[PART
IV.]Ā  COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE
Law Journals and Reviews
Ā  Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court.Ā
14 UH L. Rev. 55.
§663-31  Contributory negligence no bar;
comparative negligence; findings of fact and special verdicts.Ā  (a)Ā
Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or
the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting
in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater
than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the
aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any
damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence
attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made.
(b)Ā  In any action to which subsection (a) of
this section applies, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings of
fact or, in a jury trial, the jury shall return a special verdict which shall
state:
(1)Ā  The amount of the damages which would have been
recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and
(2)Ā  The degree of negligence of each party, expressed
as a percentage.
(c)Ā  Upon the making of the findings of fact or
the return of a special verdict, as is contemplated by subsection (b) above,
the court shall reduce the amount of the award in proportion to the amount of
negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death
recovery is made; provided that if the said proportion is greater than the
negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate
negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, the court will
enter a judgment for the defendant.
(d)Ā  The court shall instruct the jury
regarding the law of comparative negligence where appropriate. [L 1969, c 227,
§1; am L 1972, c 144, §2(i); am L 1975, c 152, §1; am L 1976, c 161, §1; gen ch
1985]
Ā  For a discussion of the doctrines of contributory and
comparative negligence, see A Proposal for the Judicial Adoption of Comparative
Negligence in Hawaii.Ā  5 HBJ 49.
Ā  Tort Law--Bertelmann v. Taas Associates:Ā  Limits on Dram Shop
Liability; Barring Recovery of Bar Patrons, Their Estates and Survivors.Ā  11 UH
L. Rev. 277.
Ā  Ozaki and Comparative Negligence:Ā  Imposing Joint Liability
Where a Duty to Protect or Prevent Harm from Third Party Intentional
Tortfeasors Exits Is Fairer to Plaintiffs and Defendants.Ā  26 UH L. Rev. 575.