§662-8  Interest.  On all final
judgments rendered against the State in actions instituted under this chapter,
interest shall be computed at the rate of four per cent a year from the date of
judgment up to, but not exceeding, thirty days after the date of approval of
any appropriation act providing for payment of the judgment. [L 1957, c 312, pt
of §1; Supp, §245A-8; HRS §662-8]
Attorney General Opinions
  Implies that judgments against State not funded by agency
budgets.  Att. Gen. Op. 85-8.