§702-203  Penal liability based on an
omission.  Penal liability may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by
action unless:
(1)  The omission is expressly made a sufficient basis
for penal liability by the law defining the offense; or
(2)  A duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise
imposed by law. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
COMMENTARY ON §702-203
  Penal liability based on an omission unaccompanied by action
is fraught with dangers unless it is limited, as this section does, to those
failures to perform a duty imposed by law--civil or penal.  A voluntary
omission under such circumstances will not alone suffice to establish penal
liability, other elements will have to be identified and established according
to the definition of, and other laws relating to, the offense charged.
  Previous Hawaii law recognized a limitation more severe than
that contained in this section.  Liability predicated on omission only resulted
from failing to do what a penal law commanded.[1]  Such a limitation does not
seem wise.  Few duties of affirmative action are imposed by penal law.  It
should be sufficient for penal liability that a defendant, with the requisite
culpability, failed to discharge a duty of affirmative performance imposed by
civil law.
  The Code is in accord with decisions in other states.  For
example, the owner of premises owes a duty to business invitees to maintain the
premises in a reasonably safe condition.  An owner who recklessly failed to
provide adequate fire exits was held guilty of manslaughter when the omission
caused the death of the owner's invitees.[2]  Similarly, a parent, under civil
law, owes a duty to provide food and shelter for his or her infant child.  The
intentional or reckless omission to perform the duty may result in a conviction
for murder or manslaughter, respectively, if the omission causes the death of
the child.[3]