§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.
(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any
person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class
B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
* * *
(a) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for murder in the first degree
or attempted murder in the first degree;
(b) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for murder in the second
degree or attempted murder in the second degree;
(c) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class A felony;
(d) Within ten years after a prior felony conviction
where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony;
(e) Within five years after a prior felony conviction
where the prior felony conviction was for a class C felony offense enumerated
above;
(f) Within the maximum term of imprisonment possible
after a prior felony conviction of another jurisdiction.
(3)  If a person was sentenced for a prior
felony conviction to a special term under section 706-667, then the person
shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this
section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as follows:
(a) Within eight years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class A felony;
(b) Within five years after the prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony;
(c) Within four years after the prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class C felony offense
enumerated above.
(4)  Notwithstanding any other law to the
* * *
to no less than nine months of imprisonment.  Whenever a court sentences a
defendant under this subsection for an offense under section 707-733, the court
shall order the defendant to participate in a sex offender assessment and, if
recommended based on the assessment, participate in the sex offender treatment
program established by chapter 353E.
(5)  The sentencing court may impose the above
sentences consecutive to any sentence imposed on the defendant for a prior
conviction, but such sentence shall be imposed concurrent to the sentence
imposed for the instant conviction.  The court may impose a lesser mandatory
minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated
by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances
warrant such action.  Strong mitigating circumstances shall include, but shall
not be limited to the provisions of section 706-621.  The court shall provide a
written opinion stating its reasons for imposing the lesser sentence.
(6)  A person who is imprisoned in a
correctional institution pursuant to subsection (1) shall not be paroled prior
to the expiration of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed
pursuant to subsection (1).
(7)  For purposes of this section:
(a) Convictions under two or more counts of an
indictment or complaint shall be considered a single conviction without regard
to when the convictions occur;
(b) A prior conviction in this or another
* * *
§1; am L 2006, c 80, §1 and c 139, §4; am L 2007, c 49, §2; am L 2008, c 80, §2;
am L 2009, c 149, §6]
Note
  Section 707-703 as amended relates to negligent homicide in
the second degree.
  Sections 707-735 and 707-736, referred to in text, are
repealed.
Cross References
  Former conviction in another jurisdiction, see §706-665.
  Negligent homicide in the first degree, see §707-702.5.
COMMENTARY ON §706-606.5
  This section was added by Act 181, Session Laws 1976.
Finding a clear danger to the people of Hawaii in the high incidence of
offenses being committed by repeat offenders, the legislature felt it necessary
to provide for mandatory terms of imprisonment without possibility of parole in
cases of repeated offenses by prior offenders.  House Conference Committee
Report No. 32, Senate Conference Committee Report No. 33.
  Act 98, Session Laws 1979, amended this section to provide
that persons convicted of any of the crimes enumerated be punished as repeat
offenders if they are subsequently convicted of any of the enumerated offenses
within the time of the maximum sentence of the prior conviction.  Under the
prior law, a person had to be convicted of the same enumerated crime on more
than one occasion.  The Legislature felt this amendment was needed to alleviate
concerns that the repeat offender problem be dealt with seriously.  Conference
Committee Report No. 11.
  Act 284, Session Laws 1980, completely revised this section.
It expanded the list of offenses carrying the possibility of mandatory minimum
sentences and divided the offenses into the two classes enumerated in
* * *