§706-604 - Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department.
§706-604 Opportunity to be heard with
respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert
or supplement; transmission of report to department. (1) Before imposing
sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be
heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant
or the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report
of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The court shall amend
or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction,
modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the
prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be
deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are
made.
(3) In all circuit court cases, the court
shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the
defendant's disposition, before imposing sentence. The court, service center,
or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall
inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim's opportunity to be
heard. In the case of a homicide or where the victim is otherwise unable to
appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim's family shall be afforded the
fair opportunity to be heard.
(4) If the defendant is sentenced to
imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination, which shall
incorporate any amendments ordered by the court, shall be transmitted
immediately to the department of public safety. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L
1986, c 314, §13; am L 1987, c 338, §10; am L 1988, c 305, §10; am L 1989, c
211, §8; gen ch 1992; am L 1993, c 216, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §16]
COMMENTARY ON §706-604
* * *
than it will on whether its contents remain a secret....
The second
reason is more fundamental. One of the basic values underlying the manner in
which the guilt phase of a criminal case proceeds is that the defendant is
entitled to know the details of the charge against him and is entitled to an
opportunity to respond. It is believed that this value is subverted by a
system which does not require disclosure of the information contained in the
pre-sentence report.[6]
The Code takes the position that full disclosure is necessary
to protect the defendant and the court from inaccuracies which secret reports
breed. Anything less than full disclosure is inconsistent with the
truth-seeking function of the judicial process and the rehabilitative function
of penal sentences. "Long since exploded is the theory that a defendant
who has been convicted of crime no longer has any rights, or that any sentence less
than the maximum is the result of an act of grace."[7]
The A.B.A. Standards include the following provision for
nondisclosure in certain "extraordinary cases":
In
extraordinary cases, the court should be permitted to except from disclosure
parts of the report which are not relevant to a proper sentence, diagnostic
opinion which might seriously disrupt a program of rehabilitation, or sources
of information which has been obtained on a promise of confidentiality. In all
cases where parts of the report are not disclosed under such authority, the
court should be required to state for the record the reasons for its action and
to inform the defendant and his attorney that information has not been
disclosed. The action of the court in excepting information from disclosure
should be subject to appellate review.[8]
The Code rejects this exception, even in its limited form.
The Code takes the position that it would be better to delete such information
from the pre-sentence report--information which by its very nature is
* * *