§701-115  Defenses.  (1)  A defense is a
fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability.
(2)  No defense may be considered by the trier
of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented.  If
such evidence is presented, then:
(a) If the defense is not an affirmative defense, the
defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the
evidence, when considered in the light of any contrary prosecution evidence,
raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt; or
(b) If the defense is an affirmative defense, the
defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the
evidence, when considered in light of any contrary prosecution evidence, proves
by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative
penal liability.
(3)  A defense is an affirmative defense if:
(a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or
another statute; or
(b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires
the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. [L 1972,
c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §2(b)]
COMMENTARY ON §701-115
  The Code establishes two classes of defenses.  As to both, it
places an initial burden on the defendant to come forward with some credible evidence
of facts constituting the defense, unless, of course, those facts are supplied
by the prosecution's witnesses.
  As to the burden of persuasion, two different rules are
codified.  In the case of defenses which are not affirmative, the defendant need
only raise a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt.  The other side of
the coin is that the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt facts
negativing the defense.  The prosecution in fact does this when the jury
believes its case and disbelieves the defense.
  In the case of affirmative defenses, the burden on the
defendant increases.  Now the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the
evidence facts which negative the defendant's penal liability.  Subsection (4)
defines "affirmative defense," making it clear that this type of
defense needs special legislative prescription.  Unless the Legislature has
made a particular defense affirmative, the defendant's burden is only to raise
a reasonable doubt.