§706-606.3  Expedited sentencing program.
[Repeal on June 30, 1995, by L 1993, c 316, §6 extended to June 30, 2001, by
L 1995, c 157, §1 and deleted by L 2001, c 127, §3.]  (1)  A person who has
committed intra-family sexual assault may be considered for the expedited
* * *
706-620, 706-659, 706-660, and 706-660.2, a defendant considered for the
expedited sentencing program under this section when sentence is imposed may be
sentenced to a term of probation pursuant to section 706-624; provided that if
the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment as a condition of
probation, the term of imprisonment may allow for the defendant's retention of
employment.
(8)  The term of probation under this section
shall be as follows:
(a) For an offense under section 707-730 or 707-731,
twenty years; and
(b) For an offense under section 707-732 or 707-741,
ten years.
(9)  In addition to the conditions of probation
provided under section 706-624, a sentence under this section shall include
that the defendant shall:
(a) Participate in court approved, appropriate sex
offender assessment and treatment that shall conform to the guidelines
developed by the adult probation division of the appropriate circuit court,
until clinically discharged; provided that:
(i)  The prosecuting authority shall be
provided notice and the opportunity for a hearing prior to any authorization for
treatment discontinuance by the court or the adult probation division;
(ii)  The defendant shall pay for the cost of
the assessment and treatment to the extent that the defendant has the ability
to do so; and
(iii)  A lack of assessment and treatment
resources shall result in the defendant not being considered for the expedited
sentencing program;
(b) Provide a written waiver of confidentiality for
any assessment, treatment, counseling, therapy, or other program ordered as a
condition of probation;
(c) Comply with all orders entered in a proceeding
pursuant to chapter 587; and
(d) Comply with other condition deemed by the court
to be reasonably necessary for the protection of the victim of the sexual
assault or the rehabilitation of the defendant.
(10)  There shall be a rebuttable presumption
in favor of the court imposing a sentence in accordance with this section when
a defendant qualifies for the expedited sentencing program, and written notice
of "no objection" is issued by the prosecuting authority.  The court
shall provide written findings of fact setting forth specific reasons
justifying imposition of a sentence that is not in accordance with this
section. [L 1993, c 316, §1; am L 2001, c 127, §2]
Cross References
  Children's advocacy program, see chapter 588.
COMMENTARY ON §706-606.3
  Act 316, Session Laws 1993, added this section to create an
option for expedited sentencing of persons who have committed intra-family
sexual assault.  The legislature found that this section offers a new approach
to removing obstacles that delay and hinder the successful prosecution of
certain sex offenders, offers prosecutors an option to encourage offenders to
plead guilty and accept treatment early in the proceedings, and offers hope
that treatment and intensive monitoring will minimize the chance of further
abuse.  The intent is to accomplish an increase in criminal convictions,
punishment, and deterrence, while providing better protection for potential
victims, not only from sexual assault but from the trauma of being the primary
witness against a family member.  House Standing Committee Report No. 1174,
Senate Standing Committee Report No. 849.
  Act 157, Session Laws 1995, extended the sunset date of this
section from June 30, 1995 to June 30, 2001.  The legislature found that the
expedited sentencing program served as "a viable alternative in a small
number of select cases" and that the program should continue to be
available within the criminal justice system.  However, the legislature believed
that there was insufficient basis to determine whether the program should be
made permanent.  Conference Committee Report No. 62.
  Act 127, Session Laws 2001, repealed the sunset date for the
expedited sentencing program of the family court.  The purpose of the program
was to allow for the expeditious removal of the offender from the family home,
in cases of intra-family felony sexual assault or incest, thus allowing the
child to remain in the home. The legislature found that the program applied
only to those offenders found to be "safe to probate" and minimized
the possibility of revictimizing the child by eliminating the need to testify
and requiring treatment and supervision of all members of the child's family.
The legislature further found that the program had been effective and
beneficial to the families concerned. Senate Standing Committee Report No.
1453, Conference Committee Report No. 114.