§704-411  Legal effect of acquittal on the
ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for
separate post-acquittal hearing.  (1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the
* * *
members of society or may be such that repetition of the prohibited conduct is
foreclosed.  In such cases commitment should not be made mandatory.
  Proof of penally prohibited conduct at the time of the alleged
offense cannot be used as a justification for automatic commitment following an
acquittal based on lack of responsibility.[2]  A determination by the court
will have to be made as to whether the defendant's condition at the time of
disposition requires commitment, conditional release, or discharge.  While
proof of the commission of prohibited conduct and an acquittal predicated on
lack of responsibility at the time of the conduct are relevant to and probative
of present dangerousness, they are not substitutes for such a finding.
Although the evidence at trial will be primarily devoted to a determination of
the defendant's physical and mental condition at the time of the alleged
offense, in certain cases the examiners may be able to indicate the risks which
the defendant presents.  In some cases a defendant, seeking to avoid penal
liability on the basis of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
excluding responsibility, may be quite willing to stipulate to the need for
commitment or conditional release following acquittal.  In such cases, it
should not be necessary to require that the court hold a separate hearing for
the purpose of determining the defendant's present condition and the risks the
defendant presents.
  The Code, therefore, provides in subsection (1) that the
disposition order may be made on the basis of medical evidence given either at
the trial or at a separate hearing.  In those instances where the court
believes that the evidence at trial is not sufficiently addressed to the risk of
danger which the defendant presents to allow a determination of that issue, the
court may order a separate hearing.  Where either the prosecution or the
defense believes that the evidence at the trial (including stipulations) is not
dispositive of the issue of present danger, each is free to move for a separate
post-acquittal hearing on that issue.
  Subsection (3) provides that the procedure to be followed
with respect to a separate post-acquittal hearing shall conform to §704-404 to
the extent applicable.
  Subsection (4) provides that the burden of proof with respect
to the issue of present danger is on the government and that proof shall be by
a preponderance of the evidence.  This section is consistent with the burden
the government must bear under §704-415 with respect to applications for
discharge, conditional release, or modification of conditions of release.
  Previous Hawaii law, which provided "that upon
presentment of due proof that... [the defendant] has regained his sanity at the
time of acquittal, the judge may release such person without... commital
[sic],"[3] fell short of the flexibility and safeguards provided in the
Code.  By making dangerousness the relevant criterion, the Code provides for
possible commitment of a dangerous person even though the person's physical or
mental condition at the time of commitment does not preclude penal
responsibility.  Furthermore, the Code specifically provides that the court,
the prosecution, or the defendant may move for a separate post-acquittal hearing
directed to the limited issue of present dangerousness.  Consistent with the
concept of tailoring the disposition of the irresponsible defendant to the
condition of the defendant and the protection of others, the Code also
recognizes conditional release (in addition to commitment and discharge) and
provides for physical as well as mental conditions which preclude
responsibility.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §704-411
  Act 54, Session Laws 1974, amended subsection (3) to permit
the use of a certified clinical psychologist as a member of the examination
panel.
  Act 3, Session Laws 1979, amended subsection (3) by modifying
the requirements for the composition of examination panels to allow the courts
greater flexibility in appointing mental health professionals.
  Act 281, Session Laws 1983, amended subsection (1)(a) so that
defendants charged with nonviolent crimes who are acquitted pursuant to chapter
704, may be placed in the least restrictive environment which takes into
account the defendant's treatment needs and the need to prevent harm to the
defendant and others. Also, subsections (1) and (2) were amended to delete a
person's "danger to property" as a criteria justifying commitment,
based on Suzuki v. Yuen, 617 F.2d 173 (9th Cir. 1980), in which the court found
that criteria unconstitutionally broad.  House Conference Committee Report No.
27.
  Act 314, Session Laws 1986, amended "certified clinical
psychologists" to "licensed psychologists".  This change was
made because psychologists are licensed and not certified and the term
"clinical" does not accurately describe psychologists qualified to
determine penal responsibility and fitness to proceed.  Act 314 also provided
an exception to the licensure requirement which recognizes that under §465-3(4),
psychologists employed under government certification or civil service rules
are exempt from the licensure requirement.  Conference Committee Report No.
51-86.
  Act 145, Session Laws 1987, permitted the department of
health to set minimum standards for participation and appointment of a sanity
examiner.  The legislature felt this change would allow additional assurances
of higher quality testimony by these examiners.  Senate Standing Committee
Report No. 691, House Standing Committee Report No. 1217.
  Act 305, Session Laws 1988, included licensed psychologists
among the professionals which may provide offender examination services to the
Hawaii criminal justice system.  The legislature stated that the present laws,
* * *