§706-604 - Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department.
§706-604 Opportunity to be heard with
* * *
of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The court shall amend
or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction,
modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the
prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be
deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are
made.
(3) In all circuit court cases, the court
shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the
defendant's disposition, before imposing sentence. The court, service center,
or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall
inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim's opportunity to be
heard. In the case of a homicide or where the victim is otherwise unable to
appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim's family shall be afforded the
fair opportunity to be heard.
(4) If the defendant is sentenced to
imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination, which shall
incorporate any amendments ordered by the court, shall be transmitted
immediately to the department of public safety. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L
1986, c 314, §13; am L 1987, c 338, §10; am L 1988, c 305, §10; am L 1989, c
211, §8; gen ch 1992; am L 1993, c 216, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §16]
COMMENTARY ON §706-604
Subsection (1) is a restatement of the existing rule of
procedure[1] and practice.
Subsection (2) is addressed to one of the most troublesome
problems in the area of pre-sentence investigation: the question of whether the
pre-sentence investigation report should be disclosed to the defendant. The
right of the defendant to controvert the pre-sentence report is meaningless to
the extent that the report, or a part thereof, is not made available to the
defendant.
The Model Sentencing Act allows the court discretion in
making the pre-sentence report available in ordinary felony cases, but with
respect to murderers and dangerous offenders the report is made available in
its entirety. The Act further provides that "Subject to the control of
the court, the defendant shall be entitled to cross-examine those who have
rendered reports to the court."[2]
The Model Penal Code provides that "the Court shall
advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions
of any pre-sentence investigation or psychiatric examination and afford fair
opportunity, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The sources of
confidential information need not, however, be disclosed."[3]
The applicable Hawaii rule of criminal procedure takes the
same position as the Model Penal Code. It reads:
The court
shall upon request seasonably made disclose the information contained in the
report to the prosecution or to the defendant's attorney or the defendant
without disclosing any source of information which was received in confidence,
and in such event the court shall make the same disclosure to the other
party.[4]
The right to controvert is meaningless unless the report
itself, rather than the factual contents and conclusions, is made available to
the defendant. Even more ludicrous would be the insertion into the report of
information the source of which is regarded as confidential. The defendant,
under such circumstances could not be expected to controvert such information
by showing, for example, that the source was unreliable or biased. The
question of whether the defendant should be sentenced to imprisonment or to
probation is no less significant than the question of guilt and the defendant
should not have this decision made on the basis of information which the
defendant is not allowed an opportunity to challenge.
The A.B.A. Standards have, for the most part, accepted this
approach.[5] In rejecting the M.S.A. and M.P.C. positions, the commentary to
the A.B.A. Standards states:
The view
which is reflected in subsection (b) [of 4.4] is based upon both an assessment
of the values which are served by non-disclosure and a balance of these values
against basic fairness to the defendant. Specifically, the argument that
sources of information will dry up if the defendant's attorney is permitted to
examine the report falters on two grounds.
The first is
based on the experience of those members of the Committee who have lived under
a system in which disclosure is routine, and is supplemented by the Committee's
examination of sample reports produced under such a system. The conclusion is
that there is little factual basis for the fear that information will become
unavailable if the report is disclosed. The quality and value of a
pre-sentence report will turn to an infinitely greater extent on the skill of
the probation service and the availability of adequate supporting facilities
than it will on whether its contents remain a secret....
The second
reason is more fundamental. One of the basic values underlying the manner in
which the guilt phase of a criminal case proceeds is that the defendant is
entitled to know the details of the charge against him and is entitled to an
opportunity to respond. It is believed that this value is subverted by a
system which does not require disclosure of the information contained in the
pre-sentence report.[6]
The Code takes the position that full disclosure is necessary
to protect the defendant and the court from inaccuracies which secret reports
breed. Anything less than full disclosure is inconsistent with the
truth-seeking function of the judicial process and the rehabilitative function
* * *