§663-10.9  Abolition of joint and several
liability; exceptions.  [Repeal of section on October 1, 1995, by L
1993, c 238, §1 deleted by L 1995, c 130, §1.]  Joint and several liability
for joint tortfeasors as defined in section 663-11 is abolished except in the
following circumstances:
(1)  For the recovery of economic damages against
joint tortfeasors in actions involving injury or death to persons;
(2)  For the recovery of economic and noneconomic
damages against joint tortfeasors in actions involving:
(A)  Intentional torts;
(B)  Torts relating to environmental pollution;
(C)  Toxic and asbestos-related torts;
(D)  Torts relating to aircraft accidents;
(E)  Strict and products liability torts; or
(F)  Torts relating to motor vehicle accidents
except as provided in paragraph (4);
(3)  For the recovery of noneconomic damages in
actions, other than those enumerated in paragraph (2), involving injury or
death to persons against those tortfeasors whose individual degree of
negligence is found to be twenty-five per cent or more under section 663-31.
Where a tortfeasor's degree of negligence is less than twenty-five per cent,
then the amount recoverable against that tortfeasor for noneconomic damages
shall be in direct proportion to the degree of negligence assigned; and
(4)  For recovery of noneconomic damages in motor
vehicle accidents involving tort actions relating to the maintenance and design
of highways including actions involving guardrails, utility poles, street and
directional signs, and any other highway-related device upon a showing that the
affected joint tortfeasor was given reasonable prior notice of a prior
occurrence under similar circumstances to the occurrence upon which the tort
claim is based.  In actions in which the affected joint tortfeasor has not been
shown to have had such reasonable prior notice, the recovery of noneconomic
damages shall be as provided in paragraph (3).
(5)  Provided, however, that joint and several
liability for economic and noneconomic damages for claims against design
professionals, as defined in chapter 672, and certified public accountants, as
defined in chapter 466, is abolished in actions not involving physical injury
or death to persons. [L Sp 1986, c 2, §17; am L 1989, c 300, §2; am L 1991, c
62, §1; am L 1993, c 238, §1; am L 1999, c 237, §4]
Note
  Chapter 672 referred to in text is repealed.
Cross References
  Contractor repair act, see chapter 672E.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Ozaki and Comparative Negligence:  Imposing Joint Liability
Where a Duty to Protect or Prevent Harm from Third Party Intentional
Tortfeasors Exits Is Fairer to Plaintiffs and Defendants.  26 UH L. Rev. 575.