§704-400  Physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility.  (1)  A person is not
responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a
result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's
conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2)  As used in this chapter, the terms
"physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an
abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §704-400
I.  Physical and Mental Diseases, Disorders, and
Defects.
  Perhaps the most vexing problem in the penal law is
determining when individuals shall not be held responsible for their conduct
because at the time of the conduct they suffered from a disease, disorder, or
defect which was related in some way to the conduct.  The law has traditionally
dealt with this problem in two more or less distinct areas.
  As Chapter 702 has pointed out, a voluntary act or a
voluntary omission is the sine qua non of penal liability.  In dealing with
cases involving physical disease, disorder, or defect, the courts have traditionally
held that where such a condition precludes conduct from being voluntary, the
defendant will not be held penally liable.
  In the classic case of Fain v. Commonwealth,[1] the court
recognized that a homicide committed during a state of somnambulism (sleepwalking)
or somnolentia (sleep drunkenness) would preclude criminal liability because
the defendant was unconscious and therefore the defendant's acts were
involuntary.  After citing numerous medico-legal treatises, the court said:
These
authorities, corroborated as they are by common observation, are sufficient to
prove that it is possible for one, either in sleep or between sleeping and
waking, to commit homicide, either unconsciously or under influence of
hallucination or illusion resulting from an abnormal condition of the physical
system.[2]
  Following Fain, courts have held that where the physical
condition of the defendant precludes or impairs consciousness the acts of the
defendant will be regarded as involuntary and, therefore, result in an acquittal.
Thus, in cases involving various forms of epilepsy,[3] traumatic injury to the
head,[4] sexual assault,[5] and somnambulism,[6] the courts have recognized an
absolute defense to penal liability predicated on the defendant's unconscious,
but highly animated, action.
  On the other hand, if a person's disease, disorder or defect
is "mental" (as opposed to "physical"), the issue of the
person's "guilt" is said, in the language of the cases, to turn on
the person's "responsibility" for the person's conduct.
Historically, a defendant will be relieved of responsibility for the
defendant's conduct if, at the time of the conduct, the defendant was
"labouring under such a defect of reason, from a disease of the mind, as
not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing; or, if he did know
* * *