§704-400  Physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility.  (1)  A person is not
responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a
result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's
conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2)  As used in this chapter, the terms
"physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an
abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §704-400
I.  Physical and Mental Diseases, Disorders, and
Defects.
  Perhaps the most vexing problem in the penal law is
determining when individuals shall not be held responsible for their conduct
because at the time of the conduct they suffered from a disease, disorder, or
defect which was related in some way to the conduct.  The law has traditionally
dealt with this problem in two more or less distinct areas.
  As Chapter 702 has pointed out, a voluntary act or a
voluntary omission is the sine qua non of penal liability.  In dealing with
cases involving physical disease, disorder, or defect, the courts have traditionally
held that where such a condition precludes conduct from being voluntary, the
defendant will not be held penally liable.
  In the classic case of Fain v. Commonwealth,[1] the court
recognized that a homicide committed during a state of somnambulism (sleepwalking)
or somnolentia (sleep drunkenness) would preclude criminal liability because
the defendant was unconscious and therefore the defendant's acts were
involuntary.  After citing numerous medico-legal treatises, the court said:
These
authorities, corroborated as they are by common observation, are sufficient to
prove that it is possible for one, either in sleep or between sleeping and
waking, to commit homicide, either unconsciously or under influence of
hallucination or illusion resulting from an abnormal condition of the physical
system.[2]
  Following Fain, courts have held that where the physical
condition of the defendant precludes or impairs consciousness the acts of the
defendant will be regarded as involuntary and, therefore, result in an acquittal.
Thus, in cases involving various forms of epilepsy,[3] traumatic injury to the
head,[4] sexual assault,[5] and somnambulism,[6] the courts have recognized an
absolute defense to penal liability predicated on the defendant's unconscious,
but highly animated, action.
  On the other hand, if a person's disease, disorder or defect
is "mental" (as opposed to "physical"), the issue of the
person's "guilt" is said, in the language of the cases, to turn on
the person's "responsibility" for the person's conduct.
Historically, a defendant will be relieved of responsibility for the
defendant's conduct if, at the time of the conduct, the defendant was
"labouring under such a defect of reason, from a disease of the mind, as
not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing; or, if he did know
* * *
did not seem to bother the court--indeed, the Lord Chancellor was concerned
lest the burden be avoided by a change in nomenclature.
  The British experience has led to some anomalous results but
at the same time provides some insights into a problem which can be resolved by
appropriate legislation.  It seems anomalous that conditions such as cerebral
tumor or arteriosclerosis should be labelled "mental" or
"diseases of the mind" and that defendants suffering from these
conditions should be adjudged "insane" in order to achieve the
custodial commitment deemed necessary.  At the same time, the House of Lords
seems eminently wise in attempting to point out the factors which properly call
for commitment.  (Whether the labelling process is necessary or logical is
another matter.)
  The Code seeks to avoid the arbitrary, meaningless and
strained distinctions which have been made between excusing conditions which
have been labelled "mental" and those which have been labelled
"physical."  Chapter 704 provides for a unified treatment of
diseases, disorders, and defects which constitute an excusing condition.  The
same standards are provided for determining whether the condition of the
accused will relieve the accused of responsibility for the accused's acts--it
matters not that the condition is labelled "mental" or
"physical" or both.  At the same time, the Code, in subsequent
sections of this chapter, provides for a flexible disposition of defendants
acquitted on the basis of a disease, disorder, or defect which excludes
responsibility and, therefore, liability.  The disposition is tailored to the
condition of the accused; if the condition demands custodial commitment, the
same will be ordered notwithstanding the fact that the condition is primarily
"physical" rather than "mental"; if the condition does not
demand commitment and conditional release or discharge are appropriate, the
same will be ordered notwithstanding the fact that the condition has been
labelled "mental disease or disorder."
II.  The Standards of Penal Responsibility.
  Preliminarily it must be pointed out that the penal law is
not concerned with the physical or mental condition of a defendant at the time
of the alleged penal conduct unless the defendant's condition impairs the
defendant's capacity not to engage in the prohibited conduct.  The
interrelationship between choice and guilt has been succinctly stated by the
Third Circuit in a case involving the defendant's mental condition.
The concept
of mens rea, guilty mind, is based on the assumption that a person has a
capacity to control his behavior and to choose between alternative courses of
conduct.  This assumption, though not unquestioned by theologians, philosophers
and scientists, is necessary to the maintenance and administration of social
controls.  It is only through this assumption that society has found it
* * *