§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.
(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any
person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class
B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
* * *
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for murder in the first degree
or attempted murder in the first degree;
(b) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for murder in the second
degree or attempted murder in the second degree;
(c) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class A felony;
(d) Within ten years after a prior felony conviction
where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony;
(e) Within five years after a prior felony conviction
where the prior felony conviction was for a class C felony offense enumerated
above;
(f) Within the maximum term of imprisonment possible
after a prior felony conviction of another jurisdiction.
(3)  If a person was sentenced for a prior
felony conviction to a special term under section 706-667, then the person
shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this
section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as follows:
(a) Within eight years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class A felony;
(b) Within five years after the prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony;
(c) Within four years after the prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class C felony offense
enumerated above.
(4)  Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, any person convicted of any of the following misdemeanor offenses:
(a) Section 707-712 relating to assault in the third
degree;
(b) Section 707-717 relating to terroristic
threatening in the second degree;
(c) Section 707-733 relating to sexual assault in the
fourth degree;
(d) Section 708-822 relating to criminal property
damage in the third degree;
(e) Section 708-832 relating to theft in the third
degree; and
(f) Section 708-833.5(2) relating to misdemeanor
shoplifting,
and who has been convicted of any of the offenses
enumerated above on at least three prior and separate occasions within three
years of the date of the commission of the present offense, shall be sentenced
to no less than nine months of imprisonment.  Whenever a court sentences a
defendant under this subsection for an offense under section 707-733, the court
shall order the defendant to participate in a sex offender assessment and, if
recommended based on the assessment, participate in the sex offender treatment
program established by chapter 353E.
(5)  The sentencing court may impose the above
sentences consecutive to any sentence imposed on the defendant for a prior
conviction, but such sentence shall be imposed concurrent to the sentence
imposed for the instant conviction.  The court may impose a lesser mandatory
minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated
by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances
warrant such action.  Strong mitigating circumstances shall include, but shall
not be limited to the provisions of section 706-621.  The court shall provide a
written opinion stating its reasons for imposing the lesser sentence.
(6)  A person who is imprisoned in a
correctional institution pursuant to subsection (1) shall not be paroled prior
to the expiration of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed
pursuant to subsection (1).
(7)  For purposes of this section:
(a) Convictions under two or more counts of an
indictment or complaint shall be considered a single conviction without regard
to when the convictions occur;
(b) A prior conviction in this or another
jurisdiction shall be deemed a felony conviction if it was punishable by a
sentence of death or of imprisonment in excess of one year; and
(c) A conviction occurs on the date judgment is
entered. [L 1976, c 181, §1; am L 1979, c 98, §1; am L 1980, c 284, §1; am L
* * *