§663-3 - Death by wrongful act.
§663-3 Death by wrongful act. (a)
When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default
of any person, the deceased's legal representative, or any of the persons
enumerated in subsection (b), may maintain an action against the person causing
the death or against the person responsible for the death. The action shall be
maintained on behalf of the persons enumerated in subsection (b), except that
the legal representative may recover on behalf of the estate the reasonable
expenses of the deceased's last illness and burial.
(b) In any action under this section, such
damages may be given as under the circumstances shall be deemed fair and just
compensation, with reference to the pecuniary injury and loss of love and
affection, including:
(1) Loss of society, companionship, comfort,
consortium, or protection;
(2) Loss of marital care, attention, advice, or
counsel;
(3) Loss of care, attention, advice, or counsel of a
reciprocal beneficiary as defined in chapter 572C;
(4) Loss of filial care or attention; or
(5) Loss of parental care, training, guidance, or
education, suffered as a result of the death of the person;
by the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary,
children, father, mother, and by any person wholly or partly dependent upon the
deceased person. The jury or court sitting without jury shall allocate the
damages to the persons entitled thereto in its verdict or judgment, and any
damages recovered under this section, except for reasonable expenses of last
illness and burial, shall not constitute a part of the estate of the deceased.
Any action brought under this section shall be commenced within two years from
the date of death of the injured person, except as otherwise provided. [L 1923,
c 245, §1; RL 1925, §2681; am L 1931, c 16, §1; am L 1933, c 139, §1; RL 1935,
§4052; RL 1945, §10486; am L 1955, c 205, §1; RL 1955, §246-2; HRS §663-3; am L
1972, c 144, §2(c); am L 1997, c 383, §20]
Rules of Court
See HRCP rule 17.
Law Journals and Reviews
Hawaii's Loss of Consortium Doctrine: Our Substantive,
Relational Interest Focus. VII HBJ No. 13, at pg. 59.
Masaki v. General Motors Corp.: Negligent Infliction of
Emotion Distress and Loss of Filial Consortium. 12 UH L. Rev. 215.
Punitive Damages in Hawaii: Curbing Unwarranted Expansion.
13 UH L. Rev. 659.
Extending Loss of Consortium to Reciprocal Beneficiaries:
Breaking the Illogical Boundary Between Severe Injury and Death in Hawai‘i Tort
Law. 28 UH L. Rev. 429.