§701-108 - Time limitations.
§701-108 Time limitations. (1) A
prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted
murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal
* * *
deoxyribonucleic acid is performed prior to expiration of the period of
limitation prescribed in subsection (2), but in no case shall this provision
extend the period of limitation by more than ten years from the expiration of
the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2).
(4) An offense is committed either when every
element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of
conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the
defendant's complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day
after the offense is committed.
(5) A prosecution is commenced either when an
indictment is found or a complaint filed, or when an arrest warrant or other
process is issued, provided that such warrant or process is executed without
unreasonable delay.
(6) The period of limitation does not run:
(a) During any time when the accused is continuously
absent from the State or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work
within the State, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of
limitation by more than four years from the expiration of the period of
limitation prescribed in subsection (2);
(b) During any time when a prosecution against the
accused for the same conduct is pending in this State; or
(c) For any felony offense under chapter 707, part V
or VI, during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of
age. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 93, §1; am L 1982, c 28, §2; am L
1983, c 63, §1; am L 1986, c 296, §1; am L 1987, c 181, §2; am L 1993, c 186,
§1; gen ch 1993; am L 1995, c 171, §1; am L 1996, c 148, §1; am L 1997, c 149,
§1; am L 2001, c 33, §2; am L 2005, c 112, §2; am L 2006, c 99, §1]
Cross References
Elements of an offense, see §702-205.
COMMENTARY ON §701-108
Several important policies underlie the proposed statute of
limitations. The most persuasive is the fact that after a certain time,
evidence tending to prove or disprove criminal liability becomes stale.
Witnesses die, move away, or forget; physical evidence disintegrates, and it
becomes impossible to ascertain what actually happened. Statutes of
limitations may also be viewed as statutes of repose. Even a person who has
committed a penal act is entitled, after the passage of some time, to conduct
the person's affairs on the assumption that they will not be disrupted by a
prosecution. This is particularly true in the case of someone who has ceased
* * *
required. Thus, in the case of fraud and breach of fiduciary obligation, a
prosecution may be commenced within one year after discovery, and a prosecution
for offenses relating to misconduct in office may be commenced at any time when
the defendant is in public office, or within two years thereafter. In both
cases, however, the applicable time limitation may not be extended by more than
three years.
Subsection (4) defines the time at which an offense is to be
considered as committed, and subsection (5) defines the time at which a
prosecution is commenced. Subsection (6) tolls the statute of limitations for
the period when the accused is continuously absent from the State or has no
reasonably ascertainable place of abode therein. This continues the previous
law. Note, however, that again the time period may not be extended by more
than three years. This seems fair in light of procedures available for
extradition. Subsection (6) also declares that the statute of limitations does
not run during any time when a prosecution based on the same conduct is pending
against the accused. This prevents any claim that the statute has run
preventing retrial after reversal on appeal or dismissal for some reason which
would not make retrial a matter of double jeopardy.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §701-108
Act 93, Session Laws 1974, amended subsection (2)(c) to
include within the two-year time limitation period the commencement of a
prosecution for a parking violation.
Act 28, Session Laws 1982, deleted from subsection (2), the
reference to §707-740, a section repealed by Act 213, Session Laws 1981.
Act 63, Session Laws 1983, amended subsection (5) to allow
prosecution to commence by the filing of a complaint, thereby conforming the
section to the 1982 amendment to Article I, Section 10 of the Hawaii State
Constitution and to the procedure adopted by the state supreme court, which
* * *