§706-605  Authorized disposition of
convicted defendants.  (1)  Except as provided in parts II and IV or in
section 706-647 and subsections (2), (6), and (7), and subject to the
applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant
* * *
supervision of a governmental agency or benevolent or charitable organization
or other community service group or appropriate supervisor; provided that the
convicted person who performs such services shall not be deemed to be an
employee of the governmental agency or assigned work site for any purpose.  All
persons sentenced to perform community service shall be screened and assessed
for appropriate placement by a governmental agency coordinating public service
work placement as a condition of sentence.
(2)  The court shall not sentence a defendant
to probation and imprisonment except as authorized by part II.
(3)  In addition to any disposition authorized
in subsection (1), the court may sentence a person convicted of a misdemeanor
or petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence.
(4)  The court may sentence a person who has
been convicted of a violation to any disposition authorized in subsection (1)
except imprisonment.
(5)  The court shall sentence a corporation or
unincorporated association that has been convicted of an offense in accordance
with section 706-608.
(6)  The court shall impose a compensation fee
upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351‑62.6;
provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it
finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee.  When a
defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the compensation fee,
payments by the defendant shall be made in the following order of priority:
(a) Restitution;
(b) Crime victim compensation fee;
(c) Probation services fee;
(d) Other fees; and
(e) Fines.
(7)  The court shall order the defendant to
make restitution for losses as provided in section 706-646.  In ordering
restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to
make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order.  The court,
however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution
for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment.
(8)  This chapter does not deprive the court of
any authority conferred by law to decree a forfeiture of property, suspend or
cancel a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil
penalty.  Such a judgment or order may be included in the sentence. [L 1972, c
9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 89, §2; am L 1978, c 96, §1; am L 1980, c 93, §1; am
L 1986, c 226, §1 and c 314, §14; am L 1990, c 100, §1; am L 1995, c 215, §1;
am L 1998, c 206, §4, c 240, §6, and c 269, §4; am L 2005, c 144, §2; am L
2006, c 230, §17]
COMMENTARY ON §706-605
  This section states the various sentencing alternatives that
are available to the court upon conviction of a defendant for an offense.  With
the exceptions of civil commitment in lieu of sentence and mandatory life
imprisonment for murder, the authorized dispositions for crimes are:
suspension of sentence, fine, probation, imprisonment, probation with limited
imprisonment, fine and probation, and fine and imprisonment.  Subsection (2)
makes clear that, with respect to violations, only suspension of sentence or a
* * *
been conferred upon it by law to declare forfeiture, suspend or cancel
licenses, remove persons from office and impose other penalties which are civil
in nature.  The court in a criminal case retains its power to impose, in
addition to authorized penal sanctions, any civil sanction authorized by law
which is warranted by the facts of the committed offense.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-605
  Act 89, Session Laws 1975, amended this section by adding
(1)(e), empowering the court to order the convicted person to make restitution
to the victim of the crime.  The purpose of this change was to repay the victim
for loss and develop in the convicted person "...a degree of self-respect
and pride in knowing that he or she has righted the wrong committed."
Senate Standing Committee Report No. 789, House Standing Committee Report No.
425.
  Act 96, Session Laws 1978, added subsection (1)(f) to provide
an alternative sentence for convicted persons for whom fines or imprisonment
may not be deemed appropriate and to remove any doubt as to the authority of
the court to impose a sentence requiring community service.  Senate Standing
Committee Report No. 974-78, House Standing Committee Report No. 586-78.
  Act 93, Session Laws 1980, amended subsection (2) to make it
clear that the courts have the authority to sentence persons convicted of
violations to perform community service.  House Standing Committee Report No.
131-80.  The Act also substituted sex-neutral words for gender-based terms.
  Act 100, Session Laws 1990, amended subsection (1)(e) to
require mandatory screening for persons sentenced to perform community service
to reduce instances of inappropriate placements which jeopardize the safety of
the agency, the public, or the offender.  House Standing Committee Report No. 1191-90.
  Act 215, Session Laws 1995, amended subsection (1) to
authorize the court to order a convicted defendant to pay restitution to the
* * *