§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.
(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any
person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class
B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous
substances in state waters; section 386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations
and penalties; section 431:2-403(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section
707-703 relating to negligent homicide in the second degree; section 707-711
relating to assault in the second degree; section 707-713 relating to reckless
endangering in the first degree; section 707-716 relating to terroristic
threatening in the first degree; section 707-721 relating to unlawful
imprisonment in the first degree; section 707-732 relating to sexual assault or
rape in the third degree; section 707-752 relating to promoting child abuse in
the third degree; section 707-757 relating to electronic enticement of a child
in the second degree; section 707-766 relating to extortion in the second
degree; section 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree; section
708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree; section
708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended by Act 68, Session
Laws of Hawaii 1981; section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree;
section 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock; section 708-836 relating to
unauthorized control of propelled vehicle; section 708-839.8 relating to
identity theft in the third degree; section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized
possession of confidential personal information; section 708-852 relating to
forgery in the second degree; section 708-854 relating to criminal possession
of a forgery device; section 708-875 relating to trademark counterfeiting;
section 710-1071 relating to intimidating a witness; section 711-1103 relating
to riot; section 712-1203 relating to promoting prostitution in the second
degree; section 712-1221 relating to gambling in the first degree; section
712-1224 relating to possession of gambling records in the first degree;
* * *
shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this
section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as
follows:
(a) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for murder in the first degree
or attempted murder in the first degree;
(b) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for murder in the second
degree or attempted murder in the second degree;
(c) Within twenty years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class A felony;
(d) Within ten years after a prior felony conviction
where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony;
(e) Within five years after a prior felony conviction
where the prior felony conviction was for a class C felony offense enumerated
above;
(f) Within the maximum term of imprisonment possible
after a prior felony conviction of another jurisdiction.
(3)  If a person was sentenced for a prior
felony conviction to a special term under section 706-667, then the person
shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this
section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as follows:
(a) Within eight years after a prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class A felony;
(b) Within five years after the prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony;
(c) Within four years after the prior felony
conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class C felony offense
enumerated above.
(4)  Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, any person convicted of any of the following misdemeanor offenses:
(a) Section 707-712 relating to assault in the third
degree;
(b) Section 707-717 relating to terroristic
threatening in the second degree;
* * *