§704-400  Physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility.  (1)  A person is not
responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a
result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's
conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2)  As used in this chapter, the terms
"physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an
abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §704-400
I.  Physical and Mental Diseases, Disorders, and
Defects.
  Perhaps the most vexing problem in the penal law is
determining when individuals shall not be held responsible for their conduct
because at the time of the conduct they suffered from a disease, disorder, or
defect which was related in some way to the conduct.  The law has traditionally
dealt with this problem in two more or less distinct areas.
  As Chapter 702 has pointed out, a voluntary act or a
voluntary omission is the sine qua non of penal liability.  In dealing with
cases involving physical disease, disorder, or defect, the courts have traditionally
held that where such a condition precludes conduct from being voluntary, the
defendant will not be held penally liable.
  In the classic case of Fain v. Commonwealth,[1] the court
recognized that a homicide committed during a state of somnambulism (sleepwalking)
or somnolentia (sleep drunkenness) would preclude criminal liability because
the defendant was unconscious and therefore the defendant's acts were
involuntary.  After citing numerous medico-legal treatises, the court said:
These
authorities, corroborated as they are by common observation, are sufficient to
prove that it is possible for one, either in sleep or between sleeping and
waking, to commit homicide, either unconsciously or under influence of
hallucination or illusion resulting from an abnormal condition of the physical
system.[2]
  Following Fain, courts have held that where the physical
condition of the defendant precludes or impairs consciousness the acts of the
defendant will be regarded as involuntary and, therefore, result in an acquittal.
Thus, in cases involving various forms of epilepsy,[3] traumatic injury to the
head,[4] sexual assault,[5] and somnambulism,[6] the courts have recognized an
absolute defense to penal liability predicated on the defendant's unconscious,
but highly animated, action.
  On the other hand, if a person's disease, disorder or defect
is "mental" (as opposed to "physical"), the issue of the
person's "guilt" is said, in the language of the cases, to turn on
the person's "responsibility" for the person's conduct.
Historically, a defendant will be relieved of responsibility for the
defendant's conduct if, at the time of the conduct, the defendant was
"labouring under such a defect of reason, from a disease of the mind, as
not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing; or, if he did know
it, that he did not know he was doing what was wrong."[7]  This standard,
known as the M'Naghten Rule or test, has been widely accepted in the United States.  Persistent criticism of the rule has led to recent suggestions that it be
modified to reflect current insights and terminology of modern psychiatry.[8]
However, all recent suggestions have maintained the dichotomy between physical
and mental diseases, disorders, and defects.
  In this country, it originally was not of any pragmatic legal
consequence whether the excusing condition was classified as
"physical" or "mental"; the acquittal was absolute.  In
more recent years it has become common to qualify an acquittal based on the
defendant's "mental" irresponsibility and to provide for commitment
of the defendant thus acquitted to an appropriate medical institution.
However, a defendant whose "physical" condition precludes
voluntariness is still acquitted absolutely.
  Medically, the classification of a defendant's (or a
patient's) condition as either physical or mental, does not, in many cases,
make sense.  While it is true that there are many abnormalities of the mind or
mental processes for which no biological basis can be found, many diseases,
disorders, or defects which affect the behavior of a person have a multiple
aetiology.[9]
  Broadly speaking, two groups of factors influence the
criminal actor in the latter cases:  (1) the biological or organic factors,
"the individual physical endowment of the criminal actor," the
criminal actor's "bio-chemical, physiological, neurological, and
anatomical peculiarities"; and (2) the social and psychological factors
"emanating from relationships with individuals or groups in the external
environment."[10]
[O]ne must keep
in mind the basic principle of multiple aetiology.  Organic factors are
operating synergistically with social and psychological stresses in a
particular constitution, all factors contributing in varying degrees to the
genesis of the breakdown and to the presenting clinical picture.[11]
  The centrality of the brain as a bodily organ means that many
physical conditions "may be crucially involved in impaired or aberrant
conduct."[12]  This is so whether the condition relates to the functioning
of the brain directly (e.g., epilepsy, cerebral tumor, head trauma,
encephalitis, or arteriosclerosis) or indirectly through a symbiotic
relationship of the brain with another organ or system (e.g., glandular
disorders, metabolic dysfunctions, and circulatory breakdowns).[13]  Moreover,
"[t]he number of accused persons whose criminal conduct might be
* * *