PART I.  FORECLOSURE BY ACTION OR FORECLOSURE BY
POWER OF SALE
Note
  Sections 667-1 to 667-13 designated as Part I by L 1998, c
122, §2.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Mortgagor Protection Laws:  A Proposal for Mortgage
Foreclosure Reform in Hawai‘i.  24 UH L. Rev. 245.
§667-1  Foreclosure by action.  The
circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or
personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render
judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage.
Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court. [CC 1859,
§1231; RL 1925, §2887; RL 1935, §4720; RL 1945, §12420; RL 1955, §336-1; HRS
§667-1; am L 1972, c 90, §9(a)]