§702-206  Definitions of states of mind.
(1)  "Intentionally."
(a) A person acts intentionally with respect to his
conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in such conduct.
(b) A person acts intentionally with respect to
attendant circumstances when he is aware of the existence of such circumstances
or believes or hopes that they exist.
(c) A person acts intentionally with respect to a
result of his conduct when it is his conscious object to cause such a result.
(2)  "Knowingly."
(a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his
conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature.
(b) A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant
circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts knowingly with respect to a result
of his conduct when he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct
will cause such a result.
(3)  "Recklessly."
(a) A person acts recklessly with respect to his
conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(b) A person acts recklessly with respect to
attendant circumstances when he consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts recklessly with respect to a result
of his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within
the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the
person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk
involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding
person would observe in the same situation.
(4)  "Negligently."
(a) A person acts negligently with respect to his
conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk taken
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(b) A person acts negligently with respect to
attendant circumstances when he should be aware of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts negligently with respect to a
result of his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within
the meaning of this subsection if the person's failure to perceive it,
considering the nature and purpose of his conduct and the circumstances known
to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a law-
abiding person would observe in the same situation. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am
L 1983, c 132, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §4]
COMMENTARY ON §702-206
  This section attempts to define the four states of mind which
the Code recognizes as sufficient to establish penal liability and to indicate
by definition the manner in which each state of mind is related to conduct,
attendant circumstances, and the results of conduct.
  The difference between acting intentionally, according to
subsection (1), and knowingly, according to subsection (2), is narrow but
nonetheless distinct.  The distinction lies in the fact that intent is
characterized by a conscious object to engage in certain conduct or cause a
certain result whereas knowledge is characterized by an awareness that conduct
is of a certain type or that a certain result will almost certainly obtain.
While knowledge will in most instances suffice to establish penal liability,
* * *