§704-413 - Conditional release; application for modification or discharge; termination of conditional release and commitment.
§704-413 Conditional release; application
for modification or discharge; termination of conditional release and
* * *
that the person on conditional release is no longer affected by a physical or
mental disease, disorder, or defect and may be discharged, or the order may be
modified, without danger to the person or to others. The director shall make
an application for the discharge from, or modification of, the order of
conditional release in a report to the circuit from
which the order was issued. The director shall transmit a copy of the
application and report to the prosecuting attorney of the county from which the
conditional release order was issued, to the person's treating mental health
professionals, and to the probation officer supervising the conditional
release. The person on conditional release shall be given notice of the
application.
(3) Any person granted conditional release
pursuant to this chapter may apply to the court ordering the conditional
release for discharge from, or modification of, the order granting conditional
release on the ground that the person is no longer affected by a physical or
mental disease, disorder, or defect and may be discharged, or the order may be
modified, without danger to the person or to others. The application shall be
accompanied by a letter from or supporting affidavit of a qualified physician
or licensed psychologist. A copy of the application and letter or affidavit
shall be transmitted to the prosecuting attorney of the circuit from which the
order issued and to any persons supervising the release, and the hearing on the
application shall be held following notice to such persons. If the court
denies the application, the person shall not be permitted to file another
application for either discharge or modification of conditional release until
one year after the date of the denial.
(4) If, at any time after the order pursuant
to this chapter granting conditional release, the court determines, after hearing
evidence, that:
(a) The person is still affected by a physical or
mental disease, disorder, or defect, and the conditions of release have not
been fulfilled; or
(b) For the safety of the person or others, the
person's conditional release should be revoked,
the court may forthwith modify the conditions of
release or order the person to be committed to the custody of the director of
health, subject to discharge or release in accordance with the procedure
prescribed in section 704-412.
(5) Upon application for discharge from, or
modification of, the order of conditional release by either the director of
health or the person, the court shall complete the hearing process and render a
decision within sixty days of the application, provided that for good cause the
court may extend the sixty day time frame upon the request of the director of
health or the person. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1983, c 189, §1; am L 1988,
c 305, §8; am L 1997, c 306, §4; am L 2006, c 230, §12; am L 2008, c 100, §5]
COMMENTARY ON §704-413
What has been said in the commentary to §704-412 applies with
equal force to applications, by a person released on condition, for discharge
or for modification of conditions of release. The criterion of dangerousness
is still applicable.
Subsection (2) limits the time during which a person released
on condition remains subject to recommitment.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §704-413
Act 189, Session Laws 1983, added a new subsection (1) which
requires continued psychological or psychiatric treatment of persons
conditionally released after being committed pursuant to section 704-411.
Assurance of continued treatment was felt necessary for the safety and welfare
of both the community and the person conditionally released. This section was
further amended to provide for the recommittal of persons conditionally
released or the modification of the conditions of their release. Senate
Conference Committee Report No. 26.
Act 305, Session Laws 1988, included licensed psychologists
among the professionals which may provide offender examination services to the
* * *