§703-304 - Use of force in self-protection.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use
of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes
that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself
against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
(2) The use of deadly force is justifiable
under this section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to
protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or
forcible sodomy.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force
may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them
to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing
any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful
action.
(4) The use of force is not justifiable under
this section:
(a) To resist an arrest which the actor knows is
being made by a law enforcement officer, although the arrest is unlawful; or
(b) To resist force used by the occupier or possessor
of property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the
person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the
property, except that this limitation shall not apply if:
(i) The actor is a public officer acting in
the performance of his duties or a person lawfully assisting him therein or a
person making or assisting in a lawful arrest; or
(ii) The actor believes that such force is
necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily injury.
(5) The use of deadly force is not justifiable
under this section if:
* * *