§701-106 - Territorial applicability.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted
under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person's own conduct
or the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if:
* * *
State, affecting the welfare of the State, or the personal safety, the property
or rights of any of its inhabitants, being within the State, any person
causing, procuring, machinating or promoting the same, or instigating another
thereto, or aiding or assisting therein, is amenable to the laws of the State,
whether he be at the time within or without its limits.[2]
Offenses partly within the State were also covered:
Where the commission of an offense commenced without the State,
is consummated within it, the offender is subject to be prosecuted and punished
therefor in the State.[3]
The case law pertaining to territorial applicability upholds
and supports the above statutes. In Territory v. Hart,[4] it was held that the
trial court in Hawaii had jurisdiction over a defendant who cabled from
Honolulu to New York directing a broker in New York to sell certain stock which
was in the defendant's control for a client, the proceeds of which the
defendant had embezzled. The controlling factor in the court's decision was
that the crime had been commenced within Hawaii. In The King v. Chock Hoon,[5]
it was held that the defendant was guilty of embezzlement within the Kingdom
where the defendant received X's money for the purpose of delivering that money
to X's mother in China, and having failed to deliver the money, refused to
return the money to X after returning to the Kingdom from China.
Case Notes
For purposes of establishing subject matter
jurisdiction, telephone call constitutes conduct in the jurisdiction in which
the call is received. 72 H. 591, 825 P.2d 1062.
Circuit court had jurisdiction under paragraph (1)(d) over
defendant where defendant's call to Honolulu police department from mainland
constituted overt act in Hawaii and co-defendant committed one act in furtherance
of conspiracy by meeting in Honolulu with undercover agents to discuss drug
transaction. 83 H. 187, 925 P.2d 357.
The State's criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas
within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawaii. 105 H. 319 (App.),
97 P.3d 395.
__________
§701-106 Commentary:
1. H.R.S. §§701-5, 701-6.
2. Id. §701-5 (emphasis added).
3. Id. §701-6 (emphasis added).
4. 24 Haw. 844 (1918).
5. 5 Haw. 372 (1885).