§706-605  Authorized disposition of
convicted defendants.  (1)  Except as provided in parts II and IV or in
section 706-647 and subsections (2), (6), and (7), and subject to the
applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant
* * *
unincorporated association that has been convicted of an offense in accordance
with section 706-608.
(6)  The court shall impose a compensation fee
upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351‑62.6;
provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it
finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee.  When a
defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the compensation fee,
payments by the defendant shall be made in the following order of priority:
(a) Restitution;
(b) Crime victim compensation fee;
(c) Probation services fee;
(d) Other fees; and
(e) Fines.
(7)  The court shall order the defendant to
make restitution for losses as provided in section 706-646.  In ordering
restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to
make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order.  The court,
however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution
for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment.
(8)  This chapter does not deprive the court of
any authority conferred by law to decree a forfeiture of property, suspend or
cancel a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil
penalty.  Such a judgment or order may be included in the sentence. [L 1972, c
9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 89, §2; am L 1978, c 96, §1; am L 1980, c 93, §1; am
L 1986, c 226, §1 and c 314, §14; am L 1990, c 100, §1; am L 1995, c 215, §1;
am L 1998, c 206, §4, c 240, §6, and c 269, §4; am L 2005, c 144, §2; am L
2006, c 230, §17]
COMMENTARY ON §706-605
  This section states the various sentencing alternatives that
are available to the court upon conviction of a defendant for an offense.  With
the exceptions of civil commitment in lieu of sentence and mandatory life
imprisonment for murder, the authorized dispositions for crimes are:
suspension of sentence, fine, probation, imprisonment, probation with limited
imprisonment, fine and probation, and fine and imprisonment.  Subsection (2)
makes clear that, with respect to violations, only suspension of sentence or a
fine are authorized.
  The Code departs from previous practice in that it authorizes
suspension of the sentence but does not authorize imposition of sentence and
suspension of its execution.[1]  If suspension of sentence works out badly and
the court subsequently determines that a sentence must be imposed upon the
defendant, the correct sentence ought to be determined at the time of
imposition rather than at the prior time when the court ordered its
suspension.  The facts which give rise to the need for imposition and execution
of sentence should, of course, be made the subject of an up-to-date
pre-sentence investigation and report.  The judge ordering suspension of sentence
(or suspension of execution) cannot be expected at the time of suspension to
* * *