§704-404 - Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.
§704-404 Examination of defendant with
respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect. (1) Whenever
the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or
there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, or reason to
believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the
defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may immediately
suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. If a trial jury has been
empanelled, it shall be discharged or retained at the discretion of the court.
The discharge of the trial jury shall not be a bar to further prosecution.
(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in
the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony
cases and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases to examine and report upon
the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In felony cases the court
shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed
psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist,
or qualified physician. One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of
health. In nonfelony cases the court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a
licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from a list of
certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate
circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners. The
examination may be conducted on an out-patient basis or, in the court's
discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to
a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a
period not exceeding thirty days, or such longer period as the court determines
to be necessary for the purpose. The court may direct that one or more
* * *
shall so state and shall include, if possible, an opinion as to whether such
unwillingness of the defendant was the result of physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect.
(6) Three copies of the report of the
examination, including any supporting documents, shall be filed with the clerk
of the court, who shall cause copies to be delivered to the prosecuting
attorney and to counsel for the defendant.
(7) Any examiner shall be permitted to make a
separate explanation reasonably serving to clarify the examiner's diagnosis or
opinion.
(8) The court shall obtain all existing
medical, mental health, social, police, and juvenile records, including those
expunged, and other pertinent records in the custody of public agencies,
notwithstanding any other statutes, and make such records available for
inspection by the examiners. If, pursuant to this section, the court orders
the defendant committed to a hospital or other suitable facility under the
control of the director of health, then the county police departments shall
provide to the director of health and the defendant copies of all police
reports from cases filed against the defendant which have been adjudicated by
the acceptance of a plea of guilty or no contest, a finding of guilt,
acquittal, acquittal pursuant to section 704-400, or by the entry of plea of
guilty or no contest made pursuant to chapter 853, so long as the disclosure to
the director of health and the defendant does not frustrate a legitimate
function of the county police departments, with the exception of expunged
records, records of or pertaining to any adjudication or disposition rendered
in the case of a juvenile, or records containing data from the United States
National Crime Information Center. The county police departments shall
segregate or sanitize from the police reports information that would result in
the likelihood or actual identification of individuals who furnished
* * *