§706-624  Conditions of probation.  (1)
Mandatory conditions.  The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a
sentence of probation:
(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or
state crime or engage in criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under
* * *
from residing in a specified place or area;
(l) Submit to periodic urinalysis or other similar
testing procedure;
(m) Refrain from entering specified geographical
areas without the court's permission;
(n) Refrain from leaving the person's dwelling place
except to go to and from the person's place of employment, the office of the
person's physician or dentist, the probation office, or any other location as
may be approved by the person's probation officer pursuant to court order.  As
used in this paragraph, "dwelling place" includes the person's yard
or, in the case of condominiums, the common elements;
(o) Comply with a specified curfew;
(p) Submit to monitoring by an electronic
monitoring device; or
(q) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as
the court may impose.
(3)  Written statement of conditions.  The
court shall order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a written
acknowledgment of receipt of conditions of probation.  The defendant shall be
given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section,
stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to comply with the
conditions accordingly. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §5; am L
1978, c 224, §1; am L 1984, c 257, §2; am L 1986, c 314, §25; am L 1987, c 262,
§1; am L 1989, c 48, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §20]
COMMENTARY ON §706-624
  Previous Hawaii law provided the sentencing court with
limited guidance or control in the exercise of its discretion in imposing
conditions upon suspension of sentence or upon sentence to probation.  The
circuit court could impose "such terms and conditions as it may deem best"
and was specifically authorized to condition probation on (1) commitment to the
Hawaii Youth Correctional Facility, (2) periodic or intermittent confinement in
a county jail, (3) payment of a fine in a prescribed manner, (4) restitution or
reparation, and (5) providing support to a person for whose support the
defendant is legally responsible.[1]  District courts could condition
suspension of sentence on "such terms and conditions as the magistrate may
deem best."  The magistrate was specifically authorized to condition
suspension on (1) periodic or intermittent confinement in jail, and (2)
attendance at a traffic course or school prescribed by the magistrate.[2]
  The Code seeks to focus on various appropriate conditions
without limiting unduly the exercise of judicial discretion.  Subsection (2)
presents various authorized conditions and subsection (2)(m) is intended to
insure flexibility for the court in devising the imposing conditions, provided
the "conditions reasonably relate to the rehabilitation of the
defendant."
  Subsection (3) continues past statutory authorization for
limited imprisonment as a condition of probation, but sets the maximum at six
months.  Probation and imprisonment are in some respects inconsistent with one
* * *