§702-206  Definitions of states of mind.
(1)  "Intentionally."
(a) A person acts intentionally with respect to his
conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in such conduct.
(b) A person acts intentionally with respect to
* * *
(c) A person acts knowingly with respect to a result
of his conduct when he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct
will cause such a result.
(3)  "Recklessly."
(a) A person acts recklessly with respect to his
conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(b) A person acts recklessly with respect to
attendant circumstances when he consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts recklessly with respect to a result
of his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within
the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the
person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk
involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding
person would observe in the same situation.
(4)  "Negligently."
(a) A person acts negligently with respect to his
conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk taken
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(b) A person acts negligently with respect to
attendant circumstances when he should be aware of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts negligently with respect to a
result of his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within
the meaning of this subsection if the person's failure to perceive it,
considering the nature and purpose of his conduct and the circumstances known
to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a law-
abiding person would observe in the same situation. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am
L 1983, c 132, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §4]
COMMENTARY ON §702-206
  This section attempts to define the four states of mind which
the Code recognizes as sufficient to establish penal liability and to indicate
by definition the manner in which each state of mind is related to conduct,
attendant circumstances, and the results of conduct.
  The difference between acting intentionally, according to
subsection (1), and knowingly, according to subsection (2), is narrow but
nonetheless distinct.  The distinction lies in the fact that intent is
characterized by a conscious object to engage in certain conduct or cause a
certain result whereas knowledge is characterized by an awareness that conduct
is of a certain type or that a certain result will almost certainly obtain.
While knowledge will in most instances suffice to establish penal liability,
there are a limited number of offenses which require an intent to effect a
particular result.
* * *
clear.  If the actor received a blow to the head or was blind, certainly these
factors would be considered in assessing the actor's situation.  On the other
hand, factors such as "heredity, intelligence or temperament" could
not be considered "without depriving the criterion of all of its
objectivity."[5]  Further discriminations of this sort must, of necessity,
be left to the courts.
  Previous Hawaii statutory law did not define any mental state
except "malice," which was so imprecisely defined as to run the gamut
of culpability and be meaningless.[6]
  Although "intent," "knowledge,"
"recklessness," and "negligence" are used extensively in
the present penal code, these terms have not been judicially defined in a penal
context.[7]  This section of the Code will supply the needed definitions.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §702-206
  The Legislature adopted §206 as contained in the Proposed
Draft of the Code; however, the Legislature also added to the Code the offense
of negligent homicide in the second degree, set forth in §707-704, which
introduces a less culpable state of mind called "simple negligence" -
essentially a civil standard of negligence.  (Cf. §§702-204, 213, and 707-704,
and the commentaries thereon.)
  In a prosecution under Hawaii trespass law prior to the
enactment of the Code, the defendants sought to attack the statute in question
on the grounds of vagueness, indefiniteness, and overbreadth for failure to
require knowledge as "an element of the offense."  In disposing of
this contention, the court said:
Moreover,
however, [sic] "knowledge" be defined, the failure of a statute to
provide for knowledge as an element of a crime does not ipso facto render a statute
unconstitutional.  For not only are there statutory crimes without any
requirement of intention or knowledge, but, as we noted in State v. Taylor, 49
Haw. 624, 636-7, 425 P.2d 1014, 1022 (1967), the applicable test for vagueness
and overbreadth, which we adopted from Boyce Motor Lines v. United States, 342
U.S. 337, 340-1 (1952), is not a checklist of requirements but is far more
general.
State v. Marley, 54 Haw. 450, 459-460, 509 P.2d 1095, 1102-1103
(1973).  The court cited, as examples of offenses which do not require that the
actor act intentionally or knowingly, §712-1217 (open lewdness), §708-871
(reckless false advertising), and §707-741 (incest).
  Act 314, Session Laws 1986, amended the definitions of
"recklessly" and "negligently" in subsections (3) and (4).
Amendments to these definitions in 1985 had the unintended effect of changing
the definitions from "requiring a conscious disregard of a risk that the
actor engages in a type of conduct to a conscious disregard of a risk created by
the actor's conduct".  The amendments made by Act 314 changed the
definitions back to their original meaning.  Conference Committee Report No.
51-86.