§663-11 - Joint tortfeasors defined.
PART II.
UNIFORM CONTRIBUTION AMONG TORTFEASORS ACT
Case Notes
Joint and several liability imposed on asbestos manufacturers
in products liability action. 960 F.2d 806.
Discussed, where defendant did not have a right of
contribution for intentional torts alleged in the complaint against it. 293 F.
Supp. 2d 1144.
§663-11 Joint tortfeasors defined. For
the purpose of this part the term "joint tortfeasors" means two or
more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or
property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of
them. [L 1941, c 24, §1; RL 1945, §10487; RL 1955, §246-10; HRS §663-11]
Rules of Court
Parties, see HRCP rules 19, 20; DCRCP rule 20.
Law Journals and Reviews
Ozaki and Comparative Negligence: Imposing Joint Liability
Where a Duty to Protect or Prevent Harm from Third Party Intentional
Tortfeasors Exits Is Fairer to Plaintiffs and Defendants. 26 UH L. Rev. 575.