§705-500 - Criminal attempt.
PART I.
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT
INTRODUCTORY COMMENTARY
This chapter deals with conduct which is designed to
culminate in the commission of a substantive offense but which fails to do so.
* * *
reckless endangering, forgery, kidnapping, property damage and burglary, have
incoate aspects, "attempt, solicitation and conspiracy have such
generality of definition and of application as inchoate crimes that it is
useful to bring them together in the Code and to confront the common problems
they present."[1]
§705-500 Criminal attempt. (1) A
person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute
the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to
be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the
circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step
in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the
crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an
element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if,
acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to
the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the
person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course
of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial
step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's
criminal intent. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
__________
Introductory Commentary:
1. M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 10, comments at 24 (1960).
Cross References
Definitions of states of mind, see §702-206.
COMMENTARY ON §705-500
The proscription against criminal attempts is sometimes said
to be based on the dangerousness of the actor's conduct. While this rationale
* * *