§663-10.5  Government entity
as a tortfeasor; abolition of joint and several
liability.Ā  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, including but
not limited to sections 663-10.9, 663-11 to 663-13, 663-16, 663-17, and 663-31,
in any case where a government entity is determined to be a tortfeasor along
with one or more other tortfeasors, the government entity shall be liable for
no more than that percentage share of the damages attributable to the
government entity; provided that joint and several liability shall be retained
for tort claims relating to the maintenance and design of highways pursuant to
section 663-10.9.
For purposes of this section, "government
entity" means any unit of government in this State, including the State
and any county or combination of counties, department, agency, institution,
board, commission, district, council, bureau, office, governing authority, or
other instrumentality of state or county government, or corporation or other
establishment owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this State or any
county.
For purposes of this section, the liability of
a government entity shall include its vicarious liability for the acts or
omissions of its officers and employees. [L 1994, c 213, §1; am L 2001,
c 300, §2; am L 2006, c 112, §1]
Note
Ā  Applies only to causes of action based upon acts or omissions
occurring on or after June 22, 1994.  L 1994, c 213, §3.