§703-309  Use of force by persons with
special responsibility for care, discipline, or safety of others.  The use
of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the
following circumstances:
(1)  The actor is the parent or guardian or other
person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor,
or a person acting at the request of the parent, guardian, or other responsible
person, and:
(a)  The force is employed with due regard for
the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of
safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or
punishment of the minor's misconduct; and
(b)  The force used is not designed to cause
or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, disfigurement,
extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.
(2)  The actor is a principal, the principal's agent,
a teacher, or a person otherwise entrusted with the care or supervision for a
special purpose of a minor, and:
(a)  The actor believes that the force used is
necessary to further that special purpose, including maintenance of reasonable
discipline in a school, class, other group, or at activities supervised by the
department of education held on or off school property and that the use of
force is consistent with the welfare of the minor; and
(b)  The degree of force, if it had been used
by the parent or guardian of the minor, would not be unjustifiable under
paragraph (1)(b).
(3)  The actor is the guardian or other person
similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of an incompetent
person, and:
(a)  The force is employed with due regard for
the age and size of the incompetent person and is reasonably related to the
purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the incompetent person,
including the prevention of the incompetent person's misconduct, or, when such
incompetent person is in a hospital or other institution for the incompetent
person's care and custody, for the maintenance of reasonable discipline in the
institution; and
(b)  The force used is not designed to cause
or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, disfigurement,
extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.
(4)  The actor is a doctor or other therapist or a
person assisting the doctor or therapist at the doctor's or therapist's
direction, and:
(a)  The force is used for the purpose of
administering a recognized form of treatment which the actor believes to be
adapted to promoting the physical or mental health of the patient; and
(b)  The treatment is administered with the
consent of the patient, or, if the patient is a minor or an incompetent person,
with the consent of the minor's or incompetent person's parent or guardian or
other person legally competent to consent in the minor's or incompetent
person's behalf, or the treatment is administered in an emergency when the
actor believes that no one competent to consent can be consulted and that a
reasonable person, wishing to safeguard the welfare of the patient, would
consent.
(5)  The actor is a warden or other authorized
official of a correctional institution, and:
(a)  The actor believes that the force used is
necessary for the purpose of enforcing the lawful rules or procedures of the
institution; and
(b)  The nature or degree of force used is not
forbidden by other provisions of the law governing the conduct of correctional
institutions; and
(c)  If deadly force is used, its use is
otherwise justifiable under this chapter.
(6)  The actor is a person responsible for the safety
of a vessel or an aircraft or a person acting at the direction of the person
responsible for the safety of a vessel or an aircraft, and:
(a)  The actor believes that the force used is
necessary to prevent interference with the operation of the vessel or aircraft
or obstruction of the execution of a lawful order, unless the actor's belief in
the lawfulness of the order is erroneous and the actor's error is due to
* * *