§701-106 - Territorial applicability.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted
under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person's own conduct
or the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if:
* * *
defendant had embezzled. The controlling factor in the court's decision was
that the crime had been commenced within Hawaii. In The King v. Chock Hoon,[5]
it was held that the defendant was guilty of embezzlement within the Kingdom
where the defendant received X's money for the purpose of delivering that money
to X's mother in China, and having failed to deliver the money, refused to
return the money to X after returning to the Kingdom from China.
Case Notes
For purposes of establishing subject matter
jurisdiction, telephone call constitutes conduct in the jurisdiction in which
the call is received. 72 H. 591, 825 P.2d 1062.
Circuit court had jurisdiction under paragraph (1)(d) over
defendant where defendant's call to Honolulu police department from mainland
constituted overt act in Hawaii and co-defendant committed one act in furtherance
of conspiracy by meeting in Honolulu with undercover agents to discuss drug
transaction. 83 H. 187, 925 P.2d 357.
The State's criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas
within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawaii. 105 H. 319 (App.),
97 P.3d 395.
__________
§701-106 Commentary:
1. H.R.S. §§701-5, 701-6.
2. Id. §701-5 (emphasis added).
3. Id. §701-6 (emphasis added).
4. 24 Haw. 844 (1918).
5. 5 Haw. 372 (1885).