§702-230 - Intoxication.
§702-230 Intoxication. (1)
Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as
specifically provided in this section.
(2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or
pathological intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove or
negative the conduct alleged or the state of mind sufficient to establish an
element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant
is admissible to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient
to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication
of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to
establish an element of the offense.
(3) Intoxication does not, in itself,
constitute a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning
of section 704-400.
(4) Intoxication which (a) is not self-induced
or (b) is pathological is a defense if by reason of such intoxication the
defendant at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks substantial capacity
either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant's conduct to
the requirements of law.
(5) In this section:
(a) "Intoxication" means a disturbance of
mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances
into the body;
(b) "Self-induced intoxication" means
intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into
the defendant's body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication the defendant
knows or ought to know, unless the defendant introduces them pursuant to
medical advice or under such circumstances as would afford a defense to a
charge of a penal offense;
(c) "Pathological intoxication" means
intoxication grossly excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant,
to which the defendant does not know the defendant is susceptible and which
results from a physical abnormality of the defendant. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1;
am L 1986, c 325, §2; gen ch 1993]
Cross References
Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
penal responsibility, see §704-400.
COMMENTARY ON §702-230
The Code attempts to treat the issue of the defendant's
intoxication at the time of the conduct alleged the same as any other evidence
bearing on the defendant's conduct and state of mind.
The issue of the defendant's intoxication at the time of the
conduct alleged only presents difficulty when evidence of intoxication is
sought to be introduced to disprove, or raise a reasonable doubt, that the
defendant had the mental culpability requisite for liability for the offense
charged (or for any offense at all). There is no difficulty in affording
intoxication its evidentiary significance if a defendant seeks to show that
because of the defendant's intoxication the defendant could not have performed
the conduct alleged, e.g., struck a deadly blow, cracked a safe, or committed
sexual aggression. However, if evidence of intoxication is offered to show
that the defendant did not have a requisite mental state, the question of
* * *
precludes penal responsibility. However, it should be noted that intoxication,
under some circumstances, may be a symptom of a disease, disorder, or defect
which would exclude responsibility.
Subsection (3) provides that intoxication which is not self-
induced or is pathological will constitute an excusing condition if it results
in the same type of incapacitation to appreciate the wrongfulness of conduct or
to control conduct that precludes responsibility. Mere alterations in
personality will not suffice.
The phrase "pathological intoxication" is defined
and employed "to provide a defense in a few, extremely rare, cases in
which an intoxicating substance is knowingly taken into the body and, because
of a bodily abnormality, intoxication of an extreme and unusual [and unforeseen]
degree results."[8]
The definition of "intoxication" in subsection
(4)(a) is intended not to be limited to alcohol but to include drugs and other
intoxicants. Narcotic drugs do not generally deteriorate the mental processes
of an addict.[9] A narcotic addict who resorts to crime to obtain funds to
support the addict's habit will in most instances be held accountable for the
addict's conduct. It is only when the intoxicant prevents the requisite
conduct or state of mind that it constitutes an excusing condition.
Hawaii has not, in a reported case, dealt with the problem of
intoxication as it relates to the mental state required to establish the
elements of a crime. H.R.S. §703-4 (as codified prior to this Code) provided
that if a "person voluntarily or heedlessly induce[d]... mental
derangement by intoxication" the person would not be held irresponsible
because of such intoxication. Dictum in one case has suggested that "real
insanity" resulting from excessive drinking would afford a defense,[10]
however, this seems inconsistent with more recent cases which have limited a
* * *