§706-644  Consequences of nonpayment;
imprisonment for contumacious nonpayment; summary collection.  (1)  When a
defendant is sentenced pursuant to section 706-605, granted a conditional
discharge pursuant to section 712-1255, or granted a deferred plea pursuant to
* * *
so may be held contumacious unless they make the showing required in subsection
(1).
(3)  The term of imprisonment for nonpayment of
fee, fine, or restitution shall be specified in the order of commitment, and
shall not exceed one day for each $25 of the fee or fine, thirty days if the
fee or fine was imposed upon conviction of a violation or a petty misdemeanor,
or one year in any other case, whichever is the shorter period.  A person
committed for nonpayment of a fee or fine shall be given credit toward payment
of the fee or fine for each day of imprisonment, at the rate of $25 per day.
(4)  If it appears that the defendant's default
in the payment of a fee, fine, or restitution is not contumacious, the court
may make an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing
the amount of each installment, or revoking the fee, fine, or the unpaid
portion thereof in whole or in part, or converting the unpaid portion of the
fee or fine to community service.  A defendant shall not be discharged from an
order to pay restitution until the full amount of the restitution has actually
been collected or accounted for.
(5)  Unless discharged by payment or, in the
case of a fee or fine, service of imprisonment pursuant to subsection (3), an
order to pay a fee, fine, or restitution, whether as an independent order, as a
part of a judgment and sentence, or as a condition of probation or deferred
plea pursuant to chapter 853, may be collected in the same manner as a judgment
in a civil action.  The State or the victim named in the order may collect the
restitution, including costs, interest, and attorney's fees, pursuant to
section 706-646.  The State may collect the fee or fine, including costs,
interest, and attorney's fees pursuant to section 706-647.
(6)  Attorney's fees, costs, and interest shall
not be deemed part of the penalty, and no person shall be imprisoned under this
section in default of payment of attorney's fees, costs, and interest. [L 1972,
c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §36; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 137, §2; am L
1998, c 269, §6; am L 2000, c 205, §6]
COMMENTARY ON §706-644
  The Code equates a fine with a court-imposed civil obligation
in favor of the State.  Thus the contempt power is utilized to enforce that
* * *
fine and costs, including interest and attorney's fees, as a civil judgment in
the court of appropriate jurisdiction.  The legislature found that the Act
(which also amended the traffic code by enacting a new section with similar
provisions) would assist the judiciary in collecting fines and costs imposed in
traffic and criminal cases.  The Act also deleted the first sentence of
subsection (5) to remove potential conflict between existing law and the
provisions of the Act.  House Standing Committee Report No. 379-96, Senate
Standing Committee Report No. 2987.
  Act 269, Session Laws 1998, amended this section by, among
other things, allowing victims of crime to enforce a criminal restitution order
in the same manner as a civil judgment.  Conference Committee Report No. 89.
  Act 205, Session Laws 2000, amended this section by adding
that the nonpayment of any fees, in addition to the nonpayment of any fine or
restitution ordered by a court, would be subject to the penalties and
consequences imposed under this section.