§706-623  Terms of probation.  (1)  [Subsection
effective until December 31, 2010. For subsection effective January 1, 2011,
see below.]  When the court has sentenced a defendant to be placed on
probation, the period of probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters
the reason therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter
period of probation:
(a) Ten years upon conviction of a class A felony;
(b) Five years upon conviction of a class B or class
C felony;
(c) One year upon conviction of a misdemeanor; except
that upon a conviction under section 586-4, 586-11, or 709‑906, the court
may sentence the defendant to a period of probation not exceeding two years; or
(d) Six months upon conviction of a petty
misdemeanor; provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good
cause.
The court, on application of a probation officer, on
application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant
at any time.  Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the
prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.  The terms of probation
provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences
of probation imposed under section 706-606.3.
(1)  [Subsection effective January 1, 2011. For
subsection effective until December 31, 2010, see above.]  When the court
has sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of probation
shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason therefor on the record
and sentences the defendant to a shorter period of probation:
(a) Ten years upon conviction of a class A felony;
(b) Five years upon conviction of a class B or class
C felony;
(c) One year upon conviction of a misdemeanor; except
that upon a conviction under section 586-4, 586-11, or 709-906, the court may
sentence the defendant to a period of probation not exceeding two years;
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (e), six months
upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor; provided that up to one year may be
imposed upon a finding of good cause; or
(e) Eighteen months to two years upon conviction
under section 291E-61(b)(2), and two years upon a conviction under section
291E-61(b)(3).
The court, on application of a probation officer, on
application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant
at any time.  Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the
prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.  The terms of probation
provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences
of probation imposed under section 706-606.3.
(2)  When a defendant who is sentenced to
probation has previously been detained in any state or county correctional or
other institution following arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed,
the period of detention following arrest shall be deducted from the term of
imprisonment if the term is given as a condition of probation.  The
pre-sentence report shall contain a certificate showing the length of such
detention of the defendant prior to sentence in any state or county
correctional or other institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the
official records of the defendant's sentence. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L
1986, c 314, §24; am L 1989, c 124, §1; am L 1993, c 316, §3; am L 1994, c 229,
§2; am L 1998, c 172, §7; am L 2006, c 230, §19; am L 2009, c 88, §§8, 17(1)]
Note
  Repeal of section on June 30, 1995, by L 1993, c 316, §6
extended to June 30, 2001, by L 1995, c 157, §1 and deleted by L 2001, c 127,
§3.
COMMENTARY ON §706-623
  This section is in accord with previous Hawaii law providing
a maximum probation period of five years in felony cases.[1]  The prior law did
not, however, state a maximum period of suspension of sentence in felony
cases--although, by implication, it could have been read as five years
also.[2]  With respect to felony cases, this section of the Code changes the
law by explicitly correlating the maximum period of suspension with the maximum
period of probation.  Whether the defendant should be sentenced to probation
because the defendant needs supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction is
an independent question; there is no rational basis for providing a longer
period for suspension than for probation.
  Because of the structure of courts in Hawaii, some anomalous
results obtained under prior law.  Upon the appeal of a misdemeanor case from
the district court to the circuit court, the defendant, if conviction was
upheld, could have had the defendant's sentence suspended or be sentenced to
probation in the same manner and for the same period as a convicted felon.[3]
Had the misdemeanant not appealed the misdemeanant would have been subject
solely to the district court, the powers of which were more limited in this
area.  Prior to this Code, the district court did not have a probation service;
however, the district magistrate could suspend the imposition or execution of
sentence on the terms or conditions the district magistrate deemed best.  The
period of suspension could not, however, exceed thirteen months.[4]
  The changes which this section makes in the law are obvious.
It provides a maximum period of suspension of sentence or probation for
misdemeanants, petty misdemeanants, and felons regardless of the court handling
the case.  Secondly, it would allow probation to be utilized by district court
magistrates if a probation service is established in that court.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-623
  Section 623 of the Proposed Code provided that the period of
suspension or probation shall be two years in the case of a conviction for a
misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor.  However, the Legislature reduced the period
to one year in the case of a conviction for a misdemeanor and six months in the
case of a conviction for a petty misdemeanor, finding the proposed two-year
period too severe and inconsistent with the actual length of imprisonment
* * *