§667-3  Proceeds, how applied.  Mortgage
creditors shall be entitled to payment according to the priority of their
liens, and not pro rata; and judgments of foreclosure shall operate to
extinguish the liens of subsequent mortgages of the same property, without
forcing prior mortgagees to their right of recovery.  The surplus after payment
of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior
mortgage, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages junior to
the one assessed. [CC 1859, §1233; RL 1925, §2889; RL 1935, §4722; RL 1945,
§12422; RL 1955, §336-3; HRS §667-3; am L 1972, c 90, §9(c)]
Rules of Court
  See HRCP rule 13.