§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.
(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any
person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class
B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
* * *
712-1224 relating to possession of gambling records in the first degree;
section 712-1243 relating to promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree;
section 712-1247 relating to promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree;
section 846E-9 relating to failure to comply with covered offender registration
requirements; section 134-7 relating to ownership or possession of firearms or
ammunition by persons convicted of certain crimes; section 134-8 relating to
ownership, etc., of prohibited weapons; section 134-9 relating to permits to
carry, or who is convicted of attempting to commit murder in the second degree,
any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the class C felony offenses
enumerated above and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the
following felonies, including an attempt to commit the same: murder, murder in
the first or second degree, a class A felony, a class B felony, any of the
class C felony offenses enumerated above, or any felony conviction of another
jurisdiction, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment
without possibility of parole during such period as follows:
(a) One prior felony conviction:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--ten years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--six years, eight months;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--three years, four months; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--one year, eight months;
(b) Two prior felony convictions:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--twenty years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--thirteen years, four months;
(iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class B felony--six years, eight months; and
(iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class C felony offense enumerated above--three years, four months;
(c) Three or more prior felony convictions:
(i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder
in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--thirty years;
(ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a
class A felony--twenty years;
* * *
  Defendant's prior four-year sentence as young adult is the
"maximum sentence of the prior conviction".  68 H. 169, 706 P.2d
1304.
  Defendant's two prior convictions did not merge into one
prior conviction.  71 H. 153, 785 P.2d 1314.
  A sentencing court may order that a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment imposed under §706-660.1 be served consecutively to a mandatory
period of imprisonment imposed under this section in connection with a separate
felony conviction arising out of a charge contained in the same indictment or
complaint.  84 H. 476, 935 P.2d 1021.
  Section divests sentencing court of authority to impose
consecutive mandatory minimum periods of imprisonment on a defendant convicted
of multiple felony counts charged in the same indictment or complaint.  84 H.
476, 935 P.2d 1021.
  Trial court's refusal to find strong mitigating circumstances
pursuant to subsection (4) (1998) and imposition of concurrent mandatory
minimum ten-year terms not unconstitutional where defendant could have
reasonably been deemed to pose a danger to society, more serious crimes by
repeat offenders may be punished in Hawaii by longer mandatory minimum terms,
and other jurisdictions permitted significantly lengthier sentences for repeat
offenders.  93 H. 87, 997 P.2d 13.
  Inasmuch as the plain and unambiguous language of this
section requires application of the repeat offender statute over "any
other law to the contrary", the circuit court did not err in sentencing
defendant as a repeat offender pursuant to this section; in all cases in which
this section is applicable, including those in which a defendant would
otherwise be eligible for probation under §706-622.5, the circuit courts must
sentence defendants pursuant to the provisions of this section.  103 H. 228, 81
P.3d 408.
  By its plain language, Act 44, L 2004, prospectively
permitted greater discretion to sentencing courts confronted with conflicts
* * *