§663-12 - Right of contribution; accrual; pro rata share.
§663-12 Right of contribution; accrual; pro
rata share. The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors.
A joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money
judgment for contribution until the joint tortfeasor has by payment discharged
the common liability or has paid more than the joint tortfeasor's pro rata
share thereof.
A joint tortfeasor who enters into a settlement
with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another
joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by
the settlement.
When there is such a disproportion of fault
among joint tortfeasors as to render inequitable an equal distribution among
them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of fault of
the joint tortfeasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares,
subject to section 663-17. [L 1941, c 24, §2; RL 1945, §10488; RL 1955,
§246-11; HRS §663-12; am L 1972, c 144, §2(g); gen ch 1985]
Law Journals and Reviews
Keeping the (Good) Faith: Hawai‘i's Good Faith Settlement
After HRS Section 15.5 and Troyer v. Adams. 26 UH L. Rev. 275.