§704-411  Legal effect of acquittal on the
ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for
separate post-acquittal hearing.  (1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the
* * *
court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good
cause shown.  The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists
retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  The
examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in
the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b),
(6), (7), (8), and (9).  As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3).
(4)  Whether the court's order under subsection
(1) is made on the basis of the medical or psychological evidence given at the
trial, or on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, or the
medical or psychological evidence given at a separate hearing, the burden shall
be upon the State to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
defendant is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and
may not safely be discharged and that the defendant should be either committed
or conditionally released as provided in subsection (1).
(5)  In any proceeding governed by this
section, the defendant's fitness shall not be an issue. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1;
am L 1974, c 54, §2; am L 1979, c 3, §2; am L 1983, c 281, §1; am L 1986, c
314, §8; am L 1987, c 145, §2; am L 1988, c 305, §7; am L 1992, c 88, §2; gen
ch 1992; am L 1997, c 306, §3; am L 2006, c 230, §10; am L 2008, c 99, §3 and c
100, §3; am L 2009, c 127, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §704-411
  This section rejects the concept of mandatory commitment
following a qualified acquittal on the basis of a physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect which precluded defendant's responsibility.[1]  The Code
instead authorizes a flexible mode of disposition of defendants thus acquitted,
which depends on (1) the restraint necessary to protect other members of
* * *
offense cannot be used as a justification for automatic commitment following an
acquittal based on lack of responsibility.[2]  A determination by the court
will have to be made as to whether the defendant's condition at the time of
disposition requires commitment, conditional release, or discharge.  While
proof of the commission of prohibited conduct and an acquittal predicated on
lack of responsibility at the time of the conduct are relevant to and probative
of present dangerousness, they are not substitutes for such a finding.
Although the evidence at trial will be primarily devoted to a determination of
the defendant's physical and mental condition at the time of the alleged
offense, in certain cases the examiners may be able to indicate the risks which
the defendant presents.  In some cases a defendant, seeking to avoid penal
liability on the basis of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
excluding responsibility, may be quite willing to stipulate to the need for
commitment or conditional release following acquittal.  In such cases, it
should not be necessary to require that the court hold a separate hearing for
the purpose of determining the defendant's present condition and the risks the
defendant presents.
  The Code, therefore, provides in subsection (1) that the
disposition order may be made on the basis of medical evidence given either at
the trial or at a separate hearing.  In those instances where the court
believes that the evidence at trial is not sufficiently addressed to the risk of
danger which the defendant presents to allow a determination of that issue, the
court may order a separate hearing.  Where either the prosecution or the
defense believes that the evidence at the trial (including stipulations) is not
dispositive of the issue of present danger, each is free to move for a separate
post-acquittal hearing on that issue.
  Subsection (3) provides that the procedure to be followed
with respect to a separate post-acquittal hearing shall conform to §704-404 to
the extent applicable.
  Subsection (4) provides that the burden of proof with respect
to the issue of present danger is on the government and that proof shall be by
a preponderance of the evidence.  This section is consistent with the burden
the government must bear under §704-415 with respect to applications for
discharge, conditional release, or modification of conditions of release.
  Previous Hawaii law, which provided "that upon
presentment of due proof that... [the defendant] has regained his sanity at the
* * *