§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.
(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any
person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class
B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous
substances in state waters; section 386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations
and penalties; section 431:2-403(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section
707-703 relating to negligent homicide in the second degree; section 707-711
relating to assault in the second degree; section 707-713 relating to reckless
endangering in the first degree; section 707-716 relating to terroristic
threatening in the first degree; section 707-721 relating to unlawful
imprisonment in the first degree; section 707-732 relating to sexual assault or
rape in the third degree; section 707-752 relating to promoting child abuse in
the third degree; section 707-757 relating to electronic enticement of a child
in the second degree; section 707-766 relating to extortion in the second
degree; section 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree; section
708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree; section
708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended by Act 68, Session
Laws of Hawaii 1981; section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree;
section 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock; section 708-836 relating to
unauthorized control of propelled vehicle; section 708-839.8 relating to
identity theft in the third degree; section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized
possession of confidential personal information; section 708-852 relating to
forgery in the second degree; section 708-854 relating to criminal possession
of a forgery device; section 708-875 relating to trademark counterfeiting;
section 710-1071 relating to intimidating a witness; section 711-1103 relating
to riot; section 712-1203 relating to promoting prostitution in the second
degree; section 712-1221 relating to gambling in the first degree; section
712-1224 relating to possession of gambling records in the first degree;
* * *