§702-206  Definitions of states of mind.
(1)  "Intentionally."
(a) A person acts intentionally with respect to his
conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in such conduct.
(b) A person acts intentionally with respect to
* * *
will cause such a result.
(3)  "Recklessly."
(a) A person acts recklessly with respect to his
conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(b) A person acts recklessly with respect to
attendant circumstances when he consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts recklessly with respect to a result
of his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within
the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the
person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk
involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding
person would observe in the same situation.
(4)  "Negligently."
(a) A person acts negligently with respect to his
conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk taken
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(b) A person acts negligently with respect to
attendant circumstances when he should be aware of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts negligently with respect to a
result of his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within
the meaning of this subsection if the person's failure to perceive it,
considering the nature and purpose of his conduct and the circumstances known
to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a law-
abiding person would observe in the same situation. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am
L 1983, c 132, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §4]
COMMENTARY ON §702-206
  This section attempts to define the four states of mind which
the Code recognizes as sufficient to establish penal liability and to indicate
by definition the manner in which each state of mind is related to conduct,
attendant circumstances, and the results of conduct.
  The difference between acting intentionally, according to
subsection (1), and knowingly, according to subsection (2), is narrow but
nonetheless distinct.  The distinction lies in the fact that intent is
characterized by a conscious object to engage in certain conduct or cause a
certain result whereas knowledge is characterized by an awareness that conduct
is of a certain type or that a certain result will almost certainly obtain.
While knowledge will in most instances suffice to establish penal liability,
* * *
Accordingly, we think that negligence, as here defined, cannot be wholly
rejected as a ground of culpability which may suffice for purposes of penal
law, though we agree that it should not be generally deemed sufficient in the
definition of specific crimes, and that it often will be right to differentiate
such conduct for the purposes of sentence.[4]
  In the definitions of "recklessly" and
"negligently" the Code refers to the "standard of conduct"
or "standard of care that a law-abiding person would observe in the same
situation."  The reference to the defendant's situation is not entirely
clear.  If the actor received a blow to the head or was blind, certainly these
factors would be considered in assessing the actor's situation.  On the other
hand, factors such as "heredity, intelligence or temperament" could
not be considered "without depriving the criterion of all of its
objectivity."[5]  Further discriminations of this sort must, of necessity,
be left to the courts.
  Previous Hawaii statutory law did not define any mental state
except "malice," which was so imprecisely defined as to run the gamut
of culpability and be meaningless.[6]
  Although "intent," "knowledge,"
"recklessness," and "negligence" are used extensively in
the present penal code, these terms have not been judicially defined in a penal
context.[7]  This section of the Code will supply the needed definitions.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §702-206
  The Legislature adopted §206 as contained in the Proposed
* * *
substantial evidence that the defendant was, at the very least, aware that it
was practically certain that defendant's conduct would cause the result
required, "serious bodily injury", for conviction of first degree
assault.  106 H. 530 (App.), 107 P.3d 1203.
  State failed to adduce substantial evidence that defendant
"consciously disregarded" any risk to "the safety of persons or
property"; even viewed "in the strongest light for the
prosecution", the evidence that defendant disregarded a stop sign was not
"of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of
reasonable caution to support a conclusion" that defendant's driving
"involved a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
law-abiding person would observe in the same situation".  112 H. 233
(App.), 145 P.3d 776.
  Under this section, the term "intentional", as
applied to the value-attendant-circumstance element of the insurance fraud
offense under §431:10C-307.7, means "believes"; also, §708-801(4)
indicates that either a defendant's "belief" or "knowledge"
is sufficient to establish an intentional or knowing state of mind as to the
value element; thus, pursuant to §702-204, as a "reckless" state of
mind was applicable to the value element of the insurance fraud offense,
defendant was not exposed to a conviction based on a state of mind lower than
what was required.  117 H. 26 (App.), 175 P.3d 136.
__________
§702-206 Commentary:
1.  M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 4, comments at 125 (1955).
2.  Id. at 126.
* * *