§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.
(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any
person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class
B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
* * *
712-1224 relating to possession of gambling records in the first degree;
section 712-1243 relating to promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree;
section 712-1247 relating to promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree;
section 846E-9 relating to failure to comply with covered offender registration
requirements; section 134-7 relating to ownership or possession of firearms or
ammunition by persons convicted of certain crimes; section 134-8 relating to
ownership, etc., of prohibited weapons; section 134-9 relating to permits to
carry, or who is convicted of attempting to commit murder in the second degree,
any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the class C felony offenses
enumerated above and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the
following felonies, including an attempt to commit the same: murder, murder in
the first or second degree, a class A felony, a class B felony, any of the
class C felony offenses enumerated above, or any felony conviction of another
jurisdiction, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment
without possibility of parole during such period as follows:
(a) One prior felony conviction:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--ten years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--six years, eight months;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--three years, four months; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--one year, eight months;
(b) Two prior felony convictions:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--twenty years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--thirteen years, four months;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--six years, eight months; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
* * *