§705-500 - Criminal attempt.
PART I.
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT
INTRODUCTORY COMMENTARY
This chapter deals with conduct which is designed to
culminate in the commission of a substantive offense but which fails to do so.
* * *
useful to bring them together in the Code and to confront the common problems
they present."[1]
§705-500 Criminal attempt. (1) A
person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute
the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to
be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the
circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step
in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the
crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an
element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if,
acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to
the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the
person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course
of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial
step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's
criminal intent. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
__________
Introductory Commentary:
1. M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 10, comments at 24 (1960).
Cross References
Definitions of states of mind, see §702-206.
COMMENTARY ON §705-500
The proscription against criminal attempts is sometimes said
to be based on the dangerousness of the actor's conduct. While this rationale
would support a result in many cases, in others it would not. A defendant may
engage in conduct which itself cannot be said to be dangerous, but which, when
measured against the defendant's intent, would indicate that the defendant
* * *
the absence of a substantive offense, because the defendant's intent--the
defendant's conscious object--is commission of a crime. The defendant's
disposition toward criminal activity thus established, attempt liability is
imposed, under subsection (1)(a), if the defendant's conduct has advanced so
far toward the criminal objective as to constitute the crime had the attendant
circumstances been as the defendant believed them to be, or, under subsection
(1)(b), if the defendant's conduct has advanced so far toward the criminal
objective as to constitute a substantial step in a course of conduct intended
to reach that objective.
In subsection (2) liability is imposed on a defendant who has
intentionally engaged in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of
conduct intended or known to culminate in a prohibited result. Thus, a
defendant who intends to destroy a building, and who regards the destruction of
its inhabitants as a regrettable by-product, could be convicted of attempted
murder (as well as attempted arson)[2] if the defendant intentionally performed
a substantial step (e.g., started a fire) which the defendant knew (i.e., was
practically certain) would result in death. Attempt liability is provided for
a defendant who engages in such conduct because the defendant's manifestation
of dangerousness is of the same order as that of the defendant who engaged in
the intentional conduct of subsection (1).
Subsection (2) also covers a relatively infrequent, but
* * *
culmination of the crime.[4] Adherence to that standard would require that the
dangerousness of the defendant's conduct rather than the dangerousness of the
defendant be regarded as the determining factor. The Code follows the Model
Penal Code standard in requiring in subsections (1)(a) and (2) that the
relevant conduct amount to a "substantial step in a course of
conduct" planned to culminate in the commission of the crime or intended
or known to cause a criminal result.
Subsection (3) provides that conduct shall not be considered
a "substantial step" under subsections (1) and (2) unless it is
strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent. In excluding acts
which are not strongly corroborative, the Code seeks to provide an additional
safeguard in the application of the "substantial step" standard so
that law enforcement agencies and triers of fact will not put equivocal conduct
within its ambit. There are, on the other hand, certain types of conduct
which, if strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent, could
reasonably be held to constitute a "substantial step" and should not
be held insufficient on this issue as matter of law. These types of conduct
are: (a) lying in wait, searching for, or following the contemplated victim of
the crime; (b) enticing or seeking to entice the contemplated victim of the
crime to go to the place contemplated for its commission; (c) reconnoitering
the place contemplated for the commission of the crime; (d) unlawful entry of a
* * *