§661-11  Tort claims against State where
covered by insurance.  This section applies to an action where (1) the
State is a party defendant; (2) the subject matter of the claim is covered by a
primary insurance policy entered into by the State or any of its agencies; and
(3) chapter 662 does not apply.  No defense of sovereign immunity shall be
raised in an action under this section.  However, the State's liability under
this section shall not exceed the amount of, and shall be defrayed exclusively
by, the primary insurance policy.
An action under this section shall not be
subject to sections 661-1 to 661-10. [L 1955, c 253, §1; RL 1955, §245-11; HRS
§661-11; am L 1972, c 164, §1(i); am L 1988, c 266, §2]
Cross References
  State risk management and insurance administration, see
chapter 41D.