§704-411  Legal effect of acquittal on the
ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for
separate post-acquittal hearing.  (1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the
* * *
records containing data from the United States National Crime Information
Center.  The county police departments shall segregate or sanitize from the
police reports information that would result in the likelihood or actual
identification of individuals who furnished information in connection with the
investigation of who were of investigatory interest.  Records shall not be re-disclosed
except to the extent permitted by law;
(b) The court shall order the defendant to be granted
conditional release with conditions as the court deems necessary if the court
finds that the defendant is affected by physical or mental disease, disorder,
or defect and that the defendant presents a danger to self or others, but that
the defendant can be controlled adequately and given proper care, supervision,
and treatment if the defendant is released on condition; or
(c) The court shall order the defendant discharged if
the court finds that the defendant is no longer affected by physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect or, if so affected, that the defendant no longer
presents a danger to self or others and is not in need of care, supervision, or
treatment.
(2)  The court, upon its own motion or on the
motion of the prosecuting attorney or the defendant, shall order a separate
post-acquittal hearing for the purpose of taking evidence on the issue of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and the risk of danger that the
defendant presents to self or others.
(3)  When ordering a hearing pursuant to
subsection (2):
(a)  In nonfelony cases, the court shall appoint a
qualified examiner to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition
of the defendant.  The court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed
psychologist.  The examiner may be designated by the director of health from
within the department of health.  The examiner shall be appointed from a list
of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.  The court,
in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners;
and
(b)  In felony cases, the court shall appoint three
qualified examiners to examine and report upon the physical and mental
condition of the defendant.  In each case, the court shall appoint at least one
psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist.  The third member may be a
psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist, or a qualified physician.  One of the
three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health from within the department of health.  The three examiners
shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the
department of health.
To facilitate the examination and the proceedings
thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be
committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of
examination for a period not exceeding thirty days or such longer period as the
court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good
cause shown.  The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists
retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  The
examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in
the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b),
(6), (7), (8), and (9).  As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3).
(4)  Whether the court's order under subsection
(1) is made on the basis of the medical or psychological evidence given at the
* * *