§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.
(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any
person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class
B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
* * *
section 846E-9 relating to failure to comply with covered offender registration
requirements; section 134-7 relating to ownership or possession of firearms or
ammunition by persons convicted of certain crimes; section 134-8 relating to
ownership, etc., of prohibited weapons; section 134-9 relating to permits to
carry, or who is convicted of attempting to commit murder in the second degree,
any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the class C felony offenses
enumerated above and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the
following felonies, including an attempt to commit the same: murder, murder in
the first or second degree, a class A felony, a class B felony, any of the
class C felony offenses enumerated above, or any felony conviction of another
jurisdiction, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment
without possibility of parole during such period as follows:
(a) One prior felony conviction:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--ten years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--six years, eight months;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--three years, four months; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--one year, eight months;
(b) Two prior felony convictions:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--twenty years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--thirteen years, four months;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--six years, eight months; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--three years, four months;
(c) Three or more prior felony convictions:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--thirty years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--twenty years;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--ten years; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--five years.
(2)  Except as in subsection (3), a person
shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this
section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as
follows:
(a) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for murder in the first degree
or attempted murder in the first degree;
(b) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for murder in the second
degree or attempted murder in the second degree;
(c) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class A felony;
(d) Within ten years after a prior felony conviction
where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony;
(e) Within five years after a prior felony conviction
where the prior felony conviction was for a class C felony offense enumerated
above;
* * *