§704-411  Legal effect of acquittal on the
ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for
separate post-acquittal hearing.  (1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the
* * *
shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the
department of health.
To facilitate the examination and the proceedings
thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be
committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of
examination for a period not exceeding thirty days or such longer period as the
court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good
cause shown.  The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists
retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  The
examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in
the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b),
(6), (7), (8), and (9).  As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3).
(4)  Whether the court's order under subsection
(1) is made on the basis of the medical or psychological evidence given at the
trial, or on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, or the
medical or psychological evidence given at a separate hearing, the burden shall
be upon the State to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
defendant is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and
may not safely be discharged and that the defendant should be either committed
or conditionally released as provided in subsection (1).
(5)  In any proceeding governed by this
section, the defendant's fitness shall not be an issue. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1;
am L 1974, c 54, §2; am L 1979, c 3, §2; am L 1983, c 281, §1; am L 1986, c
314, §8; am L 1987, c 145, §2; am L 1988, c 305, §7; am L 1992, c 88, §2; gen
ch 1992; am L 1997, c 306, §3; am L 2006, c 230, §10; am L 2008, c 99, §3 and c
100, §3; am L 2009, c 127, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §704-411
  This section rejects the concept of mandatory commitment
following a qualified acquittal on the basis of a physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect which precluded defendant's responsibility.[1]  The Code
instead authorizes a flexible mode of disposition of defendants thus acquitted,
which depends on (1) the restraint necessary to protect other members of
society and the defendant from the consequences of a recurrence of the
prohibited conduct, and (2) the conditions necessary to afford the defendant
proper care and supervision.
  The Code recognizes three types of dispositions:  commitment,
conditional release, and discharge.  The Code utilizes the concept of
conditional release, which is presently recognized in the field of civil
commitment, but leaves the ultimate determination of the conditions of release
with the court, rather than with the medical authority to whom the defendant is
entrusted.
  Since the defendant has been detained for a substantial
* * *