§702-206  Definitions of states of mind.
(1)  "Intentionally."
(a) A person acts intentionally with respect to his
conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in such conduct.
(b) A person acts intentionally with respect to
* * *
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(b) A person acts recklessly with respect to
attendant circumstances when he consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts recklessly with respect to a result
of his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within
the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the
person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk
involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding
person would observe in the same situation.
(4)  "Negligently."
(a) A person acts negligently with respect to his
conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk taken
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(b) A person acts negligently with respect to
attendant circumstances when he should be aware of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts negligently with respect to a
result of his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within
the meaning of this subsection if the person's failure to perceive it,
considering the nature and purpose of his conduct and the circumstances known
to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a law-
abiding person would observe in the same situation. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am
L 1983, c 132, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §4]
COMMENTARY ON §702-206
  This section attempts to define the four states of mind which
the Code recognizes as sufficient to establish penal liability and to indicate
by definition the manner in which each state of mind is related to conduct,
attendant circumstances, and the results of conduct.
  The difference between acting intentionally, according to
subsection (1), and knowingly, according to subsection (2), is narrow but
nonetheless distinct.  The distinction lies in the fact that intent is
characterized by a conscious object to engage in certain conduct or cause a
certain result whereas knowledge is characterized by an awareness that conduct
is of a certain type or that a certain result will almost certainly obtain.
While knowledge will in most instances suffice to establish penal liability,
there are a limited number of offenses which require an intent to effect a
particular result.
  Recklessness in subsection (3) deals not with the conscious
object of conduct or the relative certainty of conduct but rather with
disregard of certain probabilities.  Recklessness is the conscious disregard of
a known risk.  It goes without saying that the conscious disregard of every
risk of harm to a protected social interest should not, in every instance, be
sufficient to impose penal liability for an untoward eventuality.  Precision in
defining which risks the penal law will not let a defendant ignore is
impossible.  Following the lead of the Model Penal Code, the Code has labeled
the relevant risks as "substantial and unjustifiable" and in
subsection (3)(d) states the factors which ought to be considered in determining
whether the disregard of the risk should be condemned.  The Reporter to the
Model Penal Code has stated the issue concisely:
* * *