§703-306  Use of force for the protection of
property.  (1)  The use of force upon or toward the person of another is
justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary:
(a) To prevent the commission of criminal trespass or
* * *
all reasonable measures to terminate the confinement as soon as the actor knows
that the actor can do so with safety to the property, unless the person
confined has been arrested on a charge of crime. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch
1993]
COMMENTARY ON §703-306
  This section establishes the rules for the use of force upon
or toward the person of another which has as its purpose the protection of
property.  The standard of justification is the actor's own belief in the
necessity of using physical force to prevent certain specified kinds of harm.
Force may be used to prevent criminal trespass and burglary, unlawful entry
upon real property, theft, criminal mischief, and other trespassory taking of
tangible, movable property, so long as in each case the property protected is
in the possession of the actor or of one for whose protection the actor is
acting.  (Note that in any case in which the actor fears bodily injury to the
actor or another, §§703-304, 305 would apply rather than §703-306.  Thus,
robbery may be covered by those sections rather than this, if the robber places
the actor in fear of bodily injury or death.)
  Subsection (2) permits the actor to use such force as the
actor believes is necessary to protect the property, short of deadly force,
after making a request to desist from interfering with the property.  The
request is required because of the high value to be placed upon prevention of
human suffering.  Infliction of physical force on another cannot be justified
if the desired end can be achieved without the danger of injury.  A request to
desist does not, however, have to be made if the actor believes that it would
be useless, dangerous to the actor, or likely to give the wrongdoer time to do
substantial harm to the physical condition of the property.
  Deadly force is ordinarily not permitted.  It may be used if
the assailant is attempting to dispossess the actor of the actor's dwelling
otherwise than under a claim of right.  This recognizes an important tradition
in the common law which places a high value on the sanctity of the home and
recognizes that a person will take extraordinary means to preserve it.  Deadly
force may also be used to prevent felonious property damage, burglary, robbery,
or felonious theft, if:  (1) the person against whom the force is used has
employed or threatened deadly force against or in the presence of the actor, or
(2) use of force short of deadly force would expose the actor or another person
in the actor's presence to the danger of serious bodily injury.  Both of these
cases are covered, in any event, by the self-defense provisions of §§703-304,
305, but it seems wise to spell them out here in light of the general
prohibition on use of deadly force.
  Subsection (4) permits the use of certain property protection
devices which may cause bodily discomfort or injury, subject to strict
limitations.  Subsection (5) mirrors a similar subsection in §703-304 and
regulates the use of confinement as a protective force.  As in §703-304, use of
confinement is permitted, but it must be terminated as soon as possible
consistent with safety to the property, unless the person confined has been
* * *