§704-400  Physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility.  (1)  A person is not
responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a
result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's
conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2)  As used in this chapter, the terms
"physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an
abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §704-400
I.  Physical and Mental Diseases, Disorders, and
Defects.
  Perhaps the most vexing problem in the penal law is
determining when individuals shall not be held responsible for their conduct
because at the time of the conduct they suffered from a disease, disorder, or
defect which was related in some way to the conduct.  The law has traditionally
dealt with this problem in two more or less distinct areas.
  As Chapter 702 has pointed out, a voluntary act or a
voluntary omission is the sine qua non of penal liability.  In dealing with
cases involving physical disease, disorder, or defect, the courts have traditionally
held that where such a condition precludes conduct from being voluntary, the
defendant will not be held penally liable.
  In the classic case of Fain v. Commonwealth,[1] the court
recognized that a homicide committed during a state of somnambulism (sleepwalking)
or somnolentia (sleep drunkenness) would preclude criminal liability because
the defendant was unconscious and therefore the defendant's acts were
* * *
capacity no less than impairment of cognition; and this result should be
achieved directly in the formulation of the test, rather than left to
mitigation in the application of M'Naghten.  It also accepts the criticism of
the "irresistible impulse" formulation as inept in so far as it may
be impliedly restricted to sudden, spontaneous acts as distinguished from
insane propulsions that are accompanied by brooding or reflection.[39]
The formulation for the test of volitional capacity is put in
terms of whether the defendant lacked substantial capacity to conform the
defendant's conduct to the requirements of the law.
  Lack of capacity is, of course, distinguishable from a
disposition not to conform to the requirements of the law.  "The
application of the principle will call, of course, for a distinction between
incapacity, upon the one hand, and mere indisposition on the other.  Such a
distinction is inevitable in the application of a standard addressed to
impairment of volition."[40]
  The defendant's lack of volitional capacity is the same
rationale which has precluded penal liability in cases involving physical
diseases, disorders, or defects.  As pointed out in Part I of this commentary,
the defendant's inability to exercise volition while in a state of
somnambulism, automatism, or epilepsy is the reason why the courts have found
no basis for penal liability in such cases.  Although it is true that the
defendant's condition also probably precludes cognition, the courts have not
* * *
volitional capacity (and possibly the defendant's cognitive capacity), there is
no reason to provide different standards or different consequences for excusing
conditions of the mind or the body or both.  The Code provides for unified
treatment of physical and mental conditions which impair cognition or volition
or both.
  A more subtle criticism of the M'Naghten test and the
"irresistible impulse" test must be recognized and accepted.
M'Naghten requires that the defendant must be completely without cognitive
capacity--the defendant must not know the nature and quality of the defendant's
act or that what the defendant is doing is wrong.  The irresistible impulse
test requires a complete lack of capacity for self-control.  The legal
requirement of total incapacity does not conform to the clinical experience of
psychiatrists.[41]  Many persons with a mental disease, disorder, or defect may
have an extremely limited capacity for self-control or cognition, but their
lack of capacity is rarely total.
The
schizophrenic, for example, is disoriented from reality; the disorientation is
extreme; but it is rarely total.  Most psychotics will respond to a command of
someone in authority within the mental hospital; they thus have some capacity
to conform to a norm.  But this is very different from the question of whether
they have the capacity to conform to requirements that are not thus immediately
symbolized by an attendant or policeman at the elbow.  Nothing makes the
inquiry into responsibility more unreal for the psychiatrist than limitation of
the issue to some ultimate extreme of total incapacity, when clinical
experience reveals only a graded scale with marks along the way.[42]
  The Code does not demand total incapacity; it requires
substantial incapacity.  The word "substantial" is, of course,
imprecise, but seeking precision in designating the degree of impairment that
will preclude responsibility is as foolish as requiring total impairment.  As
the commentary to the Model Penal Code states:  "To identify the degree of
impairment with precision, is, of course, impossible both verbally and
logically.  The recommended formulation is content to rest upon the term
'substantial' to support the weight of judgment; if capacity is greatly
impaired, that presumably should be sufficient."[43]  An expert witness,
called upon to assess a defendant's capacity at a prior time (which, of course,
the witness probably did not observe), can hardly be asked for a more
definitive statement even in the case of extreme conditions.
  The Code has rejected the approach taken in Durham v. United States[44] which puts the test as follows:  "an accused is not criminally
* * *