§706-624  Conditions of probation.  (1)
Mandatory conditions.  The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a
sentence of probation:
(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or
state crime or engage in criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under
* * *
(d) That the defendant notify a probation officer
prior to any change in address or employment;
(e) That the defendant notify a probation officer
promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer;
(f) That the defendant permit a probation officer to
visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere as specified by the
court; and
(g) That the defendant make restitution for losses
suffered by the victim or victims if the court has ordered restitution pursuant
to section 706-646.
(2)  Discretionary conditions.  The court may
provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that
the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section
706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of
liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in
section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding two
years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, eighteen months in
class B felony cases, one year in class C felony cases, six months in
misdemeanor cases, and five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that
notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under
this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the
defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the
prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order.  The payment shall
be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a
monthly basis;
(b) Perform a specified number of hours of services
to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
(c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other
family responsibilities;
(d) Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section
706-605(1)(b);
(e) Work conscientiously at suitable employment or
pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip
* * *
except to go to and from the person's place of employment, the office of the
person's physician or dentist, the probation office, or any other location as
may be approved by the person's probation officer pursuant to court order.  As
used in this paragraph, "dwelling place" includes the person's yard
or, in the case of condominiums, the common elements;
(o) Comply with a specified curfew;
(p) Submit to monitoring by an electronic
monitoring device; or
(q) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as
the court may impose.
(3)  Written statement of conditions.  The
court shall order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a written
acknowledgment of receipt of conditions of probation.  The defendant shall be
given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section,
stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to comply with the
conditions accordingly. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §5; am L
1978, c 224, §1; am L 1984, c 257, §2; am L 1986, c 314, §25; am L 1987, c 262,
§1; am L 1989, c 48, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §20]
COMMENTARY ON §706-624
  Previous Hawaii law provided the sentencing court with
limited guidance or control in the exercise of its discretion in imposing
conditions upon suspension of sentence or upon sentence to probation.  The
circuit court could impose "such terms and conditions as it may deem best"
and was specifically authorized to condition probation on (1) commitment to the
Hawaii Youth Correctional Facility, (2) periodic or intermittent confinement in
a county jail, (3) payment of a fine in a prescribed manner, (4) restitution or
reparation, and (5) providing support to a person for whose support the
defendant is legally responsible.[1]  District courts could condition
suspension of sentence on "such terms and conditions as the magistrate may
deem best."  The magistrate was specifically authorized to condition
* * *
inconsistency, the Code recognizes the utility of providing a limited degree of
imprisonment as a possible condition of probation.
  Subsection (3) also continues the past policy of the law by
providing that the court may order that the term of imprisonment required to be
served as a condition of probation be served intermittently.  Thus, the court
may, for example, order that the defendant serve the defendant's period of
confinement at nights or on weekends so that undue economic hardship will not
result to the defendant or members of the defendant's family.
  Subsection (4) is an addition to the law suggested by the
Model Penal Code and accepted in other states.[3]  The intent is to provide the
defendant with notice of what is expected of the defendant in a form which will
not escape the defendant's memory.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-624
  Act 136, Session Laws 1973, amended subsection (3) by
deleting a sentence which provided that upon revocation of probation any term
of imprisonment served as part of the probation shall not be credited toward
the subsequent imprisonment.  The Legislature felt that the allowance of credit
would do equity.  Senate Standing Committee Report No. 858, House Standing
Committee Report No. 726.
  Act 224, Session Laws 1978, amended §706-624(3) to authorize
a court when sentencing a felon to probation to impose a term of imprisonment
not exceeding one year as a condition of probation.  The amendment is intended
to give the court the discretion to require a convicted felon to serve a longer
term of imprisonment as a condition of probation than a person convicted of a
misdemeanor.  Under prior law the maximum term of imprisonment, whether for a
felon or for a misdemeanant, was set at six months.
  Act 257, Session Laws 1984, added subsection (2)(g) to allow
a court, as a condition of a suspended sentence or probation, to restrict a
convicted person from entering certain geographical areas without the court's
* * *