§706-606.3  Expedited sentencing program.
[Repeal on June 30, 1995, by L 1993, c 316, §6 extended to June 30, 2001, by
L 1995, c 157, §1 and deleted by L 2001, c 127, §3.]  (1)  A person who has
committed intra-family sexual assault may be considered for the expedited
* * *
ARE ADVISED TO SEEK LEGAL COUNSEL IMMEDIATELY.  IF YOU CANNOT AFFORD PRIVATE
COUNSEL, CONTACT THE OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC DEFENDER.  FAILURE TO CONTACT AN
ATTORNEY MAY DISQUALIFY YOU FROM THIS PROGRAM.  A copy of section 706-606.3,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is attached to this notice.  You are under
investigation for a felony sexual assault against a minor.  Upon completion of
this investigation, if there is sufficient basis to believe that you have
committed a sexual assault, the case will be referred to the appropriate
prosecuting authority for review and possible institution of criminal charges.
Hawaii law provides for a range of ordinary prison sentences for felony sexual
assault ranging from five years up to twenty years, or life imprisonment,
depending upon the offense.  However, section 706-606.3, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, provides that a person who commits a sexual assault upon a minor but
who admits guilt, cooperates with the prosecuting authority, and participates
in appropriate assessment and treatment may be considered for the expedited
sentencing program.  A person who is sentenced in accordance with the expedited
sentencing program may be sentenced to a term of probation.  Probation may be
revoked, however, for failure to comply with the terms of the probation
pursuant to section 706-625.  To qualify for consideration for the expedited
sentencing program, your legal counsel first must request from the office of
the prosecuting authority named in this notice a written statement as to
whether that office has any objection to your being considered for the
expedited sentencing program.  THE COURT WILL NOT CONSIDER YOU FOR THE
EXPEDITED SENTENCING PROGRAM UNDER SECTION 706-606.3, HAWAII REVISED STATUTES,
UNLESS YOUR LEGAL COUNSEL HAS RECEIVED A WRITTEN STATEMENT THAT THE APPROPRIATE
PROSECUTING AUTHORITY HAS NO OBJECTION TO YOUR BEING CONSIDERED FOR THE
EXPEDITED SENTENCING PROGRAM AND THE REQUEST FOR THAT WRITTEN STATEMENT WAS
MADE WITHIN FOURTEEN DAYS OF YOUR RECEIPT OF THIS NOTICE.  FURTHER, THE COURT
WILL NOT CONSIDER YOU FOR THE EXPEDITED SENTENCING PROGRAM UNDER SECTION
706-606.3, HAWAII REVISED STATUTES, UNLESS, ONCE YOUR LEGAL COUNSEL HAS
RECEIVED THIS NOTICE, YOU HAVE MADE A GOOD FAITH EFFORT TO AVOID THE NECESSITY
OF THE CHILD BEING REMOVED FROM THE FAMILY HOME, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO
MOVING AND REMAINING OUT OF THE FAMILY HOME UNTIL OTHERWISE ORDERED BY THE
COURT."
The written notice also shall provide:
(a) Instructions on how to contact the appropriate
prosecuting authority, including any necessary addresses and telephone numbers;
and
(b) The name of the person delivering the notice and
the date it was given to the alleged offender.
(4)  A defendant shall not be considered by the
court for the expedited sentencing program under this section unless the
defendant's legal counsel requests within fourteen days of the defendant's
* * *
program in accordance with this section, unless the prosecuting authority
waives compliance with the time limit, the defendant shall:
(a) Continue to make a good faith effort to avoid the
necessity of the child being removed from the family home, including but not
limited to moving and remaining out of the family home until otherwise ordered
by the court;
(b) Admit to commission of the sexual assault to the
police department of the county in which the assault took place or other
appropriate investigative law enforcement agency;
(c) Provide to the appropriate prosecuting authority
a written waiver of indictment and preliminary hearing for any criminal charges
arising from the sexual assault; and
(d) Enter a voluntary plea of guilty to the charge or
charges alleged upon or following arraignment.
(7)  Notwithstanding sections 706-606.5,
706-620, 706-659, 706-660, and 706-660.2, a defendant considered for the
expedited sentencing program under this section when sentence is imposed may be
sentenced to a term of probation pursuant to section 706-624; provided that if
the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment as a condition of
probation, the term of imprisonment may allow for the defendant's retention of
employment.
(8)  The term of probation under this section
shall be as follows:
(a) For an offense under section 707-730 or 707-731,
twenty years; and
(b) For an offense under section 707-732 or 707-741,
ten years.
(9)  In addition to the conditions of probation
provided under section 706-624, a sentence under this section shall include
that the defendant shall:
(a) Participate in court approved, appropriate sex
offender assessment and treatment that shall conform to the guidelines
developed by the adult probation division of the appropriate circuit court,
until clinically discharged; provided that:
(i)  The prosecuting authority shall be
provided notice and the opportunity for a hearing prior to any authorization for
treatment discontinuance by the court or the adult probation division;
(ii)  The defendant shall pay for the cost of
the assessment and treatment to the extent that the defendant has the ability
to do so; and
(iii)  A lack of assessment and treatment
resources shall result in the defendant not being considered for the expedited
sentencing program;
(b) Provide a written waiver of confidentiality for
any assessment, treatment, counseling, therapy, or other program ordered as a
condition of probation;
(c) Comply with all orders entered in a proceeding
pursuant to chapter 587; and
(d) Comply with other condition deemed by the court
to be reasonably necessary for the protection of the victim of the sexual
assault or the rehabilitation of the defendant.
(10)  There shall be a rebuttable presumption
in favor of the court imposing a sentence in accordance with this section when
* * *