§702-206  Definitions of states of mind.
(1)  "Intentionally."
(a) A person acts intentionally with respect to his
conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in such conduct.
(b) A person acts intentionally with respect to
* * *
  Some principle must be articulated, however, to indicate what
final judgment is demanded after everything is weighed.  There is no way to
state this value judgment that does not beg the question in the last analysis;
the point is that the jury must evaluate the conduct and determine whether it
should be condemned.[1]
  The fourth type of culpability which the Code recognizes is
negligence.  It is distinguished from the other three types of culpability
(intent, knowledge, and recklessness) in that it does not involve a state of
awareness on the part of the defendant.  Rather, negligence involves the
inadvertent creation by the defendant of a risk of which the defendant would
have been aware had the defendant not deviated grossly from the standard of
care that a law-abiding person would have observed in the same situation.  As
in the case of recklessness, the risk which the negligent defendant failed to
perceive must be "substantial and unjustifiable."  In the final
analysis the jury will have to address themselves to the factors listed in
subsection (4)(d)-- i.e., the nature and degree of the risk, the defendant's
purpose, the circumstances known to the defendant, and the degree of deviation
from a standard of ordinary care, and determine whether the behavior of the defendant
should be condemned.
  Of the four states of mind which this Code recognizes as
sufficient for penal liability, negligence is the least condemnable because, by
hypothesis, the defendant was inadvertent.[2]  It has been argued that
negligence is not a proper subject of penal--as opposed to civil--law.[3]  The
Code, however, adopts the position that:
Knowledge that
* * *