§706-630  Discharge of defendant.  Upon
the termination of the period of the probation or the earlier discharge of the
defendant, the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the
order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court,
except as to any action under this chapter to collect unpaid fines,
restitution, attorney's fees, costs, or interest. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L
1986, c 314, §31; am L 1998, c 269, §5]
COMMENTARY ON §706-630
  This section provides that the court may discharge the
defendant prior to the termination of the period of suspension or probation and
that, if the defendant is not so discharged, no formal discharge is required
upon termination of the statutory period of suspension or probation.  Upon
termination of the statutory period, the defendant is relieved of any further
obligation by operation of law.  This provision is a continuation of prior
Hawaii law.[1]
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-630
  Act 269, Session Laws 1998, amended this section to allow
victims of crime to enforce a criminal restitution order in the same manner as
a civil judgment.  Conference Committee Report No. 89.