§706-605  Authorized disposition of
convicted defendants.  (1)  Except as provided in parts II and IV or in
section 706-647 and subsections (2), (6), and (7), and subject to the
applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant
* * *
in subsection (1), the court may sentence a person convicted of a misdemeanor
or petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence.
(4)  The court may sentence a person who has
been convicted of a violation to any disposition authorized in subsection (1)
except imprisonment.
(5)  The court shall sentence a corporation or
unincorporated association that has been convicted of an offense in accordance
with section 706-608.
(6)  The court shall impose a compensation fee
upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351‑62.6;
provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it
finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee.  When a
defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the compensation fee,
payments by the defendant shall be made in the following order of priority:
(a) Restitution;
(b) Crime victim compensation fee;
(c) Probation services fee;
(d) Other fees; and
(e) Fines.
(7)  The court shall order the defendant to
make restitution for losses as provided in section 706-646.  In ordering
restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to
make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order.  The court,
however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution
for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment.
(8)  This chapter does not deprive the court of
any authority conferred by law to decree a forfeiture of property, suspend or
cancel a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil
penalty.  Such a judgment or order may be included in the sentence. [L 1972, c
9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 89, §2; am L 1978, c 96, §1; am L 1980, c 93, §1; am
L 1986, c 226, §1 and c 314, §14; am L 1990, c 100, §1; am L 1995, c 215, §1;
am L 1998, c 206, §4, c 240, §6, and c 269, §4; am L 2005, c 144, §2; am L
2006, c 230, §17]
COMMENTARY ON §706-605
  This section states the various sentencing alternatives that
are available to the court upon conviction of a defendant for an offense.  With
the exceptions of civil commitment in lieu of sentence and mandatory life
imprisonment for murder, the authorized dispositions for crimes are:
suspension of sentence, fine, probation, imprisonment, probation with limited
imprisonment, fine and probation, and fine and imprisonment.  Subsection (2)
makes clear that, with respect to violations, only suspension of sentence or a
fine are authorized.
  The Code departs from previous practice in that it authorizes
suspension of the sentence but does not authorize imposition of sentence and
suspension of its execution.[1]  If suspension of sentence works out badly and
the court subsequently determines that a sentence must be imposed upon the
defendant, the correct sentence ought to be determined at the time of
imposition rather than at the prior time when the court ordered its
suspension.  The facts which give rise to the need for imposition and execution
of sentence should, of course, be made the subject of an up-to-date
pre-sentence investigation and report.  The judge ordering suspension of sentence
(or suspension of execution) cannot be expected at the time of suspension to
formulate a contingent sentence which will account for subsequent facts.
  Probation is treated as a specific sentence rather than being
treated as "the accompaniment of suspension."[2]  Previous practice
was to suspend either imposition or execution of sentence and to place the
defendant on probation.  As the Model Penal Code commentary points out:
"The matter is of relatively minor moment but may serve in some respects
to focus thought upon probation as an independent sanction, a result we think
important to achieve."[3]
  With the exception of murder (see §706-606), the Code does
not exclude the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation in cases of
offenses thought to be particularly heinous.  This is contrary to previous law
which provided mandatory imprisonment in cases of murder in the first or second
degree, rape, carnal abuse of a female under the age of twelve, incest between
parents and children or stepchildren, arson, kidnapping, robbery in the first
degree, burglary in the first degree when armed with a deadly weapon,
embezzlement of public moneys, and the giving or accepting of a bribe or
extortion by a public officer, agent or employee.[4]  Although imprisonment
would most likely be warranted upon conviction on these types of serious
offenses, the Code takes the position that, with the exception of murder, the
Legislature should not compel imprisonment for any crime before the
circumstances of the crime and facts concerning the defendant are known to the
sentencing authority.
This provision
rests on the view that no legislative definition or classification of offenses
can take account of all contingencies.  However right it may be to take the
gravest view of an offense in general, there will be cases comprehended in the
definition where the circumstances were so unusual, or the mitigations so
extreme, that a suspended sentence or probation would be proper.  We see no
reason to distrust the courts upon this matter or to fear that such authority
will be abused.[5]
  Subsection (3) indicates that the special problems presented
by corporate or associational defendants are dealt with in §706-608.
  Subsection (4) reserves for the court the authority which has
been conferred upon it by law to declare forfeiture, suspend or cancel
licenses, remove persons from office and impose other penalties which are civil
in nature.  The court in a criminal case retains its power to impose, in
addition to authorized penal sanctions, any civil sanction authorized by law
which is warranted by the facts of the committed offense.
* * *