§667-28 - Postponement, cancellation of sale.
(a) The public sale may be either postponed or canceled by the
foreclosing mortgagee. Notice of the postponement or the cancellation of the
public sale shall be:
(1) Announced by the foreclosing mortgagee at the
date, time, and place of the last scheduled public sale; and
(2) Provided, upon request, to any other person who
is entitled to receive the notice of default under section 667-22(c).
(b) If there is a postponement of the public
sale of the mortgaged property, a new public notice of the public sale shall be
published once in the format described in section 667-27. The new public
notice shall state that it is a notice of a postponed sale. The public sale
shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication
of the new public notice. No sooner than fourteen days before the date of the
public sale, a copy of the new public notice shall be posted on the mortgaged
property or on such other real property of which the mortgaged property is a
part, and it shall be mailed or delivered to the mortgagor, to the borrower,
and to any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-27.
(c) The default under the mortgage agreement
may be cured no later than three business days before the date of the public
sale of the mortgaged property by paying the entire amount which would be owed
to the foreclosing mortgagee if the payments under the mortgage agreement had
not been accelerated, plus the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and
costs, and all other fees and costs incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee
related to the default, unless otherwise agreed to between the foreclosing
mortgagee and the borrower. There is no right to cure the default or any right
of redemption after that time. If the default is so cured, the public sale
shall be canceled. [L 1998, c 122, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 138, §4]