§663-7 - Survival of cause of action.
§663-7 Survival of cause of action. A
cause of action arising out of a wrongful act, neglect, or default, except a
cause of action for defamation or malicious prosecution, shall not be
extinguished by reason of the death of the injured person. The cause of action
shall survive in favor of the legal representative of the person and any
damages recovered shall form part of the estate of the deceased. [L 1955, c
205, §2; RL 1955, §246-6; HRS §663-7; am L 1972, c 144, §2(f)]
Cross References
See note to §663-4.