§704-404 - Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.
§704-404 Examination of defendant with
respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect. (1) Whenever
* * *
believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the
defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may immediately
suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. If a trial jury has been
empanelled, it shall be discharged or retained at the discretion of the court.
The discharge of the trial jury shall not be a bar to further prosecution.
(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in
the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony
cases and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases to examine and report upon
the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In felony cases the court
shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed
psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist,
or qualified physician. One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of
health. In nonfelony cases the court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a
licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from a list of
certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate
circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners. The
examination may be conducted on an out-patient basis or, in the court's
discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to
a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a
* * *