§703-304 - Use of force in self-protection.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use
of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes
that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself
against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
(2) The use of deadly force is justifiable
under this section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to
protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or
forcible sodomy.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force
may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them
to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing
any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful
action.
(4) The use of force is not justifiable under
this section:
(a) To resist an arrest which the actor knows is
being made by a law enforcement officer, although the arrest is unlawful; or
(b) To resist force used by the occupier or possessor
of property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the
person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the
property, except that this limitation shall not apply if:
(i) The actor is a public officer acting in
the performance of his duties or a person lawfully assisting him therein or a
person making or assisting in a lawful arrest; or
(ii) The actor believes that such force is
necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily injury.
(5) The use of deadly force is not justifiable
under this section if:
(a) The actor, with the intent of causing death or
serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same
encounter; or
(b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity
of using such force with complete safety by retreating or by surrendering
possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by
complying with a demand that he abstain from any action which he has no duty to
take, except that:
(i) The actor is not obliged to retreat from
his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is
assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor
knows it to be; and
(ii) A public officer justified in using force
in the performance of his duties, or a person justified in using force in his
assistance or a person justified in using force in making an arrest or
preventing an escape, is not obliged to desist from efforts to perform his
duty, effect the arrest, or prevent the escape because of resistance or
threatened resistance by or on behalf of the person against whom the action is
directed.
(6) The justification afforded by this section
* * *
in cases of robbery, where the assailant can make no claim of right, and it is
the purpose of the Code to permit deadly resistance to robbery if the
conditions of subsection (2) are met. Finally, deadly force is impermissible
if the actor can avoid using it by complying with a demand that he refrain from
any action which he has no duty to take. Again, the policy of saving life
seems more insistent than the right of the individual to complete freedom of
action.
Subsection (3) states the generally applicable rule that the
actor need not retreat or take any other evasive action before estimating the
necessity for the use of force in self-protection.
Subsection (4) sets general limits on the use of self-
protective force. Paragraph (a) follows the Model Penal Code in forbidding any
use of force to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace
officer. Resistance to even an unlawful arrest should be made in court. No
valid social policy is served by permitting physical resistance to peace
officers who are known as such by the actor. If the law were to permit
physical resistance, it would in effect be sanctioning unnecessary injury.
However, only force for the purpose of resisting an arrest is proscribed. If
the officer threatens to use unlawful force after the arrest, the normal
self-protection rules would apply. In other words, the actor may resist a
"peril greater than arrest."[2] Paragraph (b) is closely related to
§703-306 (protection of property) which permits the use of force by the
* * *