§704-404 - Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.
§704-404 Examination of defendant with
respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect. (1) Whenever
* * *
conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was
impaired at the time of the conduct alleged;
(e) When directed by the court, an opinion as to the
capacity of the defendant to have a particular state of mind that is required
to establish an element of the offense charged; and
(f) Where more than one examiner is appointed, a
statement that the diagnosis and opinion rendered were arrived at independently
of any other examiner, unless there is a showing to the court of a clear need
for communication between or among the examiners for clarification. A
description of the communication shall be included in the report. After all
reports are submitted to the court, examiners may confer without restriction.
(5) If the examination cannot be conducted by
reason of the unwillingness of the defendant to participate therein, the report
shall so state and shall include, if possible, an opinion as to whether such
unwillingness of the defendant was the result of physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect.
(6) Three copies of the report of the
examination, including any supporting documents, shall be filed with the clerk
of the court, who shall cause copies to be delivered to the prosecuting
attorney and to counsel for the defendant.
(7) Any examiner shall be permitted to make a
separate explanation reasonably serving to clarify the examiner's diagnosis or
opinion.
(8) The court shall obtain all existing
medical, mental health, social, police, and juvenile records, including those
expunged, and other pertinent records in the custody of public agencies,
notwithstanding any other statutes, and make such records available for
inspection by the examiners. If, pursuant to this section, the court orders
the defendant committed to a hospital or other suitable facility under the
control of the director of health, then the county police departments shall
provide to the director of health and the defendant copies of all police
reports from cases filed against the defendant which have been adjudicated by
the acceptance of a plea of guilty or no contest, a finding of guilt,
acquittal, acquittal pursuant to section 704-400, or by the entry of plea of
guilty or no contest made pursuant to chapter 853, so long as the disclosure to
the director of health and the defendant does not frustrate a legitimate
function of the county police departments, with the exception of expunged
records, records of or pertaining to any adjudication or disposition rendered
in the case of a juvenile, or records containing data from the United States
* * *