§706-660.1  Sentence of imprisonment for use
of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.
(1)  A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the
person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in
* * *
term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of
which shall be as follows:
(a) For murder in the second degree and attempted
murder in the second degree--twenty years;
(b) For a class A felony--thirteen years, four months;
(c) For a class B felony--six years, eight months;
and
(d) For a class C felony--three years, four months.
The sentence of imprisonment for a second felony
offense involving the use of a firearm as provided in this subsection shall not
be subject to the procedure for determining a minimum term of imprisonment
prescribed under section 706-669; provided further that a person who is
imprisoned in a correctional institution as provided in this subsection shall
become subject to the parole procedure as prescribed in section 706-670 only
upon expiration of the term of mandatory imprisonment fixed under paragraph
(a), (b), (c), or (d).
(3)  A person convicted of a felony, where the
person had a semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm in the person's possession
or used or threatened its use while engaged in the commission of the felony,
whether the semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm was loaded or not, and
whether operable or not, shall in addition to the indeterminate term of
imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the
length of which shall be as follows:
(a) For murder in the second degree and attempted
murder in the second degree--twenty years;
(b) For a class A felony--fifteen years;
(c) For a class B felony--ten years; and
(d) For a class C felony--five years.
The sentence of imprisonment for a felony involving
the use of a semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm as provided in this
subsection shall not be subject to the procedure for determining a minimum term
of imprisonment prescribed under section 706-669; provided further that a
person who is imprisoned in a correctional institution as provided in this
subsection shall become subject to the parole procedure as prescribed in
section 706-670 only upon expiration of the term of mandatory imprisonment
fixed under paragraph (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(4)  In this section:
(a) "Firearm" has the same meaning defined
in section 134-1 except that it does not include "semiautomatic
firearm" or "automatic firearm."
(b) "Automatic firearm" has the same
meaning defined in section 134-1.
(c) "Semiautomatic firearm" means any
firearm that uses the energy of the explosive in a fixed cartridge to extract a
fired cartridge and chamber a fresh cartridge with each single pull of the
trigger. [L 1976, c 204, §3; am L 1987, c 260, §1; am L 1990, c 195, §5; am L
1992, c 57, §1; gen ch 1992]
COMMENTARY ON §706-660.1
  Designed to deter the use of firearms in the commission of
offenses, this section, together with §706-660, is intended to require the
court to impose a mandatory term of imprisonment in cases of felonies involving
firearms.  Nothing in this or in §706-660, however, is intended to preclude the
court from imposing indeterminate or extended indeterminate sentences, or the
paroling authority from fixing minimum terms of imprisonment, exceeding the
terms provided for in this section.  Senate Conference Committee Report No. 35,
House Conference Committee Report No. 34 (1976).
  Act 260, Session Laws 1987, amended this section by changing
the conditions under which a mandatory sentence can be imposed.  A mandatory
sentence can be imposed regardless of whether the firearm was loaded, operable,
or used as a threat.  The legislature felt that allowing judicial discretion in
imposing a mandatory sentence, for the first firearm offense, will address
concerns that under certain circumstances the mere possession of a firearm may
not justify a mandatory prison term.  Senate Standing Committee Report No. 769,
Senate Conference Committee Report No. 111, House Conference Committee Report
No. 113.
  Act 195, Session Laws 1990, amended this section to address
community concerns in regard to the use of "assault weapons."  Harsh
sentences keep these weapons out of the hands of criminals.  Senate Standing
* * *