§704-404 - Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.
§704-404 Examination of defendant with
respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect. (1) Whenever
* * *
believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the
defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may immediately
suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. If a trial jury has been
empanelled, it shall be discharged or retained at the discretion of the court.
The discharge of the trial jury shall not be a bar to further prosecution.
(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in
the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony
cases and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases to examine and report upon
the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In felony cases the court
shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed
psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist,
or qualified physician. One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of
health. In nonfelony cases the court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a
licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from a list of
certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate
circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners. The
examination may be conducted on an out-patient basis or, in the court's
discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to
a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a
period not exceeding thirty days, or such longer period as the court determines
to be necessary for the purpose. The court may direct that one or more
qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to
witness the examination. As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3).
(3) An examination performed under this
section may employ any method that is accepted by the professions of medicine
or psychology for the examination of those alleged to be affected by a physical
or mental disease, disorder, or defect; provided that each examiner shall form
and render diagnoses and opinions upon the physical and mental condition of the
defendant independently from the other examiners, and the examiners, upon
approval of the court, may secure the services of clinical psychologists and
other medical or paramedical specialists to assist in the examination and diagnosis.
(4) The report of the examination shall
include the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination;
(b) A diagnosis of the physical or mental condition
of the defendant;
(c) An opinion as to the defendant's capacity to
understand the proceedings against the defendant and to assist in the
defendant's own defense;
(d) An opinion as to the extent, if any, to which the
capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's
conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was
impaired at the time of the conduct alleged;
(e) When directed by the court, an opinion as to the
capacity of the defendant to have a particular state of mind that is required
to establish an element of the offense charged; and
(f) Where more than one examiner is appointed, a
statement that the diagnosis and opinion rendered were arrived at independently
of any other examiner, unless there is a showing to the court of a clear need
for communication between or among the examiners for clarification. A
description of the communication shall be included in the report. After all
reports are submitted to the court, examiners may confer without restriction.
(5) If the examination cannot be conducted by
reason of the unwillingness of the defendant to participate therein, the report
shall so state and shall include, if possible, an opinion as to whether such
unwillingness of the defendant was the result of physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect.
(6) Three copies of the report of the
examination, including any supporting documents, shall be filed with the clerk
of the court, who shall cause copies to be delivered to the prosecuting
attorney and to counsel for the defendant.
(7) Any examiner shall be permitted to make a
separate explanation reasonably serving to clarify the examiner's diagnosis or
opinion.
(8) The court shall obtain all existing
medical, mental health, social, police, and juvenile records, including those
expunged, and other pertinent records in the custody of public agencies,
notwithstanding any other statutes, and make such records available for
inspection by the examiners. If, pursuant to this section, the court orders
the defendant committed to a hospital or other suitable facility under the
control of the director of health, then the county police departments shall
provide to the director of health and the defendant copies of all police
reports from cases filed against the defendant which have been adjudicated by
the acceptance of a plea of guilty or no contest, a finding of guilt,
acquittal, acquittal pursuant to section 704-400, or by the entry of plea of
guilty or no contest made pursuant to chapter 853, so long as the disclosure to
the director of health and the defendant does not frustrate a legitimate
function of the county police departments, with the exception of expunged
records, records of or pertaining to any adjudication or disposition rendered
* * *
Subsection (3) clarifies what methods may be used in the
examination of the defendant; a point not covered in prior law.
Subsections (4) and (5) state explicitly what the report of
the examining physicians shall contain. This was covered under pre- existing
law by the vague provision that the defendant shall be examined "with a
view to determine the mental condition of such person and the existence of any
mental disease or defect which would affect his criminal
responsibility."[4] These subsections are intended to assure the court
and the parties "that the report will be adequate for the purpose for
which the examinations and report were ordered."[5]
Subsection (7) is designed to achieve for the examiner the
same freedom in reporting his examination that he would be afforded were he to
testify orally.[6]
Other subsections are self-explanatory.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §704-404
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, amended subsection (1) to provide
that where the issue of mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility is raised the court "may immediately suspend all further
proceedings in the prosecution." (Emphasis added.) This eliminated the
previous mandatory requirement of suspension of the proceedings and examination
of the defendant when the issue of responsibility was introduced. The
Committee Report is silent on the reason for this. It is believed, however,
that the change arose because certain trial judges felt that defense counsel
* * *