§701-108 - Time limitations.
§701-108 Time limitations. (1) A
prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted
murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal
* * *
years after it is committed;
(b) A prosecution for a class A felony must be
commenced within six years after it is committed;
(c) A prosecution for any felony under part IX of
chapter 708 must be commenced within five years after it is committed;
(d) A prosecution for any other felony must be
commenced within three years after it is committed;
(e) A prosecution for a misdemeanor or parking
violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed; and
(f) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a
violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year
after it is committed.
(3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2)
has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:
(a) Any offense an element of which is either fraud,
deception, as defined in section 708-800, or a breach of fiduciary obligation
within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a
person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself
not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the
period of limitation by more than six years from the expiration of the period
of limitation prescribed in subsection (2);
(b) Any offense based on misconduct in office by a
public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office
or employment or within two years thereafter, but in no case shall this
provision extend the period of limitation by more than three years from the
* * *
process is issued, provided that such warrant or process is executed without
unreasonable delay.
(6) The period of limitation does not run:
(a) During any time when the accused is continuously
absent from the State or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work
within the State, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of
limitation by more than four years from the expiration of the period of
limitation prescribed in subsection (2);
(b) During any time when a prosecution against the
accused for the same conduct is pending in this State; or
(c) For any felony offense under chapter 707, part V
or VI, during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of
age. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 93, §1; am L 1982, c 28, §2; am L
1983, c 63, §1; am L 1986, c 296, §1; am L 1987, c 181, §2; am L 1993, c 186,
§1; gen ch 1993; am L 1995, c 171, §1; am L 1996, c 148, §1; am L 1997, c 149,
§1; am L 2001, c 33, §2; am L 2005, c 112, §2; am L 2006, c 99, §1]
Cross References
Elements of an offense, see §702-205.
COMMENTARY ON §701-108
Several important policies underlie the proposed statute of
limitations. The most persuasive is the fact that after a certain time,
evidence tending to prove or disprove criminal liability becomes stale.
Witnesses die, move away, or forget; physical evidence disintegrates, and it
becomes impossible to ascertain what actually happened. Statutes of
limitations may also be viewed as statutes of repose. Even a person who has
committed a penal act is entitled, after the passage of some time, to conduct
* * *
the period when the accused is continuously absent from the State or has no
reasonably ascertainable place of abode therein. This continues the previous
law. Note, however, that again the time period may not be extended by more
than three years. This seems fair in light of procedures available for
extradition. Subsection (6) also declares that the statute of limitations does
not run during any time when a prosecution based on the same conduct is pending
against the accused. This prevents any claim that the statute has run
preventing retrial after reversal on appeal or dismissal for some reason which
would not make retrial a matter of double jeopardy.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §701-108
Act 93, Session Laws 1974, amended subsection (2)(c) to
include within the two-year time limitation period the commencement of a
prosecution for a parking violation.
Act 28, Session Laws 1982, deleted from subsection (2), the
reference to §707-740, a section repealed by Act 213, Session Laws 1981.
Act 63, Session Laws 1983, amended subsection (5) to allow
prosecution to commence by the filing of a complaint, thereby conforming the
section to the 1982 amendment to Article I, Section 10 of the Hawaii State
Constitution and to the procedure adopted by the state supreme court, which
made the complaint the charging document following a preliminary hearing.
Senate Standing Committee Report No. 349, House Standing Committee Report No.
757.
Act 296, Session Laws 1986, increased the limitations period
* * *