§706-624  Conditions of probation.  (1)
Mandatory conditions.  The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a
sentence of probation:
(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or
state crime or engage in criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under
* * *
(d) That the defendant notify a probation officer
prior to any change in address or employment;
(e) That the defendant notify a probation officer
promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer;
(f) That the defendant permit a probation officer to
visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere as specified by the
court; and
(g) That the defendant make restitution for losses
suffered by the victim or victims if the court has ordered restitution pursuant
to section 706-646.
(2)  Discretionary conditions.  The court may
provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that
the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section
706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of
liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in
section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding two
years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, eighteen months in
class B felony cases, one year in class C felony cases, six months in
misdemeanor cases, and five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that
notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under
this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the
defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the
prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order.  The payment shall
be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a
monthly basis;
(b) Perform a specified number of hours of services
to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
(c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other
family responsibilities;
(d) Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section
706-605(1)(b);
(e) Work conscientiously at suitable employment or
pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip
* * *