§701-108 - Time limitations.
§701-108 Time limitations. (1) A
prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted
murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal
conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, and criminal solicitation to commit
murder in any degree may be commenced at any time.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this
section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods
of limitation:
(a) A prosecution for manslaughter where the death
was not caused by the operation of a motor vehicle must be commenced within ten
years after it is committed;
(b) A prosecution for a class A felony must be
commenced within six years after it is committed;
(c) A prosecution for any felony under part IX of
chapter 708 must be commenced within five years after it is committed;
(d) A prosecution for any other felony must be
commenced within three years after it is committed;
(e) A prosecution for a misdemeanor or parking
violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed; and
(f) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a
violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year
after it is committed.
(3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2)
has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:
(a) Any offense an element of which is either fraud,
deception, as defined in section 708-800, or a breach of fiduciary obligation
within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a
person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself
not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the
period of limitation by more than six years from the expiration of the period
of limitation prescribed in subsection (2);
(b) Any offense based on misconduct in office by a
public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office
or employment or within two years thereafter, but in no case shall this
provision extend the period of limitation by more than three years from the
expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2); and
(c) Any felony offense involving evidence containing
deoxyribonucleic acid from the offender, if a test confirming the presence of
deoxyribonucleic acid is performed prior to expiration of the period of
limitation prescribed in subsection (2), but in no case shall this provision
extend the period of limitation by more than ten years from the expiration of
the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2).
(4) An offense is committed either when every
element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of
conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the
defendant's complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day
after the offense is committed.
(5) A prosecution is commenced either when an
indictment is found or a complaint filed, or when an arrest warrant or other
process is issued, provided that such warrant or process is executed without
unreasonable delay.
(6) The period of limitation does not run:
(a) During any time when the accused is continuously
absent from the State or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work
within the State, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of
limitation by more than four years from the expiration of the period of
limitation prescribed in subsection (2);
(b) During any time when a prosecution against the
accused for the same conduct is pending in this State; or
(c) For any felony offense under chapter 707, part V
or VI, during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of
age. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 93, §1; am L 1982, c 28, §2; am L
1983, c 63, §1; am L 1986, c 296, §1; am L 1987, c 181, §2; am L 1993, c 186,
§1; gen ch 1993; am L 1995, c 171, §1; am L 1996, c 148, §1; am L 1997, c 149,
§1; am L 2001, c 33, §2; am L 2005, c 112, §2; am L 2006, c 99, §1]
Cross References
Elements of an offense, see §702-205.
COMMENTARY ON §701-108
* * *