§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.
(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any
person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class
B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
* * *
ammunition by persons convicted of certain crimes; section 134-8 relating to
ownership, etc., of prohibited weapons; section 134-9 relating to permits to
carry, or who is convicted of attempting to commit murder in the second degree,
any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the class C felony offenses
enumerated above and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the
following felonies, including an attempt to commit the same: murder, murder in
the first or second degree, a class A felony, a class B felony, any of the
class C felony offenses enumerated above, or any felony conviction of another
jurisdiction, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment
without possibility of parole during such period as follows:
(a) One prior felony conviction:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--ten years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--six years, eight months;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--three years, four months; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--one year, eight months;
(b) Two prior felony convictions:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--twenty years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--thirteen years, four months;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--six years, eight months; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--three years, four months;
(c) Three or more prior felony convictions:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--thirty years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--twenty years;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--ten years; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--five years.
(2)  Except as in subsection (3), a person
shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this
section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as
follows:
(a) Within twenty years after a prior felony
* * *
minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated
by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances
warrant such action.  Strong mitigating circumstances shall include, but shall
not be limited to the provisions of section 706-621.  The court shall provide a
written opinion stating its reasons for imposing the lesser sentence.
(6)  A person who is imprisoned in a
correctional institution pursuant to subsection (1) shall not be paroled prior
to the expiration of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed
pursuant to subsection (1).
(7)  For purposes of this section:
(a) Convictions under two or more counts of an
indictment or complaint shall be considered a single conviction without regard
to when the convictions occur;
(b) A prior conviction in this or another
jurisdiction shall be deemed a felony conviction if it was punishable by a
sentence of death or of imprisonment in excess of one year; and
(c) A conviction occurs on the date judgment is
entered. [L 1976, c 181, §1; am L 1979, c 98, §1; am L 1980, c 284, §1; am L
1981, c 69, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §17; am L 1987, c 181, §3; am L 1990, c 28,
§2; am L 1996, c 87, §1; am L 1997, c 277, §2; am L 1999, c 195, §10 and c 244,
§1; am L 2006, c 80, §1 and c 139, §4; am L 2007, c 49, §2; am L 2008, c 80, §2;
am L 2009, c 149, §6]
Note
  Section 707-703 as amended relates to negligent homicide in
the second degree.
  Sections 707-735 and 707-736, referred to in text, are
repealed.
Cross References
  Former conviction in another jurisdiction, see §706-665.
  Negligent homicide in the first degree, see §707-702.5.
COMMENTARY ON §706-606.5
  This section was added by Act 181, Session Laws 1976.
Finding a clear danger to the people of Hawaii in the high incidence of
offenses being committed by repeat offenders, the legislature felt it necessary
to provide for mandatory terms of imprisonment without possibility of parole in
* * *