am L 1978, c 156, §1; am L 1979, c
152, §1; am L 1984, c 135, §2]
Cross References
Costs, bond, when State a party, see §607-24.
Money paid under protest, suit to recover, see §40-35.
Rules of Court
Counterclaim, see HRCP rule 13.
Costs, bond, when State a party, see HRCP rules 54(d), 62(e).