§706-604 - Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department.
§706-604 Opportunity to be heard with
respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert
or supplement; transmission of report to department. (1) Before imposing
sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be
heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant
or the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report
of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The court shall amend
or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction,
modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the
prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be
deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are
made.
(3) In all circuit court cases, the court
shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the
defendant's disposition, before imposing sentence. The court, service center,
or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall
inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim's opportunity to be
heard. In the case of a homicide or where the victim is otherwise unable to
appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim's family shall be afforded the
fair opportunity to be heard.
(4) If the defendant is sentenced to
imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination, which shall
incorporate any amendments ordered by the court, shall be transmitted
immediately to the department of public safety. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L
1986, c 314, §13; am L 1987, c 338, §10; am L 1988, c 305, §10; am L 1989, c
211, §8; gen ch 1992; am L 1993, c 216, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §16]
COMMENTARY ON §706-604
Subsection (1) is a restatement of the existing rule of
procedure[1] and practice.
* * *