§706-603 - DNA analysis monetary assessment; DNA registry special fund.
§706-603 DNA analysis monetary assessment;
DNA registry special fund. (1) In addition to any disposition authorized
by chapter 706 or 853, every defendant convicted of a felony offense shall be
ordered to pay a monetary assessment of $500 or the actual cost of the DNA
analysis, whichever is less. The court may reduce the monetary assessment if
the court finds, based on evidence presented by the defendant and not rebutted
by the State, that the defendant is not and will not be able to pay the full
monetary assessment and, based on the finding, shall instead order the
defendant to pay an assessment that the defendant will be able to pay within
five years.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, the assessment and penalty provided by this section shall be in
addition to, and not in lieu of, and shall not be used to offset or reduce, any
fine or restitution authorized or required by law. All assessments and
penalties shall be paid into the DNA registry special fund established in
subsection (3).
(3) There is established a special fund to be
known as the DNA registry special fund which shall be administered by the
attorney general. The fund shall consist of:
(a) All assessments and penalties ordered pursuant to
subsection (1);
(b) All other moneys received by the fund from any
other source; and
(c) Interest earned on any moneys in the fund.
Moneys in the DNA registry special fund shall be
used for DNA collection, DNA testing, and related costs of recording,
preserving, and disseminating DNA information pursuant to chapter 844D.
(4) Restitution to the victim of a sexual or
violent crime shall be made before payment of the monetary assessment. [L 1972,
c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 179, §24; am L 1974, c 54, §4; am L 1979, c 3, §4
and c 105, §65; am L 1980, c 232, §37; am L 1986, c 314, §12; am L 1987, c 145,
§4; am L 1991, c 231, §2; am L 1998, c 271, §1; am L 2001, c 157, §35; am L
2005, c 112, §4]
COMMENTARY ON §706-603
This section recognizes that in some, if not many, cases the
court will need medical and psychiatric information not normally found within
the scope of the pre-sentence investigation and report. It is clear that in
deciding which of numerous sentencing alternatives should be employed--e.g.,
fine, suspended sentence, probation (and the conditions thereof), or
imprisonment--the court will need and should be allowed to call upon the
professional insights of medical experts. The need for such professional help
has been well stated in the A.B.A. Standards:
Reliance on the trial court for such significant
correctional decisions suggests the imperative need for informational services
beyond the normal pre-sentence report. There will inevitably be instances in
which the pre-sentence report together with other information acquired during
the trial will either leave the court short of desired information or will have
raised additional questions which can only be answered by an examination of the
defendant's physical, emotional or mental condition. The lack of access to
facilities which can supply such information will force the court to an
uninformed guess as to the proper disposition.
Too much is at stake to place the court in such a
position. On occasion the simple correction of a physical defect has altered
the course of a seemingly incorrigible offender. The use of prison in such a
context could reinforce the offender's anti-social tendencies. Similarly, the
pattern of psychiatric study followed by appropriate treatment offers
significant advantages over the simple detention which characterizes so many of
our prisons. The system needs the ability to discover the cases where unusual
factors may indicate the desirability of an unusual disposition. The
availability of facilities such as are contemplated by this section is one step
in providing that capability.[1]
The Code does not deal with the question of whether the State
should establish one or more reception and diagnostic centers to meet the needs
of sentencing courts or whether the court's needs should be met by the employment
on a case-by-case basis of local physicians and psychiatrists.[2] That
decision will have to be made eventually, however, the Code is formulated in a
manner which allows for future expansion of facilities in this area.
This section represents a needed addition to Hawaii law.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-603
Act 179, Session Laws 1973, amended this section to permit a
convicted defendant to be remanded to an intake service center or community
correctional center in addition to a clinic or hospital. This amendment was
part of the implementation of the Hawaii Correctional Master Plan. (See
Supplemental Commentary on §706-602.)
Act 54, Session Laws 1974, amended this section to permit the
use of a certified clinical psychologist in making a pre-sentence diagnosis or
evaluation. (Cf. Supplemental Commentary on §§704-404, 411, and 414.)
Act 3, Session Laws 1979, amended this section by providing
for a three member examination panel (to be appointed in the same manner as the
examination panels in §§704-404, 411 and 414) as the sole alternative to a
single examiner. This was done to allow greater flexibility in appointing
mental health professionals to the panels. Act 105 amended section to restore
language inadvertently deleted by Act 54, SL 1974.
Act 232, Session Laws 1980, amended this section to restore
amendments made by L 1979, Act 3, §4, which were superseded by L 1979, Act 105,
under a general supersession clause.
Act 314, Session Laws 1986, amended "certified clinical
psychologists" to "licensed psychologists". This change was
made because psychologists are licensed and not certified and the term
"clinical" does not accurately describe psychologists qualified to
determine penal responsibility and fitness to proceed. Act 314 also provided
an exception to the licensure requirement which recognizes that under
* * *