§701-106 - Territorial applicability.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted
under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person's own conduct
or the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if:
(a) Either the conduct or the result which is an
element of the offense occurs within this State; or
(b) Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient
under the law of this State to constitute an attempt to commit an offense
within the State; or
(c) Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient
under the law of this State to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense
within the State and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurs
within the State; or
(d) Conduct occurring within the State establishes
complicity in the commission of, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to
commit, an offense in another jurisdiction which also is an offense under the
law of this State; or
(e) The offense consists of the omission, while
within or outside this State to perform a legal duty imposed by the law of this
State with respect to domicile, residence, or a relationship to a person,
thing, or transaction in the State; or
(f) The offense is based on a statute of this State
which expressly prohibits conduct outside the State, when the conduct bears a
reasonable relation to a legitimate interest of this State and the actor knows
that the actor's conduct is likely to affect that interest.
(2) Subsection (1)(a) does not apply when a
specified result, or conduct creating a risk of such a result, is an element of
an offense and the result occurs, or is intended or is likely to occur, only in
another jurisdiction where the conduct charged would not constitute an offense,
unless a legislative purpose plainly appears to declare that the conduct
constitutes an offense regardless of the place of the result.
(3) Subsection (1)(a) does not apply when a
particular result is an element of an offense and the result is caused by
conduct occurring outside the State which conduct would not constitute an
offense if the result had occurred there, unless the actor intentionally or
knowingly caused the result within the State.
(4) When the offense involves a homicide,
either the death of the victim or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a
"result", within the meaning of subsection (1)(a). If the body of a
homicide victim is found within the State, it is prima facie evidence that the
result occurred within the State.
(5) This State includes the land and water and
the air space about the land and water with respect to which the State has
legislative jurisdiction. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §701-106
The intent of this section is to expand the penal
jurisdiction of Hawaii's courts to the fullest extent possible, within the
limits of fundamental fairness and constitutionality. (It does not govern the
jurisdiction of individual courts.) The section therefore makes the penal law
of this State applicable to conduct or results occurring within the State; to
* * *