§702-230 - Intoxication.
§702-230 Intoxication. (1)
Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as
specifically provided in this section.
(2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or
* * *
If, as the Model Penal Code's commentary states,
"awareness of the potential consequences of excessive drinking on the
capacity of human beings to gauge the risks incident to their conduct is by now
so dispersed in our culture," then it hardly seems necessary to postulate
a special rule of equivalence between intoxication and recklessness, or, as has
been suggested, create a presumption of recklessness.[7] All that is wisely
required is to insure that evidence of intoxication will be admissible to
either prove or rebut recklessness. This the Code does.
The Code eliminates the concept of intoxication as a defense
(except when the intoxication results in this type of incapacitation under
subsection (3) which can be equated with a physical or mental condition which
precludes penal responsibility under Chapter 704). Subsection (1) makes
evidence of defendant's intoxication fully admissible and accords such evidence
its full significance in proving or rebutting relevant conduct or states of
mind. Thus, for example, evidence of defendant's intoxication could be
introduced to prove or negative recklessness if that state of mind is relevant.
Subsection (2) makes it clear that intoxication per se is not
to be treated as a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect which
precludes penal responsibility. However, it should be noted that intoxication,
under some circumstances, may be a symptom of a disease, disorder, or defect
which would exclude responsibility.
Subsection (3) provides that intoxication which is not self-
induced or is pathological will constitute an excusing condition if it results
in the same type of incapacitation to appreciate the wrongfulness of conduct or
to control conduct that precludes responsibility. Mere alterations in
personality will not suffice.
The phrase "pathological intoxication" is defined
and employed "to provide a defense in a few, extremely rare, cases in
which an intoxicating substance is knowingly taken into the body and, because
of a bodily abnormality, intoxication of an extreme and unusual [and unforeseen]
degree results."[8]
The definition of "intoxication" in subsection
(4)(a) is intended not to be limited to alcohol but to include drugs and other
intoxicants. Narcotic drugs do not generally deteriorate the mental processes
of an addict.[9] A narcotic addict who resorts to crime to obtain funds to
support the addict's habit will in most instances be held accountable for the
addict's conduct. It is only when the intoxicant prevents the requisite
conduct or state of mind that it constitutes an excusing condition.
Hawaii has not, in a reported case, dealt with the problem of
intoxication as it relates to the mental state required to establish the
elements of a crime. H.R.S. §703-4 (as codified prior to this Code) provided
that if a "person voluntarily or heedlessly induce[d]... mental
derangement by intoxication" the person would not be held irresponsible
because of such intoxication. Dictum in one case has suggested that "real
insanity" resulting from excessive drinking would afford a defense,[10]
however, this seems inconsistent with more recent cases which have limited a
defense based on mental disease to pathological conditions of the brain.[11]
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §702-230
Act 325, Session Laws 1986, prohibits a defendant who
willingly becomes intoxicated and then commits a crime from using that
self-induced intoxication as a defense. The use of such intoxication remains
permissible for the limited purposes of proving or negating conduct or proving
state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. House
Conference Committee Report No. 36-86, Senate Conference Committee Report No.
30-86.