PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Note
  Sections 669-1 to 669-8 designated as Part I by L 1997, c
131, §3.
§669-1  Object of action.  (a)  Action
may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may
claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for
the purpose of determining the adverse claim.
(b)  Action for the purpose of establishing
title to a parcel of real property of five acres or less may be brought by any
person who has been in adverse possession of the real property for not less
than twenty years.  Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of
real property of greater than five acres may be brought by any person who had
been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years
prior to November 7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time periods
of adverse possession.  For purposes of this section, any person claiming title
by adverse possession shall show that such person acted in good faith.  Good
faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a reasonable person
would believe that the person has an interest in title to the lands in question
and such belief is based on inheritance, a written instrument of conveyance, or
the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c)  Action brought to claim property of five
acres or less on the basis of adverse possession may be asserted in good faith
by any person not more than once in twenty years, after November 7, 1978.
(d)  Action under subsection (a) or (b) shall
be brought in the circuit court of the circuit in which the property is
situated.
(e)  Action may be brought by any person to
quiet title to land by accretion; provided that no action shall be brought by
any person other than the State to quiet title to land accreted along the
ocean, except that a private property owner whose eroded land has been restored
by accretion may also bring such an action for the restored portion.  The
person bringing the action shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
the accretion is natural and permanent.  The person bringing the action shall
supply the office of environmental quality control with notice of the action
for publication in the office's periodic bulletin in compliance with section
343-3(c)(4).  The quiet title action shall not be decided by the court unless
the office of environmental quality control has properly published notice of
the action in the office's periodic bulletin.
As used in this section, "permanent"
means that the accretion has been in existence for at least twenty years.  The
accreted portion of land shall be state land except as otherwise provided in
this section and shall be considered within the conservation district.
Prohibited uses are governed by section 183-45. [L 1890, c 18, §1; RL 1925,
§2757; RL 1935, §4390; RL 1945, §10451; am L Sp 1949, c 46, §1(a); RL 1955,
§242-1; am L 1959, c 52, §1; am L 1967, c 258, §1; HRS §669-1; am L 1972, c 90,
§12(a); am L 1973, c 26, §2; am L 1979, c 157, §3; am L 1983, c 222, §1; am L
1985, c 221, §3; gen ch 1985; am L 2003, c 73, §5]
Note
  L 2003, c 73, §6 provides:
  "SECTION 6.  Applications for the registration of land
by accretion and actions to quiet title to land by accretion pending at the
time of the effective date of this Act [May 20, 2003] shall be processed under
the law existing at the time the applications and actions were filed with the
court.  Applications for the registration of land by accretion and actions to
quiet title to land by accretion filed subsequent to the effective date of this
Act [May 20, 2003] shall be processed in accordance with this Act."
Cross References
  Constitutional provisions, see Const. Art. XVI, §12.
  Venue, see §603-36.
Rules of Court
  Applicability of HRCP, see HRCP rule 81(b).
Law Journals and Reviews
  Adverse Possession Against Unknown Claimants Under Land Court and Quiet Title Procedures.  2 HBJ, Dec 1964, at 4.
  Adverse Possession and Quiet Title Actions in Hawaii -- Recent Constitutional Developments.  19 HBJ 59.
  Beach Access:  A Public Right?  23 HBJ 65.
  Public Beach Access:  A Right for All?  Opening the Gate to
Iroquois Point Beach.  30 UH L. Rev. 495.