[§667-26]  Public showing of mortgaged
property.  (a)  If the default is not cured as stated in the notice of
default, the foreclosing mortgagee shall conduct two open houses of the
mortgaged property before the public sale; provided that the foreclosing mortgagee
timely received the signed letter of agreement from the mortgagor as required
by the notice of default.  Only two open houses shall be required even if the
date of the public sale is postponed.
(b)  Even if the signed letter of agreement is
timely received, if there is no subsequent cooperation by the mortgagor to
allow two open houses, the public sale may be held without any open houses of
the mortgaged property.  If the public notice of the public sale advertised the
dates and times of the open houses, but there were no open houses because of
the lack of cooperation by the mortgagor, the public sale may still be held as
advertised, and the public notice of the public sale may not need to be
republished. [L 1998, c 122, pt of §1]