§702-236  De minimis infractions.  (1)
The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the
conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that
the defendant's conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance,
which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and
which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense; or
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or
evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to
an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot
reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the
offense.
(2)  The court shall not dismiss a prosecution
under subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of
its reasons. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
COMMENTARY ON §702-236
  Following the suggestion of the Model Penal Code,[1] this
Code allows the court to dismiss de minimis infractions of the law.  An obvious
example of an area where such discretion might appropriately be exercised is
the field of minor sex offenses, where a rejected partner might seek revenge
through the penal process.
  While it has been claimed that the determination of whether
the defendant's conduct is "within a customary license or tolerance,"
or caused harm "to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
conviction," will vary not only on the merits of the case but according to
the differing inclinations of judges, the answer does not lie, as it has been
suggested, in requiring the prosecutor's consent.[2]  The prosecutor has
exercised the prosecutor's prosecutorial discretion by bringing the charge
against the defendant.  Furthermore, prosecutors, like judges, differ in their
assessment of the same standards.
  Previous Hawaii law did not have a provision permitting
exercise of judicial discretion in cases of de minimis infractions.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §702-236
  The Proposed Code provided that:  "The court shall
dismiss a prosecution" if it makes one or more of the relevant findings
set forth in subsections (1)(a), (1)(b), and (1)(c).  The Legislature deleted
the mandatory "shall" and inserted in lieu thereof the permissive
"may", in order "to make the court's power to dismiss a
prosecution discretionary upon the finding that the conduct constituted a de
minimis infraction.  It is your Committee's intent to give the courts broad
discretion in this matter."  Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972).