§668-1 - Actions for partition.
§668-1 Actions for partition. When two
or more persons hold or are in possession of real property as joint tenants or
as tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate in fee, or a
life estate in possession, any one or more of such persons may bring an action
in the circuit court of the circuit in which the property or some part thereof
is situated, for a partition of the property, according to the respective
rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale of the same or a part
thereof if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice
to the owners. The several circuit courts shall have power, in any action for
partition, to proceed according to the usual practice of courts of equity in
cases of partition, and according to this chapter in enlargement thereof. [L
1923, c 178, §1; RL 1925, §2761; am L 1929, c 170, §1; RL 1935, §4740; RL 1945,
§12450; RL 1955, §337-1; HRS §668-1; am L 1972, c 90, §11(a)]
Rules of Court
Joinder of parties plaintiff, see HRCP rule 20(a).