§704-400  Physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility.  (1)  A person is not
responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a
result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's
conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2)  As used in this chapter, the terms
"physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an
abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §704-400
I.  Physical and Mental Diseases, Disorders, and
Defects.
  Perhaps the most vexing problem in the penal law is
determining when individuals shall not be held responsible for their conduct
because at the time of the conduct they suffered from a disease, disorder, or
defect which was related in some way to the conduct.  The law has traditionally
dealt with this problem in two more or less distinct areas.
  As Chapter 702 has pointed out, a voluntary act or a
voluntary omission is the sine qua non of penal liability.  In dealing with
cases involving physical disease, disorder, or defect, the courts have traditionally
held that where such a condition precludes conduct from being voluntary, the
defendant will not be held penally liable.
  In the classic case of Fain v. Commonwealth,[1] the court
recognized that a homicide committed during a state of somnambulism (sleepwalking)
or somnolentia (sleep drunkenness) would preclude criminal liability because
the defendant was unconscious and therefore the defendant's acts were
involuntary.  After citing numerous medico-legal treatises, the court said:
These
authorities, corroborated as they are by common observation, are sufficient to
prove that it is possible for one, either in sleep or between sleeping and
waking, to commit homicide, either unconsciously or under influence of
hallucination or illusion resulting from an abnormal condition of the physical
system.[2]
  Following Fain, courts have held that where the physical
condition of the defendant precludes or impairs consciousness the acts of the
defendant will be regarded as involuntary and, therefore, result in an acquittal.
Thus, in cases involving various forms of epilepsy,[3] traumatic injury to the
head,[4] sexual assault,[5] and somnambulism,[6] the courts have recognized an
absolute defense to penal liability predicated on the defendant's unconscious,
but highly animated, action.
  On the other hand, if a person's disease, disorder or defect
is "mental" (as opposed to "physical"), the issue of the
person's "guilt" is said, in the language of the cases, to turn on
the person's "responsibility" for the person's conduct.
Historically, a defendant will be relieved of responsibility for the
defendant's conduct if, at the time of the conduct, the defendant was
"labouring under such a defect of reason, from a disease of the mind, as
not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing; or, if he did know
* * *
inquiry into responsibility more unreal for the psychiatrist than limitation of
the issue to some ultimate extreme of total incapacity, when clinical
experience reveals only a graded scale with marks along the way.[42]
  The Code does not demand total incapacity; it requires
substantial incapacity.  The word "substantial" is, of course,
imprecise, but seeking precision in designating the degree of impairment that
will preclude responsibility is as foolish as requiring total impairment.  As
the commentary to the Model Penal Code states:  "To identify the degree of
impairment with precision, is, of course, impossible both verbally and
logically.  The recommended formulation is content to rest upon the term
'substantial' to support the weight of judgment; if capacity is greatly
impaired, that presumably should be sufficient."[43]  An expert witness,
called upon to assess a defendant's capacity at a prior time (which, of course,
the witness probably did not observe), can hardly be asked for a more
definitive statement even in the case of extreme conditions.
  The Code has rejected the approach taken in Durham v. United States[44] which puts the test as follows:  "an accused is not criminally
responsible if his unlawful act was the product of a mental disease or mental
defect."  The problem with the Durham test is twofold:  (1) It leaves the
ultimate decision of criminal responsibility to the expert medical witness
without any limitation or guide as to which kinds of cases the law seeks to
exempt from condemnation and punishment.  Once the expert witness has satisfied
himself on the issue of causation and that the defendant's condition comes
within the categories of "mental disease or mental defect," the
defendant must be acquitted.  (2) The question of causation or
"product" is fraught with difficulties.  "[T]he concept of the
singleness of personality and unity of mental processes that psychiatry regards
as fundamental"[45] makes it almost impossible to divorce the question of
whether the defendant would have engaged in the prohibited conduct if the
defendant had not been ill from the question of whether the defendant was, at the
time of the conduct, in fact ill.
  The formulation for the test of criminal responsibility set
forth in subsection (1) is derived from the Model Penal Code.  That formulation
was adopted substantially by the Third[46] and Tenth[47] Circuits and in haec
verba by the Second Circuit.[48]  The Code has adopted substantially the Model
Penal Code formulation.  However, the words "physical" and
"disorder" have been added.  The addition of the word
"physical" is explained in Part I of this commentary.  The word
"disorder" has been added in an attempt to insure that, regardless of
any technical distinctions that may be made according to medical usage, all
* * *