§704-411  Legal effect of acquittal on the
ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for
separate post-acquittal hearing.  (1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the
responsibility, the court, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section
704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the
trial or at a separate hearing, shall make an order as follows:
(a) The court shall order the defendant to be
committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an
appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds
that the defendant:
(i)  Is affected by a physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect;
(ii)  Presents a risk of danger to self or
others; and
(iii)  Is not a proper subject for conditional
release;
provided that the director of health shall place
defendants charged with misdemeanors or felonies not involving violence or
attempted violence in the least restrictive environment appropriate in light of
the defendant's treatment needs and the need to prevent harm to the person
confined and others.  The county police departments shall provide to the
director of health and the defendant copies of all police reports from cases
filed against the defendant which have been adjudicated by the acceptance of a
plea of guilty or no contest, a finding of guilt, acquittal, acquittal pursuant
to section 704-400, or by the entry of a plea of guilty or no contest made
pursuant to chapter 853, so long as the disclosure to the director of health
and the defendant does not frustrate a legitimate function of the county police
departments, with the exception of expunged records, records of or pertaining
to any adjudication or disposition rendered in the case of a juvenile, or
records containing data from the United States National Crime Information
Center.  The county police departments shall segregate or sanitize from the
police reports information that would result in the likelihood or actual
identification of individuals who furnished information in connection with the
investigation of who were of investigatory interest.  Records shall not be re-disclosed
except to the extent permitted by law;
(b) The court shall order the defendant to be granted
conditional release with conditions as the court deems necessary if the court
finds that the defendant is affected by physical or mental disease, disorder,
or defect and that the defendant presents a danger to self or others, but that
the defendant can be controlled adequately and given proper care, supervision,
and treatment if the defendant is released on condition; or
(c) The court shall order the defendant discharged if
the court finds that the defendant is no longer affected by physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect or, if so affected, that the defendant no longer
presents a danger to self or others and is not in need of care, supervision, or
treatment.
(2)  The court, upon its own motion or on the
motion of the prosecuting attorney or the defendant, shall order a separate
post-acquittal hearing for the purpose of taking evidence on the issue of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and the risk of danger that the
defendant presents to self or others.
(3)  When ordering a hearing pursuant to
subsection (2):
(a)  In nonfelony cases, the court shall appoint a
qualified examiner to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition
of the defendant.  The court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed
psychologist.  The examiner may be designated by the director of health from
within the department of health.  The examiner shall be appointed from a list
of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.  The court,
in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners;
and
(b)  In felony cases, the court shall appoint three
qualified examiners to examine and report upon the physical and mental
* * *
acquittal based on lack of responsibility.[2]  A determination by the court
will have to be made as to whether the defendant's condition at the time of
disposition requires commitment, conditional release, or discharge.  While
proof of the commission of prohibited conduct and an acquittal predicated on
lack of responsibility at the time of the conduct are relevant to and probative
of present dangerousness, they are not substitutes for such a finding.
Although the evidence at trial will be primarily devoted to a determination of
the defendant's physical and mental condition at the time of the alleged
offense, in certain cases the examiners may be able to indicate the risks which
the defendant presents.  In some cases a defendant, seeking to avoid penal
liability on the basis of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
excluding responsibility, may be quite willing to stipulate to the need for
commitment or conditional release following acquittal.  In such cases, it
should not be necessary to require that the court hold a separate hearing for
the purpose of determining the defendant's present condition and the risks the
defendant presents.
  The Code, therefore, provides in subsection (1) that the
disposition order may be made on the basis of medical evidence given either at
the trial or at a separate hearing.  In those instances where the court
believes that the evidence at trial is not sufficiently addressed to the risk of
danger which the defendant presents to allow a determination of that issue, the
court may order a separate hearing.  Where either the prosecution or the
defense believes that the evidence at the trial (including stipulations) is not
dispositive of the issue of present danger, each is free to move for a separate
post-acquittal hearing on that issue.
  Subsection (3) provides that the procedure to be followed
* * *