§706-624  Conditions of probation.  (1)
Mandatory conditions.  The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a
sentence of probation:
(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or
state crime or engage in criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under
* * *
(l) Submit to periodic urinalysis or other similar
testing procedure;
(m) Refrain from entering specified geographical
areas without the court's permission;
(n) Refrain from leaving the person's dwelling place
except to go to and from the person's place of employment, the office of the
person's physician or dentist, the probation office, or any other location as
may be approved by the person's probation officer pursuant to court order.  As
used in this paragraph, "dwelling place" includes the person's yard
or, in the case of condominiums, the common elements;
(o) Comply with a specified curfew;
(p) Submit to monitoring by an electronic
monitoring device; or
(q) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as
the court may impose.
(3)  Written statement of conditions.  The
court shall order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a written
acknowledgment of receipt of conditions of probation.  The defendant shall be
given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section,
stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to comply with the
conditions accordingly. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §5; am L
1978, c 224, §1; am L 1984, c 257, §2; am L 1986, c 314, §25; am L 1987, c 262,
§1; am L 1989, c 48, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §20]
COMMENTARY ON §706-624
  Previous Hawaii law provided the sentencing court with
limited guidance or control in the exercise of its discretion in imposing
conditions upon suspension of sentence or upon sentence to probation.  The
circuit court could impose "such terms and conditions as it may deem best"
and was specifically authorized to condition probation on (1) commitment to the
Hawaii Youth Correctional Facility, (2) periodic or intermittent confinement in
a county jail, (3) payment of a fine in a prescribed manner, (4) restitution or
reparation, and (5) providing support to a person for whose support the
defendant is legally responsible.[1]  District courts could condition
suspension of sentence on "such terms and conditions as the magistrate may
deem best."  The magistrate was specifically authorized to condition
suspension on (1) periodic or intermittent confinement in jail, and (2)
attendance at a traffic course or school prescribed by the magistrate.[2]
  The Code seeks to focus on various appropriate conditions
without limiting unduly the exercise of judicial discretion.  Subsection (2)
presents various authorized conditions and subsection (2)(m) is intended to
insure flexibility for the court in devising the imposing conditions, provided
the "conditions reasonably relate to the rehabilitation of the
defendant."
  Subsection (3) continues past statutory authorization for
limited imprisonment as a condition of probation, but sets the maximum at six
months.  Probation and imprisonment are in some respects inconsistent with one
another.  Probation attempts to correct the defendant without interrupting the
defendant's contact with open society.  Imprisonment, on the other hand, is the
isolation of the defendant from open society.  Notwithstanding this area of
inconsistency, the Code recognizes the utility of providing a limited degree of
imprisonment as a possible condition of probation.
  Subsection (3) also continues the past policy of the law by
providing that the court may order that the term of imprisonment required to be
served as a condition of probation be served intermittently.  Thus, the court
may, for example, order that the defendant serve the defendant's period of
confinement at nights or on weekends so that undue economic hardship will not
result to the defendant or members of the defendant's family.
  Subsection (4) is an addition to the law suggested by the
Model Penal Code and accepted in other states.[3]  The intent is to provide the
defendant with notice of what is expected of the defendant in a form which will
not escape the defendant's memory.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-624
  Act 136, Session Laws 1973, amended subsection (3) by
deleting a sentence which provided that upon revocation of probation any term
of imprisonment served as part of the probation shall not be credited toward
the subsequent imprisonment.  The Legislature felt that the allowance of credit
would do equity.  Senate Standing Committee Report No. 858, House Standing
Committee Report No. 726.
  Act 224, Session Laws 1978, amended §706-624(3) to authorize
a court when sentencing a felon to probation to impose a term of imprisonment
not exceeding one year as a condition of probation.  The amendment is intended
to give the court the discretion to require a convicted felon to serve a longer
term of imprisonment as a condition of probation than a person convicted of a
misdemeanor.  Under prior law the maximum term of imprisonment, whether for a
felon or for a misdemeanant, was set at six months.
  Act 257, Session Laws 1984, added subsection (2)(g) to allow
a court, as a condition of a suspended sentence or probation, to restrict a
convicted person from entering certain geographical areas without the court's
permission.
  Act 262, Session Laws 1987, amended this section to provide
home detention as an alternative to incarceration.  The use of home detention
is limited.  It is not meant to be used as a means to reduce the prison
population, or as a means to place a prisoner on probation or early release
where the prisoner is in need of intensive supervision or is not eligible or
qualified for early parole.  The legislature does not intend home detention to
be used by a court as justification to sentence a convicted person to probation
if the person would not otherwise be sentenced to probation under the existing
* * *