§704-406  Effect of finding of unfitness to
proceed.  (1)  If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to
proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended, except as
provided in section 704-407, and the court shall commit the defendant to the
* * *
segregate or sanitize from the police reports information that would result in
the likelihood or actual identification of individuals who furnished
information in connection with the investigation of who were of investigatory
interest.  Records shall not be re-disclosed except to the extent permitted by
law.
(2)  When the court, on its own motion or upon
the application of the director of health, the prosecuting attorney, or the
defendant, determines, after a hearing if a hearing is requested, that the
defendant has regained fitness to proceed, the penal proceeding shall be resumed.
If, however, the court is of the view that so much time has elapsed since the
commitment or release on conditions of the defendant that it would be unjust to
resume the proceeding, the court may dismiss the charge and:
(a) Order the defendant to be discharged;
(b) Subject to the law governing the involuntary
civil commitment of persons affected by physical or mental disease, disorder,
or defect, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director
of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and
treatment; or
(c) Subject to the law governing involuntary
outpatient treatment, order the defendant to be released on conditions the
court determines necessary.
(3)  Within a reasonable time following any
commitment under subsection (1), the director of health shall report to the
court on whether the defendant presents a substantial likelihood of becoming
fit to proceed in the future.  The court, in addition, may appoint a panel of
three qualified examiners in felony cases or one qualified examiner in
nonfelony cases to make a report.  If, following a report, the court determines
that the defendant probably will remain unfit to proceed, the court may dismiss
the charge and:
(a) Release the defendant; or
(b) Subject to the law governing involuntary civil
commitment, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director
of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and
treatment.
(4)  Within a reasonable time following any
release under subsection (1), the court shall appoint a panel of three
qualified examiners in felony cases or one qualified examiner in nonfelony
cases to report to the court on whether the defendant presents a substantial
likelihood of becoming fit to proceed in the future.  If, following the report,
the court determines that the defendant probably will remain unfit to proceed,
the court may dismiss the charge and:
(a) Release the defendant; or
(b) Subject to the law governing involuntary civil
commitment, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director
of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and
treatment. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §7; am L 1993, c 87, §1;
am L 1997, c 306, §2; am L 2006, c 230, §7; am L 2008, c 99, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §704-406
* * *