§702-206  Definitions of states of mind.
(1)  "Intentionally."
(a) A person acts intentionally with respect to his
conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in such conduct.
(b) A person acts intentionally with respect to
* * *
  Where jury could have reasonably found that defendant care
home operator knew of the risks of infection and failed to provide resident
with the care that was within defendant's capabilities, which care would have
prevented the progression of the infection that caused resident's death, and
defendant had a duty to take resident to follow-up appointment with doctor and
consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that failure to
perform this duty would cause resident's death, sufficient evidence to support
jury's finding that State proved manslaughter by omission, including the
requisite state of mind.  104 H. 387 (App.), 90 P.3d 1256.
  State produced sufficient evidence to show that defendant
acted with reckless mens rea with respect to the attendant circumstances of the
driving while license suspended or revoked for driving under the influence
offense; defendant's conscious disregard of the risk that defendant's license remained
revoked or suspended for DUI-alcohol was a gross deviation from the standard of
conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation.  106 H.
123 (App.), 102 P.3d 367.
  Where defendant punched and kicked another so ferociously in
the face that the lip was split clean through, four teeth were bashed in, the
eye was hemorrhaged and pushed inward, and the orbital floor was fractured
causing blurred and diplopic vision lasting almost eleven months, there was
substantial evidence that the defendant was, at the very least, aware that it
was practically certain that defendant's conduct would cause the result
required, "serious bodily injury", for conviction of first degree
assault.  106 H. 530 (App.), 107 P.3d 1203.
  State failed to adduce substantial evidence that defendant
"consciously disregarded" any risk to "the safety of persons or
property"; even viewed "in the strongest light for the
prosecution", the evidence that defendant disregarded a stop sign was not
"of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of
reasonable caution to support a conclusion" that defendant's driving
"involved a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
law-abiding person would observe in the same situation".  112 H. 233
(App.), 145 P.3d 776.
  Under this section, the term "intentional", as
applied to the value-attendant-circumstance element of the insurance fraud
offense under §431:10C-307.7, means "believes"; also, §708-801(4)
indicates that either a defendant's "belief" or "knowledge"
is sufficient to establish an intentional or knowing state of mind as to the
value element; thus, pursuant to §702-204, as a "reckless" state of
mind was applicable to the value element of the insurance fraud offense,
defendant was not exposed to a conviction based on a state of mind lower than
what was required.  117 H. 26 (App.), 175 P.3d 136.
__________
§702-206 Commentary:
1.  M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 4, comments at 125 (1955).
2.  Id. at 126.
3.  Williams, The Criminal Law - The General Part 122-124
(1961); Hall, Negligent Behavior Should Be Excluded From Penal Liability, 63
Colum. L. Rev. 632 (1963).
4.  M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 4, comments at 126-127 (1955).
5.  Id. at 126.
6.  H.R.S. §701-4.
7.  But cf. State v. Tamanaha, 46 Haw. 245, 377 P.2d 688
(1962), deciding that "ordinary negligence" was sufficient for
conviction of the traffic offense of careless and heedless driving.