§662-15  Exceptions.  This chapter shall
not apply to:
(1)  Any claim based upon an act or omission of an
employee of the State, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or
regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation is valid, or based upon
the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee,
whether or not the discretion involved has been abused;
(2)  Any claim arising in respect of the assessment or
collection of any tax, or the detention of any goods or merchandise by law
enforcement officers;
(3)  Any claim for which a remedy is provided
elsewhere in the laws of the State;
(4)  Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel,
slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights;
(5)  Any claim arising out of the combatant activities
of the Hawaii national guard and Hawaii state defense force during time of war,
or during the times the Hawaii national guard is engaged in federal service
pursuant to section 316, 502, 503, 504, 505, or 709 of Title 32 of the United
States Code;
(6)  Any claim arising in a foreign country; or
(7)  Any claim arising out of the acts or omissions of
any boating enforcement officer. [L 1957, c 312, pt of §1; Supp, §245A-15; HRS
§662-15; am L 1972, c 164, §2(e); am L 1979, c 195, §2; am L 1986, c 173, §1;
am L 1987, c 192, §1; am L 1988, c 135, §1; am L 1991, c 272, §15; am L 1998, c
213, §2; am L 1999, c 115, §§4, 11; am L 2004, c 10, §10]
Cross References
  Claim against the ferry system, see §§268-11 to 15.
Law Journals and Reviews
  State v. Rogers:  The Limits of State Tort Liability.  8 HBJ
89.